Title: การศึกษาการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญาในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: he study of the organization of Prataungpanya activity in elementary schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Authors: ลัคนา ศรีจันทร์งาม
อุมา สุคนธมาน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Subjects: โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา
กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญาในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านปรัชญา หลักการและวัตถุประสงค์ของกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา การบริหารกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา การดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา และการสนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา ตัวอย่างประชากรคือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 228 คน ครู 228 คน และนักเรียน 684 คนเพื่อตอบแบบสอบถาม ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 6 คน ครู 12 คน นักเรียน 36 คน และบุคลากรชุมชน 6 คนเพื่อให้ข้อมูลในการสัมภาษณ์ และครู 6 คนเพื่อการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยมีข้อสรุปดังนี้ 1 ) ด้านปรัชญา หลักการและวัตถุประสงค์ของกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครูให้นักเรียนได้เรียนรู้ตามความถนัด ความสนใจ เรียนรู้ได้ทุกที่ ทุกเวลา ตลอดชีวิต และนักเรียนได้ผ่อนคลายความเครียดจากการเรียนในชั้นเรียน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนพบปัญหาบุคลากรไม่ให้ความสำคัญในการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา ครูพบปัญหาวัตถุประสงค์กำหนดไว้ไม่ชัดเจน 2) ด้านการบริหารกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา โรงเรียนจัดกิจกรรมทุกระดับชั้น สัปดาห์ละ 2 ชั่วโมง ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนวางแผนโดยพิจารณาจากความสนใจของนักเรียนและจากการสอบถามความพร้อมของบุคลากรในโรงเรียนแจ้งวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดกิจกรรมแก่ครู เตรียมเอกสารประกอบการจัดกิจกรรมและสื่อวัสดุอุปกรณ์ได้ตรงกับความต้องการของครู ครูพิจารณากิจกรรมให้เหมาะสมกับวัยและให้คำปรึกษาแก่นักเรียน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเตรียมสถานที่ ประชุมชี้แจงแนวปฏิบัติ ให้ครูจัดกิจกรรมตามความสนใจ และใช้งบประมาณของโรงเรียนในการจัดกิจกรรม ในขณะที่ครูได้รับงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ โรงเรียนประเมินผลการจัดกิจกรรมเมื่อสิ้นภาคเรียน และครูใช้วิธีประเมินผลโดยการสังเกตและบันทึกการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของนักเรียน โรงเรียนได้รับประโยชน์จากบุคลากรภายนอกในการเป็นวิทยากรช่วยจัดกิจกรรม ผู้บริหารพบปัญหาการวางแผนยังไม่เป็นระบบอย่างชัดเจน ห้องพิเศษและห้องกิจกรรมไม่เพียงพอ ครูที่มีความถนัดเฉพาะทางมีน้อย งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ และโรงเรียนไม่มีการประเมินผลอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ครูพบปัญหาไม่สามารถจัดกิจกรรมที่นักเรียนสนใจได้ 3 ) ด้านการดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา ครูให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมตามความถนัดและความสนใจ ในขณะที่นักเรียนต้องการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ครูให้นักเรียนฝึกปฏิบัติและนักเรียนชอบ ในขณะที่นักเรียนเรียนรู้โดยการฝึกปฏิบัติและการแบ่งกลุ่มทำงาน ครูมีสื่อและอุปกรณ์ในการจัดกิจกรรมน้อยแต่มีใช้อย่างสะดวก ครูใช้แบบสังเกตการร่วมกิจกรรมด้านทักษะพิสัย ในขณะที่นักเรียนต้องการให้ครูใช้การสังเกตเช่นกัน ครูนำข้อบกพร่องของการจัดกิจกรรมไปปรับปรุง นักเรียนต้องการให้จัดกิจกรรมในเวลาเรียน และมีความเห็นว่ากิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญาเป็นกิจกรรมที่สนุก ไม่เครียด ต้องการครูที่มีอารมณ์ขัน ยิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส นักเรียนได้รับความสนุกสนานเพลิดเพลินและได้รับความรู้เพิ่มเติม ครูพบปัญหาขาดความรู้และทักษะในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้และการสร้างเครื่องมือวัดผลการเรียนรู้ นักเรียนพบปัญหาเนื้อหาสาระไม่ตรงกับความถนัดและความสนใจ ไม่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ครูอธิบาย 4 ) ด้านการสนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนต้องการจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญา และได้ให้คำแนะนำและคำปรึกษาแก่ครู การจัดกิจกรรมประเทืองปัญญาไม่เป็นภาระหนักสำหรับผู้บริหาร ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนพบปัญหาครูขาดความรู้และทักษะในการจัดกิจกรรม ขาดการนำผลการนิเทศไปใช้ปรับปรุงการจัดกิจกรรม และครูพบปัญหาโรงเรียนขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในการนิเทศ
