https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23566
Title: | การศึกษาโครงข่ายตลาดและความเชื่อมโยงของตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ในภาคตะวันออกตอนบน |
Other Titles: | A study of the market network and lingkages of rice and crop center markets in the upper eastern region |
Authors: | มัชฌิมนต์ แสงรุ่งสว่าง |
Advisors: | ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | การวางแผนพัฒนาระดับภาค -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออก) สินค้าเกษตร -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออก) ย่านตลาด -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออก) ข้าว -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออก) พืชเศรษฐกิจ -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออก) Regional planning -- Thailand, Eastern Produce trade -- Thailand, Eastern Marketplaces -- Thailand, Eastern Rice -- Economic aspects -- Thailand, Eastern Crops -- Economic aspects -- Thailand, Eastern |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวและที่ตั้งของตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ ศึกษาโครงข่ายตลาดข้าวของ ตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ ศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงในด้านที่ตั้งและโครงข่ายตลาดระหว่างตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ในภาคตะวันออกตอนบน และเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาตลาดและโครงข่ายตลาดของตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ในภาคตะวันออกตอนบน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยจังหวัด นครนายก ปราจีนบุรี ฉะเชิงเทรา และสระแก้ว โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการสำรวจ และจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 5 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย เกษตรกรทำนา ผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ ผู้จัดการสหกรณ์การเกษตร ผู้ประกอบการโรงสีข้าว และนักวิชาการ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในด้านที่ตั้งและการกระจายตัวของตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ในภาคตะวันออกตอนบน ที่ตั้งตลาดกลางมีศักยภาพในด้านโครงข่ายคมนาคมโดยพื้นที่เป็นประตูเชื่อมเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคตะวันออกตอนบน ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออกและเชื่อมออกสู่ประเทศกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตย จากที่ตั้งพื้นที่เป็นที่ราบลุ่มทำให้มีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งผลิตข้าวที่สำคัญ นอกจากนี้สภาพที่ตั้งตลาดกลางแต่ละแห่งยังมีสถานที่กว้างขวางการคมนาคมเข้าออกได้โดยสะดวก ในขณะที่พบปัญหาในด้านการตลาดที่ มีแหล่งรับซื้ออื่นตั้งอยู่ใกล้ที่ตั้งตลาดกลาง ปัญหาด้านการบริหารงานของตลาดกลางโดยตลาดกลางทำการค้าขายข้าวเองซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นลักษณะของตลาดกลางที่แท้จริง ปัญหาด้านขาดการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล ปัญหาขาดการรวมกลุ่มของเกษตรกรในการจำหน่ายผลผลิต และปัญหาขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ส่วนการกระจายตัวของตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ พบว่า ในภาคตะวันออกตอนบนมีตลาด กลางข้าวและพืชไร่ จำนวน 3 แห่ง กระจายตัวอยู่ในจังหวัดนครนายก ปราจีนบุรี และฉะเชิงเทรา ตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดนครนายก ตั้งอยู่ใกล้กับตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราในระยะทางน้อยกว่า 30 กิโลเมตร ซึ่งต่ำกว่าที่กรมการค้าภายในกำหนด ทำให้มีพื้นที่ขอบเขตตลาดทับกันที่อำเภอบางน้ำเปรี้ยว จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา อำเภอบ้านสร้าง จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี และเขตหนองจอก กรุงเทพฯ ทำให้ใน พื้นที่มีปริมาณผลผลิตไม่เพียงพอในการเข้าสู่ตลาดกลาง ในด้านโครงข่ายตลาดทั้งสามตลาด พบว่า โครงข่ายตลาดข้าวเปลือกที่เข้าสู่ ตลาดกลาง ประกอบด้วย ตลาดระดับท้องถิ่นและตลาดระดับภูมิภาค ส่วนโครงข่ายตลาดข้าวที่กระจายออกจากตลาดกลาง ประกอบด้วย ตลาดระดับท้องถิ่น ตลาดระดับภูมิภาค และตลาดระดับประเทศ โดยข้าวเปลือกส่วนใหญ่สามารถเข้าสู่ตลาดระดับภูมิภาคได้โดยตรงโดยไม่ผ่านตลาดระดับท้องถิ่นหรือตลาดในระดับล่างก่อนและโครงข่ายตลาดไม่ได้เป็นไปตามลำดับของตลาดตามทฤษฎีชุมชนศูนย์กลาง เนื่องจาก ในพื้นที่มีเส้นทางคมนาคมสะดวกและมีกลุ่มผู้รับซื้อกระจัดกระจายอยู่โดยทั่วไปซึ่งสามารกส่งออกไปจำหน่ายยังตลาดที่ใหญ่ได้โดยไม่จำเป็น ต้องผ่านตลาดระดับเล็กก่อน ในด้านความเชื่อมโยงของตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ใน ภาคตะวันออกตอนบน พบว่า ตลาดกลางข้าวและ พืชไร่มีความเชื่อมโยงกันในด้านกายภาพโดยมีโครงข่ายคมนาคมที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงถึงกันได้โดยสะดวก ส่วนในด้านโครงข่ายตลาด ตลาด กลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดนครยกและตลาดกลางจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรามีความเชื่อมโยงกันในด้านโครงข่ายตลาดโดยมีตลาดกลุ่มเกษตรกร และโรงสีข้าวเป็นผู้ชายกลุ่มเดียวกันและมีกลุ่มผู้ส่งออกซึ่งเป็นผู้รับซื้อกลุ่มเดียวกันเนื่องจากตลาดตั้งอยู่ใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนตลาดกลางข้าวและ พืชไร่จังหวัดปราจีนบุรีไม่มีความเชื่อมโยงด้านโครงข่ายตลาดกับตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่ทั้ง 2 แห่ง เนื่องจากตลาดตั้งอยู่ห่างไกลกัน จากผลการศึกษา ควรมีการพัฒนาตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดนครนายกและจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราให้มีการบริการแก่เกษตรกร ด้านการจำหน่ายปัจจัยการผลิต พัฒนาตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดปราจีนบุรีให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการแลกเปลี่ยนและขนถ่ายสินค้าในระดับ ภาค และสนับสนุนให้มีการเชื่อมโยงตลาดโดยให้ตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดปราจีนบุรีเป็นแหล่งรวบรวมผลผลิตโดยตลาดกลางข้าวและ พืชไร่จังหวัดนครนายกและตลาดกลางข้าวและพืชไร่จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราเข้าไปรับซื้อผลผลิตเพื่อส่งออกต่างประเทศ และภาครัฐควรให้การ สนับสนุ่นในการจัดตั้งตลาดกลาง |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this study is to examine the decentralization and the location of rice and crop center market, its network, and the link between the location and the market network of the rice and crop center market in the upper eastern region -- Nakorn Nayok, Prachin Buri, Chachengsao and Sakaew. It also proposes recommendation regarding the development of the market and its network. The data collection process includes a review of related literature, a survey, and a questionnaire for 5 sampling groups -- farmers, rice and crop center market entrepreneurs, agriculture cooperative managers, rice mill entrepreneurs, and academic scholars involved. The results of the study reveal that the location of the center market has a potential in communication network since the area acts as a passage between the Upper East, the Central, the North East, and the East Coast. This area is also a way to Cambodia. Due to the fact that this area is a low flat meadow, it becomes the major center with a potential to produce rice. เท addition, the location area of each market center has large space for convenient entrance and exits. It is also found that problems include the existence of other markets close to the center market, an administrative problem resulting from the center market becoming a rice trader -- not a true center market, lack of government support, lack of farmer grouping for selling the products, and lack of public relations on information and news. With respect to the decentralization of the market, the results show that in the Upper East there are three rice and crop market centers in Nakorn Nayok, Prachin Buri, and Chachengsao. The rice and crop center market in Nakorn Nayok is located less than 30 kms. from the rice and crop center market in Chachengsao. The distance between these two markets is less than what the Department of Internal Trade has defined. Consequently, the border area of the market is overlapped at Bang Nampraeo District, Chachengsao, Ban Sang District, Prachin Buri, and Nong Chok District, Bangkok. This overlapping causes the insufficient products for the market centers. Regarding the market network, it is found that the rice market network for the center market consists of local markets and regional markets. The rice market network coming out of the center market is composed of local markets, regional markets, and national markets. Most rice can directly enter the regional market without first passing through the local market or the lower market. Moreover, the market network does not follow the hierarchical order of the market according to the community-centered theory. This is because the area with convenient transportation lines and wide-spread buyers can send out its products to a bigger market without passing through a smaller market before. The study also reveals that there is a physical link among the rice and crop center markets as there is a transportation network for convenient commuting. In terms of the market network, the rice and crop center markets in Nakorn Nayok and Chachengsao are linked in the market network since the same farmer market, and rice mills are their selling groups and same exporters are their buying groups due to the close location of the two markets. However, the center market in Prachin Buri does not have a market network link to the two markets because of the outreach location. It is recommended that there should be a development of the rice and crop center markets in both Nakorn Nayok and Chachengsao so that there will be producet selling services for farmers. The center market in Prachin Bun should also be developed to become a regional center for trading exchange and transfer. The market network should be encouraged so that the center market in Prachin Buri becomes a product collection source for the center markets of Nakorn Nayok and Chachengsao to buy the products for international export. Also, the government sector should support the founding of the more center. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางแผนภาค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23566 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.375 |
ISBN: | 9745310956 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2004.375 |
Type: | Thesis |