https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22898
Title: | ปัญหาของนิสิตบัณฑิตวิทยาลัยในการใช้ห้องสมุดของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา 2519 |
Other Titles: | Problems of graduate students in using libraries of Chulalongkorn University in the academic year 1976 |
Authors: | ณพิศร กฤตติกากุล |
Advisors: | สุนทรี หังสสูต ประคอง กรรณสูต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2521 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจข้อเท็จจริง และสภาพห้องสมุด รวบรวมปัญหาและความต้องการต่างๆ ที่นิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษามีต่อการใช้ห้องสมุด จำนวน 31 แห่ง ของจุฬาลงกรณ์หาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา 2519 เพื่อผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะจะได้เป็นแนวทางให้ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยทุกระดับ ได้ปรับปรุงห้องสมุดในความรับผิดชอบของตน ทั้งด้านหนังสือ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ และจัดบริการห้องสมุดให้มีประสิทธิภาพขึ้น ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้เป็นคำตอบแบบสอบถามของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนภาคต้นปีการศึกษา 2519 ได้รับแบบสอบถามสมบูรณ์รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,695 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.02 ของที่ส่งไปทั้งหมดจำนวน 3,322 ฉบับ ข้อมูลที่ได้นี้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เป็นแต่ละแผนกวิชาไป เว้นคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ และคณะแพทยศาสตร์ที่เสนอเป็นผลรวมของคณะ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าห้องสมุดมีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษามาก นิสิตทุกแผนกวิชาใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่ออ่านหนังสือประกอบการเรียนร้อยละ 75.3 ใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อเขียนรายงานหรือวิทยานิพนธ์ร้อยละ 66.1 และใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อหาความรู้แขนงวิชาอื่นเพิ่มเติมร้อยละ 50.2 แต่ปรากฏว่ามีนิสิตเรียนวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุดในระดับปริญญาตรีร้อยละ 56.1 และร้อยละ 18.2 เรียนในระดับปริญญาโท จึงทำให้มีนิสิตใช้บัตรรายการในห้องสมุดเป็น ร้อยละ 64.1 เท่านั้น จากการสำรวจพบว่า ห้องสมุดที่นิสิตไปใช้มากนั้นอยู่ใกล้กับคณะเรียนหรือถนนใหญ่ เช่น หอสมุดกลาง นอกจากนั้นห้องสมุดที่มีครุภัณฑ์ อุปกรณ์ ตลอดจนหนังสือและบริการดี เช่น ห้องสมุดคณะครุศาสตร์ และห้องสมุดคณะรัฐศาสตร์นิสิตก็ไปใช้มากเช่นกัน ปัญหาด้านอาคารสถานที่ครุภัณฑ์ นิสิต เห็นว่าเป็นเรื่องที่ตั้งและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมของห้องสมุด สภาพอากาศเย็นสบายและครุภัณฑ์น่าใช้ ช่วยชักจูงให้นิสิตมาใช้ห้องสมุดมากขึ้น ในด้านเกี่ยวกับหนังสือ วารสาร และวัสดุอื่นๆ นั้น นิสิตเห็นว่าควรต้องเพิ่มจำนวนให้มากขึ้นทั้งที่เป็นภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ ส่วนปัญหาด้านบริการห้องสมุดนั้น นิสิตเห็นว่าควรขยายเวลาทำการห้องสมุดให้มากขึ้น ทั้งในวันราชการและวันหยุด ควรจัดบรรณารักษ์ทีมีความรู้บรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์มาทำงานเพื่อจะได้จัดบริการห้องสมุดให้ตรงกับความต้องการของนิสิตได้ เช่น บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้า บริการรวบรวมบรรณานุกรม บริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุด บริการ-ถ่ายเอกสาร เป็นต้น ยังมีความต้องการพิเศษของนิสิตคณะวิทยาศาสตร์คือ การรวมห้องสมุดแผนกวิชาเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อนิสิตจะไม่ต้องไปตามใช้หนังสือในห้องสมุดของแผนกวิชาการต่างๆ นอกจากนั้นการรวมห้องสมุดเป็นแห่งเดียว จะช่วยแก้ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ เช่น ปัญหากำลังคน การบริหารงาน งบประมาณ ฯลฯ ได้อย่างดี ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. มหาวิทยาลัยมีนโยบายปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้ทัดเทียมมาตรฐานทุกแห่ง และควรจัดสรรงบประมาณให้ห้องสมุดอย่างพอเพียง 2. มหาวิทยาลัยควรมีหลักสูตรวิชาการใช้หนังสือและห้องสมุด ในระดับปริญญาตรีหรือระดับปริญญาโททุกสาขาวิชา เพื่อให้นิสิตได้คุ้นเคยกับทรัพยากรต่างๆ ของห้องสมุด และสามารถจะใช้ทรัพยากรเหล่านั้นเป็นเครื่องมือการศึกษาตลอดไปได้ 3. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัยควรจัดทำรายชื่อหนังสือ วารสารและวัสดุต่างๆ ซึ่งจัดซื้อด้วยเงินจัดสรรของบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย แล้วพิมพ์ขึ้นเป็นคู่มือของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา หรือใช้ในการจัดบริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดให้ได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น 4. มหาวิทยาลัยควรปรับปรุงหอสมุดกลางให้ได้มาตรฐาน ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งสภาการศึกษาแห่งชาติ และสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยได้กำหนดไว้ 5. ห้องสมุดคณะและแผนกวิชาต่างๆ รวมทั้งสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ และศูนย์เอกสารประเทศไทย ควรจัดบริการที่จะดึงดูดนิสิตไปใช้ห้องสมุดให้มากที่สุด และห้องสมุดแผนกวิชาของคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ 11 แห่ง ควรรวมกันเป็นห้องสมุดคณะแห่งเดียว 6. ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดทุกแห่ง ควรจัดหางบประมาณมาใช้จ่ายในการเปิดนอกเวลาห้องสมุดอย่างเต็มที่ 7. ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดทุกแห่ง ควรจัดหาอัตรากำลังคน บรรจุบรรณารักษ์วิชาชีพโดยตรง และควรอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่ให้มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ในการให้บริการ 8. ผู้บริหารสมุดทุกแห่ง ควรปรับปรุงห้องสมุดทั้งด้านจำนวนหนังสือ สถานที่ครุภัณฑ์ ตลอดจนเครื่องอำนวยความสะดวกอื่นๆ ตามความต้องการของนิสิต |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to survey the library conditions and to collect problems and reeds of graduate students concerning the use of the 31 libraries in Chulalongkorn University during the 1976 academic year. The results derived from this research will be recommended as the guidelines for every level of administrators to begin the improvement of their library collections as well as to help develop a more efficient library service system as a whole. From the total number of 3,322 questionnaires sent out to graduate students who registered for the first semester of the 1976. academic year, 1695 were completed (51.02 percent) and returned to the sender. The data were analyzed and presented in tarns of' Percentage, Mean and Standard Deviation. According to various Departments within each Faculty, the concluded findings are presented relating to each. department except for the Faculty of Dentistry and the Faculty of Medicine whose data represent the total result of each faculty. The findings from the analyzed data indicated that the majority of the students realized the important roles of the libraries upon the process of their education. It was found that 75.3 percent of the students used the libraries for course readings, 66,1 percent used then for doing researches on their thesis or as reference sources for writing technical reports, and 50.2 percent used it for general broadening of their knowledge. However, it was found that 56.1 percent of the student's had learned the undergraduate course on "How to use books and libraries," and only 18.2 percent had regis¬tered for the graduate course on the sane subjects. As a result there were 64.1 percent of the students who were efficient in the use of card index. The survey had shown that most of the students preferred to use the libraries nearest to their Faculty, or those situated along the main road such as the Central Library of the university; and they would prefer to use those which are well equipped with good Collections and services, such as the Faculty of Education Library and the Faculty of Political Science Library. The main problems concerning library buildings and equip-ment. were found to be the questions of appropriate locations and environmental condition. Cool and well ventillated rooms with pleasant atmosphere would persuade more students to use the library facilities. For the problems of books, periodicals and other reading materials, the students expected the libraries to provide in greater quantities, both in Thai and foreign languages. As for the problems of library services, it was found to be mainly concerned with the extension of library hours both on official and unofficial working days; and also the needs for librarians equipped with professional knowledge in Library Science in order to provide more services to meet the needs of the students, such as reference service, bibliography compilations service, inter - library loan service and duplicating service. There was also a special need by the students of the Faculty of Science for combinding all the existing Departmental Libraries into one single Faculty Library, so as to eliminate the problems for students having to go around to various libraries. The unification of Departmental Libraries would solve all the economic problems such as the expenditures for manpower, administration, library budget ect. The recommendations are as follows : 1. Chulalongkorn University should formulate a policy for the improvement of all the libraries in the university, in order to raise the quality of the libraries to the recognized standard. At the same time, adequate budget should be allocated for all the libraries concerned. 2. There should be either the undergraduate or graduate course on "How to Use Books and Libraries". for the students to be acquainted with library resources and to be able to use them as their long life educational tools. 3. There should be a list of books, periodicals and other, reading materials which are purchased by the Graduate School budget, printed for the use of the graduate students as a reference handbook or as an aid to promote more effective inter - library loan service. 4. The university should be concerned with the development of the central library to meet the standards set by the Council of Education and the Thai Library Association. 5. The Faculty and the Departmental Libraries together with the Institute of Population Studies and the Thailand Information Center should promote the better use of libraries by students. Furthermore, all the existing Departmental Libraries of the Faculty of Science should be combined into one single Faculty Library for the unity of library operations and the convenience of student-use. 6. Each library should get sufficient budget to extend the library hours. 7. Each library should seek for the accommodation of professional librarians and should offer an in - service program to library personnels in human - relations for the provision of good services: 8. The library administrators should ameliorate their libraries through library collections, buildings, equipment and other facilities to meet the needs of the students. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22898 |
Type: | Thesis |