https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24117
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วัชรี รมยะนันทน์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | วารี ตัณฑุลากร | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2520 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.บ.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎเป็นผลงานของเจ้าพระยาพระคลัง (หน) กวีเอกแห่งสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นเมื่อครั้งที่ดำรงตำแหน่งเป็นหลวงสรวิชิต ความไพเราะของลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง เป็นเหตุในเรื่องนี้ไม่ใคร่ได้รับการกล่าวขวัญถึงมากนัก วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดประสงค์จะเสนอคุณค่าของลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 7 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ บทที่ 2 เป็นงานนิพนธ์ของเจ้าพระยาพระคลัง(หน) บทที่3 คือการสอบทานลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎฉบับพิมพ์กับต้นฉบับตัวเขียนและพบว่าลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎฉบับพิมพ์ยังมีข้อผิดพลาดบางประการ บทที่ 4 เป็นการสืบหาที่มาของนิทานเรื่องเพชรมงกุฎจากนิทานชุดเวตาลปัญจวิศติฉบับต่างๆและลงความเห็นว่าต้นเค้าของลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎน่าจะได้แก่เวตาลปัญจวิศติที่ปรากฏในพฤหัตกถามัญชรีของเกษเมนทระ บทที่ 5 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ในด้านลักษณะการแต่ง บทที่ 6 เป็นการวิเคราะห์โครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง และตัวละครสำคัญโดยใช้แนววรรณคดีวิจารณ์แบบตะวันตก บทที่ 7 เป็นข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้พบสิ่งที่น่าสนใจเกี่ยวกับลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎหลายอย่าง เป็นต้นว่างานชิ้นนี้ถึงจะไม่เข้าขั้นงานที่ดีเด่นยอดเยี่ยม เพราะว่าผู้แต่งยังอยู่ในวัยเยาว์และมีประสบการณ์น้อย แต่ก็มีลักษณะบางประการที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้แต่งจะประสบความสำเร็จต่อไปในอนาคต ลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎ นั้นไม่อาจจะถือได้ว่าเป็นวรรณคดีลิลิตชิ้นเอกของไทยตามมาตรฐานที่นิยมกันก็จริง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาโดยหลักการวิจารณ์วรรณคดีแผนใหม่แล้ว ก็นับได้ว่าเป็นงานที่ดีเด่นชิ้นหนึ่ง นอกจากนั้น ลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎยังเป็นตัวอย่างของการดัดแปลงนิทานต่างประเทศมาแต่งเป็นวรรณคดีไทยโดยมิได้ทำให้ความหมายและเนื้อเรื่องเดิมผิดแผกไปอีกด้วย | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Lilit Phetch Mongkut was composed by Chao Phraya Phra Khlang (Hon), an eminent poet, of -the early Pa.tanakosin Period, fit thattime, he was Luang. Soravichit. Aesthetically speaking, it is a work of average value. Thus it receives very little attention. This thesis is 0.11 attempt to bring forward the value of Lilit Phetch Mongkut by means of a descriptive analysis. The thesis is divided into 7 chapters. Cha.pter I is the introductory part. Chapter II makes references to the works of Chao Phraya Phra Khlang (Hon), chapter III deals with the verificatio of the .published edition of Lilit Phetch-Mongkut by way of comparing it to the manuscripts. It is found that the published edition is inaccurate. Chapter iv traces the origin -of the Phetch Mongkut story back to various versions of Vetalapancavinsati : a collection of Sanskrit tales, and points out that Ksemendra’s version, which appeared in Brhatkathanianjarl 5 is the closest analogue. Chapter V presents an analytical study of the style of the poetical composition. Chapter VI applies the western methods of literary criticism to the plot, the theme, and the "principal characters. Chapter VI1 consists of the conclusion and some- suggestions' for further studies.The research reveals several-remarkable points concerning Lilit Phstch Hongkut. First of all, although it is not one of the highly- exquisite works because the poet was quite young and inexperienced at that time, it displays certain traits of the poet’s character that pronised a great success in the future. It is true that Lilit Plietch Hongkut can not be regarded as a masterpiece of Thai literature, yet it is an outstanding work as far.as the modern way of literary criticism is concerned. Lastly, Lilit Phetch Mongkut is also a good example of how a foreign tale can be adapted into Thai poetry without'losing its meaning and integrity. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ลิลิตเพชรมงกุฎของเจ้าพระยาพระคลัง (หน) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ภาษาไทย | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |