https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20876
Title: | การพัฒนาสูตรเคลือบเซรามิกอุณหภูมิต่ำโดยใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้ง |
Other Titles: | Dvelopment of low temperature ceramic glazes using waste materials |
Authors: | ปวีณา เกตุบุญเรือง |
Advisors: | ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sirithan.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เศษแก้ว -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ การเคลือบผิว (เซรามิก) การเคลือบผิวด้วยแก้ว Glass waste -- Recycling Glazing (Ceramics) Glazes |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การพัฒนาเคลือบอุณหภูมิตํ่าโดยใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้ง งานวิจัยนี้จะนำของเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมมาเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในการทำเคลือบ โดยใช้ขี้เถ้าเตาเผาขยะจังหวัดภูเก็ต เศษแก้ว 2 ชนิดคือ เศษแก้วบอโรซิลิเกตและเศษแก้วโซดาไลม์ คำนวณสูตรเคลือบด้วยแผนภูมิสามเหลี่ยม นำเคลือบไปบดด้วยหม้อบดความเร็วสูงเป็นเวลา 15 นาที จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์สมบัติเคลือบ เช่น ความหนาแน่น กากค้างตะแกรง และอัตราการไหล ชุบเคลือบบนเนื้อดินสโตนแวร์ เผาที่ 1000 1150℃ และ 1200℃ คงไว้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงสุดเป็นเวลา 15 นาที วิเคราะห์สมบัติหลังเผาคือ การหลอมตัว การไหลตัว สมบัติทางความร้อน พฤติกรรมการหลอม ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน โครงสร้างจุลภาคเมื่อเผาที่ 1000℃ และ 1150℃ วิเคราะห์เฟสของเคลือบที่ผ่านการเผาที่ 1000℃ และ 1150℃ ความต้านทานสารเคมี เมื่อได้สูตรที่เคลือบสุกและมันเงาเมื่อนำไปเผาที่ 1000℃ แล้ว ทดลองชุบบนเนื้อดินอุณหภูมิตํ่าสูตร RCC-1-15-G1 และ LT-LPW1-G1 เผาที่ 1000℃ และ 1150℃ และนำเคลือบไปทดลองโดยการเพิ่มสีของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้สวยงาม ด้วยการเติมออกไซด์แล้วนำไปชุบเนื้อดินทั้งเนื้อดินสโตนแวร์และเนื้อดินอุณหภูมิตํ่า เผาที่ 950℃ และ 1000℃ จากการทดสอบพบว่า เคลือบที่ได้ผลดีคือสุกตัวและมันเงาทั้งสูตรที่ใช้เศษแก้วบอโรซิลิเกตและเศษแก้วโซดาไลม์ เคลือบสูตรที่มีปริมาณบอแรกซ์มากกว่า 20% ขึ้นไป จากงานวิจัยนี้ได้เคลือบเซรามิกอุณหภูมิตํ่าที่ไม่ใช้ฟริต วัตถุดิบประเภทตะกั่วหรือสารเคมีที่มีราคาแพงมาเป็นส่วนประกอบ แต่จะใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบหลัก |
Other Abstract: | The low firing temperature glaze using industrial waste was developed. Selected raw materials used in this research were waste materials from industry for example; Phuket Municipal Solid Waste (Phuket MSW), borosilicate cullet and soda lime cullet. The glaze compositions were designed using triaxial phase diagram to study the relationship between glass compositions and glaze properties. All glaze batches were ground in a high speed ball mill for 15 minutes. Properties of glaze slip; density, % residue and flow ability were measured. Stoneware body was glazed then fired at 1000, 1150℃ and 1200℃ for 15 minutes. Fired properties, for example melting and flowing property, thermal property, heating stage microscope, coefficient of thermal expansion were analyzed. Microstructure, phase, and chemical resistance of glazes fired at 1000℃ and 1150℃ were analyzed. Selected glaze formula which is matured after fired at 1000℃ were then glazed on low temperature firing ceramic body RCC-1-15-G1 and LT-LPW1-G1 fired at 1000℃ and 1150℃. The effects of oxides on the appearance of low temperature glazes were observed. The glaze fired at 1000℃ and 1150℃ showed good surface. Low temperature body when fired at 950℃ and 1000℃ and the glaze were compatable and a matured clear and glossy for glazes using both borosilicate and soda lime cullet with 20 wt% borax. Phuket MSW and cullet can be utilized as major raw materials for low temperature firing glazes without using commercial ceramic frit and high amount of expensive chemicals. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20876 |
Type: | Thesis |