https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19145
Title: | การควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันการทุจริตเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากของธนาคารพาณิชย์ |
Other Titles: | Fraud control for deposits of commercial banks |
Authors: | สุนทรี อิสริโยดม |
Advisors: | วารี หะวานนท์ ปิยรัตน์ กฤษณามระ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ธนาคารและการธนาคาร ธนาคารพาณิชย์ |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศจำเป็นต้องอาศัยเงินทุน สถาบัน การเงินต่างๆ ทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางในการระดมเงงินออกจากประชาชนและธุรกิจต่างๆ แล้วนำเงินที่ระดมได้นี้ ให้กูยืมแก่ธุรกิจและเอกชนที่ต้องการเงินทุน ในประประเทศไทย สถาบันการเงินที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดในการระดมเงินออม คือ ธนาคารพาณิชย์ ธุรกิจที่สำคัญที่สุดประเภทหนึ่งของธนาคารพาณิชย์ คือ การรับฝากเงิน เนื่องจากเงินฝากเป็นแหล่งที่มาของเงินทุนที่สำคัญของธนาคารพาณิชย์ และเป็นหนี้สินที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดในบรรดาหนี้สินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ โดยมีจำนวนเฉลี่ยประมาณร้อยละ 80 ของหนี้สินทั้งสิ้นของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งระบบ คสามนิยมและเชื่อถือของประชาชนที่มีต่อธนาคารพาณิชย์ จะมีมากน้อยเพียงใด อาจจะดูได้จากปริมาณและแนวโน้มของเงินฝาก นอกจากนั้นปริมาณเงินฝากยังอาจใช้ธนาคารได้รับความเสียหายทางการเงินเท่านั้น แต่ยังทำให้ธนาคารขาดความเชื่อถือและความไว้วางใจจากลูกค้า ซึ่งอาจมีผลกระทบกระเทือนฐานะของธนาคารด้วย ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงวิธีการควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันการทุจริตที่สำคัญที่อาจจะนำใช้กับเงินฝากของธนาคารพาณิชย์ โดยจะเริ่มศึกษาถึงศึกษาถึงประเภทต่างๆของเงินฝากตลอดจนวิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากแต่ละประเภทที่สำคัญ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การศึกษาถึงวิธีการควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันการทุจริตเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากเป๋นไปโดยสะดวกและได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น จากนี้จีงศึกษาถึงหลักการควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันการทุจริตโดยทั่วไปของธนาคารพาณิชย์ เพื่อจะได้พิจารณานำมาใช้ในการควบคุมเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากโดยเฉพาะ จากการศึกษามาทั้งหมด ปรากฏว่าวิธีการที่สำคัญที่อาจจะนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันการทุจริตเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากของธนาคารพาณิชย์นั้น ประกอบด้วยการแบ่งแยกหน้าที่งาน การให้การฝึกอบรม และการให้รายได้ที่เป็นธรรมแก่พนักงาน มีการละเว้นไม่ปฏิบัติตามระเบียบข้อบังคับและพิธีปฏบัติต่างๆ ที่กำหนด หรือปฏิบัติโดยไม่เคร่งครัด อาทิ เช่น ให้พนักงานบัญชีเงินฝากทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับตัวเงินสดด้วย หรือผู้ตรวจสอบภายในไม่มีอิสระพอ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การทุจริตเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากในธนาคารพาณิชย์ส่วนมากจะสามารถตรวจพบได้ ไม่ว่าจะในขณะที่การทุจริตเริ่มเกิดขึ้น หรือเมื่อการทุจริตเสร็จสิ้นลง ทั้งนี้โดยอาศัยวิธีการควบคุมที่ดี การพิสูจน์ยอดบัญชีโดยติดต่อโดยตรงกับลุกค้า จะทำให้สามารถเปิดเผยการทุจริตที่เกิดได้เป็นจำนวนมาก ถ้าหากใช้เทนิคการขอคำรับรองยืนยันร่วมกับวิธีการควบคุมอื่นๆ ก็เป็นที่เชื่อได้ว่า จะสามารถป้องกันการทุจริตเกี่ยวกับเงินฝากธนาคารได้เกือบทั้งหมด แม้ว่าจะไม่สามารถป้องกันการทุจริตในธนาคารโดยพนักงานเองได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่แนวโน้มการทุจริตย่อมลดลง เมื่อโอกาสที่จะตรวจพบการทุจริตและการลงโทษผู้ทุจริตมีมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The fund is needed in developing country’s economy. Financial institutes are media in mobilization of funds from individuals and various business organizations. These sources of funds are used as loans to the private sector, both business firms and individuals, who Neel them for investments. In Thailand, commercial banks also play the important role in mobilization of funds. The most important function of commercial bank is a deposit taker. Since deposits are the most important source of funds and are the largest liabilities of bank which their average amount are about 80 per cent of total liabilities; the amount and tendency of banks’ deposits depend on the admiration and reliability of people. The size of bank may be also measured by the amount of deposits. Not only misappropriations for deposits make monetary losses to banks, but they also decrease confidence of their customers which may be a cause of bank failures. Therefore , this thesis is concentrated in studying various important safeguards against fraud which are applicable for deposits of commercial banks. To make the studying convenient and effective, types and operating procedures of deposits are firstly studied. Then general fraud controls for commercial banks are studied to determine operating procedures in the particular fraud control for deposits. From the studying, the important procedures in fraud control for deposits of commercial banks consist of segregation of duties, forming of practical method, verification of balance of deposits accounts, control of dormant accounts, documents keeping and control, rotation of duties, compulsory vacation, direct verification, provision of internal auditor, practices of personnel policies and bank examinations. Peculations in deposits of commercial banks in Thailand are mostly caused by lacking of effective control; such as personnel policies concerning to the selection of bank officers and employees, giving them proper training and fair remuneration; all regulations and operating procedures have not been strictly followed by allowing the ledger keepers to get involved in the cash, or inadequate independent of internal auditors.From the studying, most frauds for deposits of commercial bank could be detected, at their inception or thereafter, by the use of proper control measures. Most of bank fraud cases could be disclosed by accounts verification through direct correspondences with customers. If direct confirmation techniques were supplemented by the other safeguards against fraud, it is believed that most peculations for deposits of commercial banks would be deterred. Although the fraud made by bank employees cannot be perfectly protected, the tendency of people to embezzle varies |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19145 |
ISBN: | 9475612901 |
Type: | Thesis |