https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24271
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วรรณา ตุลยธัญ | |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ดา จงแก้ววัฒนา | |
dc.contributor.author | ธนานันต์ โรจนศศิธรา | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2545 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741722044 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเสริมแร่ธาตุ ได้แก่ ไอโดดีน สังกะสี และเหล็กในข้าวโดยการเคลือบด้วยสารพอลิเมอร์ ธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษาวิธีการเคลือบแร่ธาตุบนเมล็ดข้าว เปรียบเทียบวิธีการเคลือบเทียง 1 ครั้งกับการเคลือบหลายชั้น พบว่า การเคลือบเพียงครั้งเดียวจะทำให้เมล็ดข้าวแตกหักและเกิดรอยร้าวน้อยที่สุด การเสริมไอโอดีนและสังกะสีในข้าว แปรพันธุ์ข้าวที่ใช้ คือพันธุ์คลองหลวง1 (ข้าวเจ้า) และพันธุ์แพร่1 (ข้าวเหนียว) และชนิดพอลิเมอร์ 4 ชนิดคือ flour ข้าวเจ้าและข้าวเหนียว starch ข้าวเจ้าและข้าวเหนียว ข้าวที่เคลือบด้วย flour จะมีปริมาณไอโอดีนสูงกว่าข้าวที่เคลือบด้วย starch และข้าวพันธุ์คลองหลวง1 ที่เคลือบด้วยเจลพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆ มีปริมาณสังกะสีสูงกว่าข้าวเคลือบพันธุ์แพร่1 (p≤0.01) โดยข้าวที่เสริมไอโอดีนและสังกะสีทุกการทดลองมีปริมาณไอโอดีนอยู่ในช่วง 46.73-50.67 ไมโครกรัมต่อข้าว 100 กรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง และสังกะสีในช่วง 5.48-6.42 มิลลิกรัมต่อข้าว 100 กรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง นอกจากนี้ ข้าวพันธุ์คลองหลวง1 ที่เคลือบด้วย flour ข้าวเจ้า มีร้อยละการคงเหลือของปริมาณไอโอดีนหลังล้างสูงที่สุด(p≤0.01) และมีร้อยละการคงเหลือของปริมาณไอโอดีน (94.16%) ปริมาณสังกะสี (96.65%) หลังหุงสูงสุด ตลอดระยะเวลาเก็บ 10 เดือน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ข้าวที่เสริมไอโอดีนและสังกะสีทุกการทดลองมีปริมาณไอโอดีน (40.19-51.41 ไมโครกรัม/ข้าว 100 กรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง) และสังกะสี (4.79-6.69 มิลลิกรัม/ข้าว 100 กรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง) การเสริมไอโอดีน สังกะสี และเหล็กในข้าวพันธุ์คลองหลวง1 ที่เคลือบด้วย flour ข้าวเจ้านั้น เมื่อข้าวผ่านการล้าง และการหุง พบว่า ร้อยละการคงเหลือของแร่ธาตุทั้ง 3 ชนิดนั้นค่อยข้างสูงคืออยู่ในช่วง 88.15-93.80% ตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าปริมาณของไอโอดีน สังกะสี และเหล็กที่มีในข้าวยังอยู่ในช่วงที่ต้องการ (1 ใน 3 เท่าของ Thai RDA) และเมื่อทำการทดสอบลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส ข้าวพันธุ์คลองหลวง1 ที่เสริมไอโอดีน สังกะสี และเหล็กมีคะแนนการยอมรับอยู่ในช่วงยอมรับปานกลางถึงยอมรับมาก ส่วนการเสริมแร่ธาตุในเมล็ดข้าวโดยการฉีดพ่น จะมีการสูญเสียสังกะสีในระหว่างขั้นตอนการผลิต ขั้นตอนการฉีดพ่น) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเคลือบธรรมดา ดังนั้นควรเติมสังกะสีเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 20 หรือในปริมาณ 120 % ของ 1 ใน 3 Thai RDA เพื่อให้ข้าวมีปริมาณสังกะสีตามที่ต้องการ | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This research investigated the processes for fortification of multiple trace elements (iodine, zinc and iron) on rice grains by coating with natural polymers. Two methods of fortification (namely single coating and multiple coating) were compared. It was found that single coating was better than multiple coating method because the former resulted in less broken rice grain. Iodine and zinc were fortified on two varieties of rice grains (Klongluang1 (KL1) and Prae1 (PR1)). Four types of natural edible polymers were used i.e., normal rice flour, normal rice starch, glutinous rice flour and glutinous rice starch. The results showed that KL1 and PR1 coated with rice flour contained higher iodine content than those coated with rice starch. Enriched KL1 rice had more zinc content than enriched PR1 rice (p≤0.01). The average iodine and zinc contents of all fortified rice were 46.73-50.67 µg/100g rice on dry weight basis (dwb) and 5.48-6.24 mg/100g rice (dwb), respectively. KL1 coated with non-glutinous rice flour had the highest percentage retention of iodine (p≤0.01) after rinsing with water. When the fortified rices were cooked, KL1 coated with non-glutinous rice flour had the highest percentage retention of iodine (94.16%) and zinc (96.65%). After 10-mounth storage at room temperature, every fortified rice samples had iodine 40.19-51.41 µg/100g rice dwb and zinc 4.79-6.99 mg/100g rice dwb. Non-glutinous rice flour was chosen for coating of iodine, zinc and iron on KL1. Effects of rinsing and cooking on percentage retention of trace elements in the fortified rice were investigated. It was found that fortified rice retained high trace elements content (88.15-93.80%) after rinsing and cooking. The results showed that the chosen process of fortification by coating was efficient. After 6-month storage at room temperature, iodine, zinc and iron contents were in the required range (1/3 of Thai RDA). Sensory tested by twenty panelists showed that the fortified rice products were rated in the range of moderate to high acceptance level. Enrichment by spraying method was also studies. It was found that substantial zinc loss was resulted during the production (spraying step); therefore, higher mount of zinc must be added into the polymer formulation when compared with the normal coating process. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การเสริมไอโอดีน สังกะสี และเหล็กโดยการเคลือบบนเมล็ดข้าว | en |
dc.title.alternative | Fortification of iodine zinc and iron by coating on rice grain | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |