Title: Structure of some Semihyperrings of Linear Transformations
Other Titles: โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางชนิด
Authors: Witsarut Pho-on
Advisors: Sureeporn Chaopraknoi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sureeporn.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Semigroups
เซมิกรุป
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For a semigroup S, the semigroup S0 is defined to be S if S has a zero and S contains more than one element, otherwise, let S0 be S with a zero 0 adjoined. We say that a semigroup S admits the structure of a semihyperring with zero if there exists a hyperoperation + on S0 such that (S0,+, •) is a semihyperring with zero where • is the operation on S0. Semigroups admitting the structure of an additively commutative [AC] semiring with zero are defined analogously. Let V be a vector space over a division ring R, W a subspace of V , LR(V,W) the semigroup under the composition of all linear transformations _ : V → W, and PLR(V,W) the partial linear transformation semigroup from V into W, the semigroup under the composition of all linear transformations from a subspace of V into W. If subsemigroups of LR(V,W) contain a zero, we determine when they admit the structure of a semihyperring with zero. Otherwise, we characterize when they admit the structure of an AC semiring with zero. Moreover, necessary conditions for PLR(V,W) to admit the structure of an AC semiring with zero are given.
Other Abstract: สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S นิยาม S⁰ เป็น S ถ้า S มีศูนย์และ S มีสมาชิกมากกว่าหนึ่งตัว มิเช่นนั้นกำหนดให้ S⁰ คือกึ่งกรุป S ที่ผนวกด้วยศูนย์ 0 เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งกรุป S ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงที่มีศูนย์ ถ้ามีการดำเนินการไฮเพอร์ + บน S⁰ ที่ทำให้ (S⁰,+,•) เป็นกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงที่มีศูนย์ โดยที่ • เป็นการดำเนินการบน S⁰ เรานิยาม กึ่งกรุปที่ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งริงสลับที่ภายใต้การบวก[AC]ที่ศูนย์ ในทำนองเดียวกัน ให้ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนริงการหาร R, W เป็นปริภูมิย่อยของ V , LR(V,W) เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบที่ประกอบด้วยการแปลงเชิงเส้น a: V → W ทั้งหมด และ PLR(V,W) เป็นกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางส่วนจาก V ไปยัง W , กึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบด้วยการแปลงเชิงเส้นจากปริภูมิย่อยของ V ไปยัง W ทั้งหมด ถ้ากึ่งกรุปย่อยของ LR(V,W) มีศูนย์ เราศึกษาว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงที่มีศูนย์ มิเช่นนั้นเราให้ลักษณะว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งริง AC ที่มีศูนย์ นอกจากนั้น เราให้เงื่อนไขจำเป็นที่ทำให้ PLR(V,W) ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งริง AC ที่มีศูนย์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21275
Type: Thesis