Title: ปัญหาการพิสูจน์ของผู้เสียหายเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการรับผิด ตามพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ
Other Titles: Legal issues in burden of prove of the damaged person to prove the liability of business operator under product liability law in comparison with the foreign law
Authors: ศรนรินทร์ คงเกษม
Advisors: ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sakda.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายอันเกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551
ความรับผิดของผู้ผลิต -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
ความปลอดภัยในผลิตภัณฑ์
Product Liability Act, B.E. 2551
Products liability -- Law and legislation
Product safety
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายอันเกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 ได้เพิ่มหลักการใหม่ในส่วนของภาระการพิสูจน์ของผู้เสียหายให้มีการนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาใช้ ทำให้ผู้เสียหายไม่จำต้องพิสูจน์ถึงการจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่อของผู้ประกอบการ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่าตามกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ ผู้เสียหายมีภาระการพิสูจน์ให้ศาลเห็นถึงความบกพร่องของสินค้า และผลกระทบของความบกพร่องนั้นก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้เสียหายได้อย่างไร ซึ่งถือได้ว่ามีความแตกต่างกับบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยในสาระสำคัญ ผลสรุปจากการศึกษาทำให้ผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่า การที่กฎหมายกำหนดภาระพิสูจน์ให้ผู้ประกอบการเป็นฝ่ายพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงที่อยู่ในความรู้เห็นของฝ่ายตน โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของการผลิต การออกแบบ และการให้คำเตือน เป็นการกำหนดที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการพิจารณาและดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายไทยแล้ว เนื่องจากหากกำหนดให้ผู้เสียหายมีภาระการพิสูจน์ว่า สินค้าพิพาทนั้นเป็นสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยเหมือนกับกฎหมายต่างของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ จะทำให้มีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติที่จะให้ผู้เสียหายแสวงหาข้อเท็จจริงและพยานหลักฐานมาสืบพิสูจน์ว่า สินค้าพิพาทนั้นเป็นสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยอย่างไร ซึ่งจะทำให้ผู้เสียหายไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าสินค้าที่พิพาทนั้นมีความบกพร่องอย่างไร เพราะผู้เสียหายไม่อาจเข้าถึงข้อเท็จจริงและพยานหลักฐานที่อยู่ในความรู้เห็นโดยเฉพาะของฝ่ายผู้ประกอบการได้
Other Abstract: The Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 introduced a new principle regarding burden of proof of the injured person. A principle of strict liability is applied in a case filed by the injured person, whereby the injured person is not required to prove that a business operator/entrepreneur willfully or negligently caused damage to the injured person. However, research on product liability laws of the USA and the UK indicates that the injured person has a burden to prove on the defectiveness of the product, and to prove how the defective product caused the damage to the injured person. Therefore, this may be seen as a substantive distinction with the principle of proof under Thai product liability law. The writer views that the principle of burden of proof in product liability cases under Thai law - that the business operators are under a duty to prove on facts in his knowledge and possession, especially facts regarding manufacturing, design, and warning - is appropriate and suitable for Thai court’s procedure. If the injured person had a burden to prove on the defectiveness of the product, as is the case under the USA and UK laws, there would have been problems in practice for the injured person to gather or discover the facts and evidence to prove the defectiveness or deficiency of the product, as the injured person would not be able to access to the facts and evidence that are in the sole possession and knowledge of the business operators.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22691
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.921
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.921
Type: Thesis