https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19021
Title: | การดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิงในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 |
Other Titles: | The operation of reference books in the secondary school libraries, educationall region 9 |
Authors: | สุจิน บุตรดีสุวรรณ |
Advisors: | ฉวีลักษณ์ บุณยะกาญจน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | หนังสืออ้างอิง ห้องสมุดโรงเรียน |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิงในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 ในด้านองค์ประกอบที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิงได้แก่ จำนวน ประเภท อายุของหนังสืออ้างอิง งบประมาณ และบรรณารักษ์ในฐานะผู้ดำเนินงาน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิงในห้องสมุดโรงเรียน ในการดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามพร้อมด้วยรายชื่อหนังสืออ้างอิงจำนวน 33 ชุด ส่งไปยังบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 ซึ่งเป็นประชากรทั้งหมด ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน 27 ชุด คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 81.82 ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ นำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ และค่าไคสแคว์ เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ แล้วเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า 1. จำนวนหนังสืออ้างอิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของโรงเรียนและจำนวนผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 2. จำนวนหนังสืออ้างอิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับงบประมาณที่ห้องสมุดได้รับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 3. เนื้อหาของหนังสืออ้างอิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับโปรแกรมการเรียนในโรงเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 4. มีห้องสมุดโรงเรียนบางแห่งเท่านั้นที่มีจำนวนหนังสืออ้างอิง ร้อยละ 50 ของจำนวนรายชื่อที่ให้ 5. วุฒิ ประสบการณ์ และสถานภาพของบรรณารักษ์ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิง ในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 9 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ 1. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและคณะกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนควรสนับสนุนโดยการให้งบประมาณห้องสมุดเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อบรรณารักษ์ได้จัดหาหนังสืออ้างอิงเพิ่มขึ้นและครบทุกประเภท 2. บรรณารักษ์ควรได้มีการสอนการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนแก่ผู้ใช้เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้สามารถใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงให้เกิดประโยชน์มากที่สุด 3. ผู้เกี่ยวข้องหรือผู้รับผิดชอบงานห้องสมุด เช่น อาจารย์ผู้สอนเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิง ศึกษานิเทศก์เกี่ยวกับห้องสมุดโรงเรียน หรือสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยควรได้จำทำเครื่องช่วยเลือกหนังสือที่เหมาะสมสำหรับห้องสมุดโรงเรียน 4. บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนควรได้มีการร่วมมือกันคัดเลือกและประเมินหนังสืออ้างอิงที่จำเป็นและเหมาะสมต่อผู้ใช้ในห้องสมุดในท้องถิ่น 5. บรรณารักษ์ควรได้มีการตรวจสอบอายุของหนังสืออ้างอิงในห้องสมุดให้ทันสมัยอยู่เสมอ และควรจัดหาหนังสืออ้างอิงให้สอดคล้องกับโปรแกรมการเรียนในโรงเรียน 6. บรรณารักษ์ควรพยายามกระทำทุกวิถีทางเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ เข้าถึงหนังสืออ้างอิงที่มากที่สุด 7. บรรณารักษ์ควรได้มีการวางแผนร่วมกันอย่างใกล้ชิดในการประเมินผลและใช้ทรัพยากรเกี่ยวกับหนังสืออ้างอิงร่วมกัน เพื่อห้องสมุดขนาดเล็กสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนหนังสืออ้างอิงให้มากขึ้นและสามารถให้บริการได้ดี |
Other Abstract: | The main purpose of this thesis was to study the operation of reference books in the secondary school libraries, educational region 9, concerning affected elements such as the numbers, types and ages of reference books; the budget allotted; and librarians who managed the collection. It is hoped that this thesis would help as guidelines for librarians to improve their works on reference management in their school libraries. The surveyed questionnaires, including the list of reference titles, were mailed to 33 secondary school librarians representing the whole population in the educational region 9. Twenty-seven Completed (81.82%) questionnaires were returned to the researcher. The data were analyzed in percentage and through the use of Chi-Square (X²) for relationship testing. Results : 1. The number of reference books in school libraries were related to the size of school and users. 2. The number of reference books in the school libraries were related to the budget the libraries received. 3. The content of reference books was related to the learning programmes in schools. 4. Only few school libraries owned approximately half of the titles included in the recommending list prepared. 5. The librarians’ qualification, experiences and status had no effects on the effectiveness of the operation of reference books in the secondary school libraries of the educational region 9. Recommendations : 1. The administrators and school administrative committee should provide more budget allocation in order that the school librarians can increase their number of reference books of all kinds. 2. The school librarians should teach the use of reference books in the libraries to the users so they can use reference books more efficiently. 3. Reference books buying aids should be prepared by those who concerned, such as teachers who teach reference courses in library schools, the library supervisor group of the Ministry of Education or the Thai Library Association, to help rural school librarians in their acquisition of reference tools. 4. School librarians should co-operate in the selecting and evaluating procedures in order to acquire the best possible reference titles suitable to local needs. 5. Librarians should always review their reference collection to make sure that they are up-to-date and related to the learning programmers in schools. 6. Librarians should in every way provide for better users accessibility to the collection. 7. Librarians should plan for closer cooperation in their plans on reference books evaluation and resources-sharing. Thus, small school libraries will be able to expand their collections and better their services. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19021 |
ISBN: | 9745615331 |
Type: | Thesis |