https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20382
Title: | การจำลองการอัดรีดสำหรับมวลผงเปียกในกระบวนการเภสัช |
Other Titles: | Simulation of extrusion for wet powder masses in pharmaceutical process |
Authors: | ก่อกิจ ธีราโมกข์ |
Advisors: | วิมลรัตน์ งามอร่ามวรางกูร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Vimolrat.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การจำลองแบบอัดรีด |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการจำลองการไหลในแกนสมมาตร 2 มิติด้วยตัวแบบอ็อลดรอยด์บีสำหรับปัญหาสติค-สลิปและปัญหาการบวมตัวในกระบวนการอัดรีด ปัญหาการบวมตัวได้นำไปประยุกต์กับอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสารโพลิเมอร์และเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในกระบวนการเภสัชสำหรับผลิตยาชนิดเม็ดทรงกลม การจำลองปัญหาสติค-สลิปและปัญหาการบวมตัวจะจำลองด้วยตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยสมการเนเวียร์-สโตกส์และสมการองค์ประกอบ ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้ในการแก้สมการคือระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขชิ้นประกอบอันตะเซมิอิมพลิซิทเทย์เลอร์กาเลอร์คินเพรซเชอร์คอร์เรคชัน ส่วนเงื่อนไขการลื่นไถลที่ปลายท่อจะใช้ในการปรับปรุงความเร็วที่ผนังท่อหลังจากการคำนวณที่บริเวณพื้นผิวอิสระ และได้นำหลักการสายกระแสอัพวิน/เพทรอฟ-กาเลอร์คินมาเพื่อปรับปรุงให้ผลเฉลยที่ได้มีความเสถียรมากยิ่งขึ้น การจำลองการไหลนี้อยู่ภายใต้ข้อสมมติฐานที่ว่าระบบไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ของไหลไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว ของไหลไหลแบบราบเรียบ และเป็นการไหลแบบช้าๆ ผลเฉลยที่ได้จากการจำลองจะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริงและบทความงานวิจัยอื่นๆ |
Other Abstract: | In this thesis, the simulation of two dimensional axisymmetric flows with an Oldroyd B model for stick-slip and die-swell problems in extrusion processes is determined. The die-swell problem is applied in polymeric industry and drug manufactory, especially in the step of transformation from wet powder masses to pellets. The simulations of stick-slip and die-swell problems are set up in the forms of the Navier-Stokes and constitutive equation. The numerical method in the name of the semi-implicit Taylor-Galerkin/pressure-correction finite element scheme is used for solving the mathematical model. The condition of slip effect at die wall is adjusted after free surfaces are computed. In addition, the Streamline-Upwind/Petrov-Galerkin method is utilized to improve the stability under the assumptions of isothermal, incompressible, laminar and creeping flows. The numerical results of the simulation problems are compared with the experiment and other literatures. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. )--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาการคณนา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20382 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.107 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.107 |
Type: | Thesis |