Title: การบริหารงานจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Archival management in Thailand
Authors: ทรงสรรค์ นิลกำแหง
Advisors: ชูศรี สวัสดิสงคราม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2517
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โดยที่การเก็บรักษาเอกสารซึ่งสิ้นกระแสการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยราชการต่างๆนั้น มิได้อยู่ในมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั้งในด้านการรวบรวม การดูแลรักษา การควบคุม ตลอดจนการใช้อ้างอิง ผู้วิจัยมุ่งทำการศึกษาประวัติพัฒนาการของงานจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย และเทคนิคการบริหารงานตามหลักวิชาการจดหมายเหตุ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะปัญหาและให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการบริหารงานในแผนกเก็บของกระทรวงต่างๆ รวม ๑๓ กระทรวง และในกองจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ กรมศิลปากร ทั้งนี้ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร หนังสือ และบทความต่างๆ การสำรวจ สังเกตการณ์ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารงาน เจ้าหน้าที่ ตลอดจนบุคคลผู้เกี่ยวข้อง การเสนอผลงานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น ๖ บท บทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา การสำรวจวิจัยที่ได้กระทำมาแล้ว ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย วิธีดำเนินการค้นคว้าวิจัย และประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการวิจัยนี้ บทที่สอง กล่าวถึงประวัติการบริหารงานจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทยเริ่มตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยา ธนบุรี จนถึงสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นมาของเอกสารจดหมายเหตุอันเก็บรักษาอยู่ในสถาบันต่างๆ บทที่สาม เทคนิคการบริหารงานจดหมายเหตุ โดยเฉพาะด้านการวางแผนงาน การจัดระเบียบงาน บุคลากร และการควบคุม บทที่สี่การบริหารงานศูนย์เก็บเอกสาร ได้เสนอข้อพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงฐานะและการดำเนินงานของแผนกเก็บในรูปศูนย์เก็บเอกสาร บทที่ห้า กล่าวถึงการบริหารงานหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติซึ่งควรมีฐานะเป็นสถาบันอิสระ โดยมีพระราชบัญญัติจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติคุ้มครองการปฏิบัติงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ บทที่หก เป็นบทสรุป ผลการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เอกสารจดหมายเหตุตามความหมายที่ใช้กันเป็นสากลและตามความหมายที่ใช้กันในประเทศไทยนั้น มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน อันเป็นผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในขอบเขตงานจดหมายเหตุด้วย เพราะตามความหมายสากล หมายเพียงเอกสารราชการหรือเอกสารที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งมีคุณค่ายืนนานสมควรเก็บรักษาไว้ ส่วนความหมายของไทยหมายรวมถึงเอกสารบันทึกเหตุการณ์ร่วมสมัยอันมีลักษณะการบันทึกเรียบเรียงไปตามลำดับวันเดือนปี การบริหารงานจดหมายของไทยได้ครอบคลุมเอกสารทั้งสองประเภทนี้มาแต่โบราณกาลจนปัจจุบัน โดยที่สถาบันจดหมายเหตุควรมีฐานะเป็นอิสระ มีกฎหมายหรือระเบียบรับรองอำนาจหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของสถาบัน และความรับผิดชอบนั้นควรคลุมไปถึงการบริหารงานเอกสารด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการพิจารณากำจัดทำลายเอกสารของหน่วยงานต่างๆ บุคลากรของสถาบันควรได้รับการฝึกอบรมทางวิชาการจดหมายเหตุ และมีกฎระเบียบในการควบคุมการปฏิบัติต่อเอกสาร การประเมินคุณค่า และการใช้ ตราขึ้นไว้โดยชัดเจน แต่จากการศึกษาระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยงานสารบรรณ พ.ศ. ๒๕๐๖ พบว่าข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับการเก็บรักษาและการประเมินคุณค่าเอกสารราชการมิได้กำหนดไว้อย่างรัดกุมพอ โดยให้หน่วยงานเจ้าของเอกสารมีอำนาจในการพิจารณากำจัดทำลายและเก็บรักษาเอกสารแต่ผู้เดียว การบริหารงานเอกสารของแผนกเก็บ กระทรวงต่างๆจึงมิได้อยู่ในมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ส่วนใหญ่มิได้กำหนดระเบียบปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการประเมินคุณค่า หรือการใช้เอกสารไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร บุคลากรขาดความรู้ทางวิชาการบริหารงานเอกสารหรืองานจดหมายตุ และมีปัญหาในเรื่องสถานที่เก็บรักษา ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะมาตรการประเมินคุณค่าเอกสารและข้อพิจารณาในการปรับปรุงการบริหารงานของแผนกเก็บในรูปศูนย์เก็บเอกสาร โดยการยกฐานะขึ้นเป็นกองเก็บเอกสาร ทำหน้าที่รับผิดชอบการเก็บรักษาเอกสารที่สิ้นกระแสการปฏิบัติงานจากทุกหน่วยราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจในกระทรวงนั้นๆหรือให้หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติดำเนินการจัดตั้งศูนย์เก็บเอกสารขึ้นตามจังหวัดอันเป็นศูนย์กลางของภาคต่างๆทั่วประเทศ เพื่อดำเนินการเก็บรักษาไว้จนกว่าจะถึงเวลาทำลายหรือส่งเข้าเก็บรักษาในหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ สำหรับกองจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ กรมศิลปากร ซึ่งทำหน้าที่หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาตินั้นได้ดำเนินการเก็บรักษาเอกสารสำคัญ บันทึกเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมสมัย และให้บริการค้นคว้าอ้างอิงจากเอกสารดังกล่าว การเป็นสถาบันระดับชาติแต่มีฐานะเป็นเพียงกอง อันเป็นหน่วยราชการในระดับเกือบจะต่ำสุด ทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการดำเนินงานติดต่อขอรับมอบเอกสารจากหน่วยราชการระดับต่างๆทั่วประเทศมาเก็บรักษา จึงควรจะได้พิจารณายกฐานะขึ้นเป็นสถาบันอิสระ บริหารงานในรูปคณะกรรมการ หรือขึ้นตรงต่อนายกรัฐมนตรี รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ หรืออธิบดีกรมศิลปากร ตราพระราชบัญญัติจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติขึ้นรับรองอำนาจหน้าที่ทั้งในด้านการบริหารงานเอกสารจดหมายเหตุและเอกสารราชการ หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติในกรุงเทพมหานครควรรับผิดชอบเอกสารส่วนกลางและเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์อื่นๆ หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติสาขาภูมิภาครับผิดชอบเอกสารส่วนภูมิภาคและเอกสารท้องถิ่น ส่วนการบริหารงานเอกสารราชการนั้นอยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของศูนย์เก็บเอกสารหรือหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติสาขา นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงการแบ่งส่วนราชการภายในและระเบียบปฏิบัติด้านต่างๆก็เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นยิ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยที่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับเอกสารจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย จึงได้มุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะการบริหารงานจดหมายเหตุโดยทั่วๆ ไป เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติและศูนย์เก็บเอกสาร ฉะนั้น หากจะมีการศึกษาวิจัยในแขนงนี้ต่อไปควรเป็นการศึกษาให้ลุ่มลึกลงไปถึงการบริหารงานหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ และการบริหารงานศูนย์เก็บเอกสารดังกล่าว หรือระเบียบปฏิบัติที่สำคัญในการบริหารงานจดหมายเหตุ เช่น การควบคุมการใช้เอกสาร และมาตรการประเมินคุณค่าเอกสาร เป็นต้น
Other Abstract: It is the purpose of this thesis to study the historical development of the records work in Thailand according to the archival management technique, as realized that the preservation of non-current records of different agencies in Thailand is not based on the similar standard in accessioning, preservation, controlling and servicing. The result of this study would be analyzed for the proposals problem characteristics and recommendations for the improvement of filing units in the Office of the Under Secretaries of 13 ministries including National Archives Division of the Department of Fine Arts. The study is made possible through record working manuals, articles, surveys, observation as well as interviews and opinions obtained from the executive personnels, officials including several persons involved. There are 6 chapters in this thesis. These are: Introductory chapter-describing sources of the problems, the survey already made, purpose and procedures of the research and the benefits to be derived from this task. The second chapter describes the historical record administration in Thailand starting from the Sukhothai, Ayudhya, Dhonburi to Bangkok Periods, how all those archives and records were destined to be preserved in different institutions. The third chapter describes the techniques of archival management especially in the phases of planning, organizing, personnel and the work control. The fourth chapter is about the management of a record center and recommendations are made pertaining the promotion of filing unit to be a record center. The fifth chapter is the description of the management of the National Archives that should have its status as an independent institution, having a national archives act as a legal or authoritative means of working control. Chapter six is conclusion of the thesis. The results of study reveal that there are different understanding in the meanings of the archival materials or records generally used in the international level and those generally understood by the Thai public. The different understanding of the meanings resulted in the scope of work. Internationally, archives or records means only the official