Other Abstract: The objective of this study is to investigate the organization of Prataungpanya activity in elementary schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The areas of study focus on philosophy, principles and objective; administration; operation; and supports in implementing the program. The samples, from which response-inquiry data used as background of the study were collected, comprised of 228 school administrators, 228 school teachers, and 684 students. In addition, six administrators, 12 teachers, 36 students and six community personnel were interviewed for more details. Six teachers were observed during Prataungpanya activity. Questionnaire, interview, and observation forms were used in connection with frequency and percentage data analysis as researching tools. The findings are as follows: 1) Philosophy, principles and objective. In providing this type of Prataungpanya activity, school administrators and teachers aim at children taking the initiative to learn in accordance with their aptitude, interests, at unstructured period of time. Having taken the topics of their own choices, children can continue the learning process outside classes or even through their real life experience. Classroom-stress reducing is an immediate aim in arranging this type of activity. Administrators found that the program was not well received or valued by some teachers. Teachers viewed objective, was not clearly defined. 2) Administration. Schools provided two hours of intellectual enhancement activity for classes of all levels in a week. By taking areas of interest shown by students and capability of teachers (obtained through enquiry forms) into consideration, administrators drew up a plan to materialize this program. Having explained the objective to teachers, they supplied supplementary documents and material for conducting the activity. Teachers figured out the types of activities suitable for children of each age group as well as giving necessary advice to each of them. School administrators allocated facilities for policy, planning and implementation meeting as well as classroom facilities, while funding came from schools' budgets. Teachers cited inadequate budget as one of the problems. Teachers evaluate students' activity achievement by observation and records of participation. On assessment by the end of semester, the following findings have been concluded. Schools benefit from outside resources who as experts assisted in designing and conducting activities. Problems viewed by administrators were unsmooth operation due to unsystematic planning; inadequate facilities, such as special classrooms and/or activity classrooms; lack of teachers with specialized skills, inadequate budget; irregularity in assessment. Teachers face problems as inability to arrange for certain types of activity requested by students. 3) Operation. Students were encouraged to choose the activities that they had keen interest in. Participating in the activity they like, they had the opportunity to learn the skills practice as well as teamwork approach. Teachers managed to lead classes with few teaching materials available to them. Assessment was made by teachers using observation and activity participation forms. Flaws had been taken into account for improvement of the program. Students' point of view are, namely, teachers should also observe flowing of class activity. Class should run during normal school hours. They expected that such classes should be fun filled, without strain and that ideal teachers should be humorous and were all smiled. For these reason, they would find the class enjoyable and increasingly knowledgeable. Concerning the problems, teachers lack skills and knowledge in conducting the intellectual enhancement activity as well as to create kits to assess the learning process. Students cited irrelevant content, not matching their areas of interest; and teacher's explanation being incomprehensive to them as problems arising from such classes. 4) Supports. Administrators were willing to incorporate this activity to their existing curriculum and took their role in giving advice and consults to teachers. They found no hardship in implementing the program. Concerning the problems, teachers were lack of knowledge and skills required in conducting activities in accordance with students' dynamic areas of interest. Supervisory suggestions were not effectively used in improving the program. Teachers view a lack of capable supervisory personnel as weakness to implementation of activity.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23664
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.591
ISBN: 9740317162
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.591
Type: Thesis