Title: การวางแผนและควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังประเภทเครื่องเรือดีเซล ของกิจการซึ่งเป็นผู้แทนจำหน่ายแต่ผู้เดียวในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Inventory planning and control for marine diesel engines of sole distributer in Thailand
Authors: สุภาภรณ์ ยิ่งวิวัฒนพงษ์
Advisors: ธงชัย ล่ำซำ
อรรณพ ตันละมัย
Issue Date: 2522
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สินค้าคงคลังเป็นรายการใหญ่รายการหนึ่งในสินทรัพย์เดินสะพัดและมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดำเนินงานและความมั่นคงทางการเงินของกิจการ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่ผิดพลาดจึงนำไปสู่ปัญหาการจัดการด้านอื่นๆ อีกมากมาย ดังนั้นฝ่ายจัดการจึงต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังและหลักเกณฑ์ที่ถูกต้องในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับปัญหาขั้นพื้นฐานของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังว่าเมื่อใดจึงจะควรทำการสั่งใหม่ และควรจะสั่งซื้อในปริมาณเท่าใดจึงจะทำให้มีการจัดเก็บสินค้าไว้ในปริมาณที่เพียงพอกับความต้องการในอนาคต โดยสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง โดยทั่วไปฝ่ายจัดการมักจะควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังโดยใช้ประสบการณ์และความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่มีการนำเอาหลักเกณฑ์ทางวิชาการมาประยุกต์กับทางปฏิบัติจึงทำให้มีการตัดสินใจผิดพลาดบ่อยๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงต้องการที่จะกระตุ้นให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังได้มีการจัด การสินค้าคงคลังอย่างมีหลักเกณฑ์ โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง ขั้นตอนในการวางแผนพื่อควบคุมสินค้าตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่ถูกต้อง การดำเนินการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังตามแผนงาน โดยใช้ประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหารในการปรับปรุงการควบคุมให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพความเป็นจริง ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังตามแผนงาน ตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงวิธีการวางแผนและควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้สินค้าคงคลังประเภทเครื่องเรือดีเซลเป็นตัวแทนในการวิจัยนี้ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลของกิจการ ซึ่งเป็นผู้แทนจำหน่ายเครื่องเรือดีเซลในประเทศไทยทำการวางแผนและควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่ถูกต้อง ปรากฏว่ากิจการสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมาย ในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังคือ มีการจัดเก็บสินค้าไว้ในปริมาณที่เพียงพอกับความต้องการ สามารถประหยัดต้นทุนการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและทำให้การหมุนเวียนของสินค้าคงคลังเร็วขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้กิจการมีสภาพคล่องมากขึ้นด้วย และสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายกำไรในที่สุด ข้อบกพร่องของการควบคุมเครื่องเรือดีเซลคงคลังของกิจการตัวอย่างนี้เกิดจากสาเหตุของความผิดพลาดในการพยากรณ์การขาย การไม่ประสานงานกันระหว่างแผนกจัดซื้อและแผนกการเงินและข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการควบคุมอยู่อย่างกระจัดกระจาย ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การวางแผนและควบคุมเครื่องเรือดีเซลคงคลังมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น กิจการควรแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องดังกล่าว โดยการพยายามใช้วิธีการทางสถิติอย่างง่ายในการพยากรณ์การขายโดยให้พนักงานขายมีส่วนร่วมในการพยากรณ์ด้วย ควรจัดทำงบประมาณการจัดซื้อ และให้มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับสินค้าคงคลังในลักษณะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการวิจัย ตลอดจนการสอบทานแผนงานที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นระยะๆ เพื่อการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขให้เหมาะสมสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: Inventory is an important item in current assets playing an essential role in business administration as well as financial status. Failure of inventory management will lead to many other management problems. As a result, inventory management decisions concerning basic inventory problems must be made with careful forethought and by using appropriate techniques. These problems involve when and how much to reorder in order to stock the commodities to meet future demand while minimizing inventory total costs. Generally, in practice, inventory management is based solely on the administrator’s experiences and personal judgment without the application of the inventory techniques. Frequently, judgment errors occur. The purpose of this study is to present the importance of applying scientific techniques in inventory management to those involved through the demonstration of inventory problems, scientific steps of inventory control planning procedures, operating the inventory control according to plan together with management experiences in real situations, benefits of inventory control and including the recommendations to improve the efficiency in inventory management. Marine diesel engines will be used as a representative sample in this study. The data from marine diesel engines of a sole distributor is studied. The inventory control plan and the operation is then constructed according to appropriate scientific techniques resulting insufficient supply to satisfy the demand. Also, the inventory cost can be saved and the inventory turnover is accelerated, which increases the company’s liquidity. The beneficial objective can finally be achieved. The deficiencies in inventory control of the representative sample are caused by the following factors: inaccurate sales prediction, the lack of co-ordination between the purchasing department and the financial department, and scattered data. In order to get rid of these deficiencies, simple statistical methods and salesman’s experiences should be employed in sales forecast. Also, purchasing budget should be set and data concerning inventory control decisions should be collected in terms which will facilitate research. In addition, the current plan should be re-checked from time to time for improvement and suitability to current business situations.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22446
Type: Thesis