records having historical and enduring values that deserved to be kept permanently, while the Thai people generally understand the word “Chod-mai-het” as recording of work or the writing in summary about any important event that already occurred chronologically, which is equivalent in meaning to the term used in western culture “Calendar.” In fact, the archival work in Thailand has covered these two types of work from the ancient days up to the present time. As it is said before that the archival institution should have its unique authority, having an act or a special regulation to support the responsibility of the institution. It should be added that the responsibility should extend to the record management, especially in the disposal of records in all the government agencies. The personnel of the institution should be specially trained in the archival science which includes record management. The regulations to control the record work, record appraisal and record service should be officially issued and enforced. Through the studying of Regulation on the Record Works, issued by the Office of the Prime Minister in B.E. 2506, it was found that this regulation does not describe in detail about the appraisal standard of the non-current records. Only the government agencies have the authority to dispose or destroy the non-current records. Then the record management of each filling unit is not on the same standard. Most of them do not have any written regulation on the appraisal of non-current records or the use of those records as reference materials. The record officials are not trained in record management or archival science. There are also problems in the record storage. This thesis has thus made recommendations on the appraisal standard and different aspects to consider in the development of the filing unit in the form of records depository, having the status as a separate division with the responsibility to keep the non-current records of every government and semi-government agencies in each ministry. Alternatively, the National Archives should be given the authority to set up record centers in the different regions of the country for those non-current records to be kept temporarily until the time for them to be disposed of or transferred to be permanently preserved in the National Archives. The National Archives Division, Department of Fine Arts, has carried on its work in preserving archives of permanent value, keeping contemporary records of important events mostly of secondary sources and rendering reference service for those records. As a national institution of research with the official status as a division, the next status to lowest administrative unit, it is therefore, an obstacle, very difficult for its personnel to communicate directly to the government agencies from all over the country, to move them to transfer their non-current records of high value to the National Archives for preservation and service purposes. The National Archives should, have the authority to work independently, having its administration in the form of Advisory Records Committee, or administered directly under the Prime Minister, Minister of Education, or Director-General of the Department of Fine Arts. A National Archives Act should be issued and enacted, to support the authority and responsibility, both in the administration of archives and official records. The National Archives in Bangkok should be responsible for the records and other historical materials of the central area, while the Branches of the National Archives should be responsible for the records in the regional and local areas, by setting up record repositories or record centers as the national archives branches. Moreover, the improvement of the office organization including personnel and practical regulations is very necessary. This thesis, however, is the first research work about the archival management in Thailand. The management in general of the National Archives is therefore, the aim of study in order to submit the recommendations for the carrying on of the work of the National Archives and Record Center. Deeper studies in the work fields should be emphasized for further experiences by those who would be interested in this task.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2517
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23516
Type: Thesis