DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jaroon Rungamornrat-
dc.contributor.author: Nidvichai Watcharakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: This study proposes the development of an accurate and powerful numerical technique capable of determining the flexural buckling load of two-dimensional skeleton structures. The key formulation is based upon the principle of stationary total potential energy whereas the discretization is adopted using standard Rayleigh-Ritz approximation. The crucial feature of the current technique is that a space of trial functions used in the approximation of the buckling shape is constructed from shape functions containing an adaptive parameter directly related to the member axial force and, more importantly, this space will contain the exact buckling shape if the member axial force is identical to its buckling load. Such special basis functions can be constructed, in an element-wise fashion, from a solution of the ordinary differential equation governing the buckling shape of a single element. In the present study, we propose a set of basis functions for several types of elements such as elements with and without lateral constraints, elements with consideration of shear deformation, and elements made of nonlinear materials. This integrated component enhances the capability of the buckling analysis of various types of structures (e.g. plane frames with and without lateral bracings, columns rested on an elastic foundation, inelastic buckling of columns, structures with significant shear deformation, etc.). With use of adaptive interpolation functions along with a proper iterative procedure, the approximate buckling shape and approximate buckling load automatically converge to the exact solutions without the need for mesh refinement. For any iteration, the minimum eigenvalue is efficiently and accurately computed by a selected numerical technique. The proposed method is then tested in the buckling analysis of many structures to demonstrate its accuracy, rate of convergence and capabilities. A selected set of numerical results are reported and discussed.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับคำนวณค่าแรงโก่งเดาะของโครงสร้าง 2 มิติ สมการกำกับสร้างโดยอาศัยหลักการพลังงานศักย์รวมคงที่ และคำตอบเชิงตัวเลขคำนวณจากหลักการประมาณของเรย์เล-ริตซ์ จุดเด่นที่สำคัญของระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นคือเซตของฟังก์ชั่นที่ใช้ในการประมาณรูปร่างการโก่งเดาะสร้างมาจากฟังก์ชั่นรูปร่างที่มีพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนค่าได้อยู่ด้วย โดยที่พารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับค่าแรงอัดตามแนวแกนของชิ้นส่วน และที่สำคัญคือเซตดังกล่าวนี้จะมีรูปร่างการโก่งเดาะแม่นตรงเป็นสมาชิกด้วย เมื่อแรงอัดตามแนวแกนมีค่าเท่ากับแรงโก่งเดาะของชิ้นส่วน ฟังก์ชั่นฐานแบบพิเศษนี้สร้างขึ้นจากผลเฉลยแม่นตรงของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ที่กำกับพฤติกรรมการโก่งเดาะของชิ้นส่วน โดยพิจารณาชิ้นส่วนหลายประเภท อาทิเช่น ชิ้นส่วนทั้งที่มีและไม่มีค้ำยันด้านข้าง ชิ้นส่วนที่พิจารณาผลของการเปลี่ยนรูปเนื่องจากแรงเฉือน และชิ้นส่วนที่ทำมาจากวัสดุไม่ยืดหยุ่น ชิ้นส่วนที่พิจารณาผลต่างๆเหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ค่าแรงโก่งเดาะของโครงสร้างได้หลากหลาย (อาทิเช่น โครงข้อแข็งทั้งที่มีและไม่มีค้ำยันด้านข้าง เสาที่วางอยู่บนฐานรากยืดหยุ่น เสาที่เกิดการโก่งเดาะในช่วงไม่ยืดหยุ่น และโครงสร้างที่ผลการเปลี่ยนรูปเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนมีนัยสำคัญ เป็นต้น) การใช้ฟังก์ชันประมาณที่ปรับได้ร่วมกับกระบวนการทำซ้ำที่เหมาะสม ทำให้ผลเฉลยโดยประมาณของรูปร่างการโก่งเดาะ และค่าแรงโก่งเดาะลู่เข้าสู่ผลเฉลยแม่นตรงอัตโนมัติโดยไม่ต้องทำการแบ่งชิ้นส่วนเพิ่มเติม ในแต่ละรอบการทำซ้ำค่าลักษณะเฉพาะต่ำสุดสามารถคำนวณได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพโดยเลือกใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นนำระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าแรงโก่งเดาะของโครงสร้างประเภทต่างๆเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้อง ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการลู่เข้า และแสดงขีดความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ สุดท้ายนำเสนอและอภิปรายผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2221-
dc.subject: Buckling (Mechanics)-
dc.subject: Strains and stresses-
dc.subject: การโก่ง (กลศาสตร์)-
dc.subject: ความเครียดและความเค้น-
dc.title: Determination of buckling load by adaptive shape functionsen
dc.title.alternative: การหาค่าแรงโก่งเดาะโดยใช้ฟังก์ชั่นรูปร่างที่ปรับได้en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Jaroon.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.2221-