DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กิ่งแก้ว อัตถากร-
dc.contributor.author: กัญญรัตน์ เวชชศาสตร์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2521-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาเรื่องศรีธนชัยสำนวนต่าง ๆ ที่มีปรากฏในประเทศไทย และประเทศแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ทั้งที่เป็นร้อยแก้ว และร้อยกรองว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในด้านเนื้อหา โครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร ตลอดจนแนวความคิดของผู้แต่งนิทานศรีธนชัยอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษานิทานศรีธนชัยของไทยที่พบทั้งสิ้น 17 สำนวน สำนวนที่เป็นลายลักษณ์ มี 16 สำนวน สำนวนมุขปาฐะ มีเพียง 1 สำนวน สำนวนที่เป็นลายลักษณ์นั้นมีทั้งฉบับที่เป็นใบลาน สมุดไทย และฉบับที่ตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำประพันธ์ประเภท กาพย์ กลอน และร้อยแก้ว นิทานเรื่องศรีธนชัยนี้พบว่า มีแพร่กระจายอยู่ในทุกภาคในประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามีปรากฏในประเทศเพื่อนบ้านใกล้เคียวแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ด้วย สำนวนของประเทศกัมพูชา เวียดนาม ลาว และไทย มีความยาวและมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านเนื้อหามาก ส่วนของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ และฟิลิปปินส์ พบว่า มีที่เหมือนกับของไทยไม่มากตอนนัก สำหรับบุคลิกภาพของศรีธนชัยนั้นเป็นลักษณะที่เข้าแบบตัวเอกเจ้าปัญญาและฉลาดแกมโกง (Trickster) ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าแนวคิดเรื่องความขัดแย้งที่ปรากฏในพฤติกรรมของตัวเอกนี้ ผู้แต่งมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างปมแห่งการขัดแย้งให้พิสดารขึ้นในเรื่องเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องสะท้อนความขัดแย้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง หรือศีลธรรม ของสังคม-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purpose of this thesis is to study the popular Thai folktale Srithanonchai in relation to its other versions, both in prose and in verse, which are prevalent in Southeast Asian countries, with the objective of analyzing comparatively the similarities and the differences in plot, structure, characterization, and the author’s underlying approach in each version of this folktale. The researcher has access to 17 Thai versions of the Srithanonchai folktale and usesthem as primary sources for this study. Only one version is rendered orally. The rest of the versions are in literary forms which appear in book-palms, scrolls, and publications. They are both in prose and in verse. The Srithanonchai folktale is widespread in all sectors of Thailand. Moreover, it is prevalent in other Southeast Asian countries. The versions found in Cambodia, Vietnam, and Laos are close parallels to Thai versions. On the other hand, versions from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, and the Philippines contain only few analogues. In all Srithanonchai versions, however, the character of the protagonist falls into the category of the “Trickster.” It is found that the conflicting situations in the plot are designed to enrich the dramatic complex of the story, but do not necessarily reflect the socio/economic or political or moral conditions of the society.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: ศรีธนญชัยen
dc.title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเรื่องศรีธนญชัยฉบับต่างๆ ในเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้en
dc.title.alternative: A comparative study of the various versions of Srithanonchai in Southeast Asiaen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: ภาษาไทยes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-