https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24766
Title: | การสำรวจความต้องการในการใช้บริการห้องสมุด ของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A survey of undergraduate students' needs for library services in the faculties of science of the University in Thailand |
Authors: | จิฤดี ปึงตระกูล |
Advisors: | วิภาวรรณ มนุญปิจุ สมชัย พิศาลบุตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2522 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ห้องสมุดรวมทั้งความคิดเห็นและความต้องการในการใช้ห้องสมุดของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของนิสิตนักศึกษายิ่งขึ้น และเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการใช้ห้องสมุดของนิสิตนักศึกษาดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในการดำเนินงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้อาศัยแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลรวม ๒ ชุด คือแบบสอบถามสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ๕ แห่งคือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร และมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ รวบรวบแบบสอบถามได้ ๔๔๖ ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ ๙๗.๒ ของนิสิตนักศึกษาตัวอย่าง และแบบสอบถามสำหรับบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดของมหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง ๕ แห่งดังกล่าวรวม ๑๕ ห้องสมุด ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่านิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ห้องสมุดน้อย โดยนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ห้องสมุดมากที่สุด ห้องสมุดที่นิสิตนักศึกษาไปใช้เป็นประจำได้แก่ ห้องสมุดของแผนกวิชาของคณะวิทยาศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หอสมุดกลางของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่และมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร และห้องสมุดคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ เนื่องจากมีสิ่งพิมพ์ที่นิสิตนักศึกษาต้องการมากและตั้งอยู่ในที่ๆไปใช้ได้สะดวก และมักไปใช้ห้องสมุดระหว่างชั่วโมงเรียนที่ว่างมากที่สุด นิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ไปใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อยืมหนังสือและใช้ตำราเรียนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยอาจารย์ผู้สอนเป็นผู้มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้หนังสือของนิสิตนักศึกษามากที่สุด นิสิตนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆมีความเห็นว่าสิ่งพิมพ์ของห้องสมุดยังมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ส่วนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพของห้องสมุดครุภัณฑ์ ตลอดจนบริหารและการจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษต่างๆของห้องสมุดที่ใช้แตกต่างกันไป และต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดสอนหรือแนะนำวิธีใช้ห้องสมุด จัดบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้า และจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษ เช่น ฉายภาพยนตร์ที่มีประโยชน์และจัดนิทรรศการรต่างๆให้มากขึ้น และต้องการให้บริการดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อให้นิสิตนักศึกษาคณะวิทยาศาสตร์เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน บรรณารักษ์ควรร่วมมือกับอาจารย์ผู้สอนอย่างใกล้ชิด โดยเฉพาะในการจัดหาทรัพยากรต่างๆของห้องสมุดเพื่อให้เพียงพอและตรงตามเป้าหมายในการใช้ของนิสิตนักศึกษาและควรปรับปรุงบริการของห้องสมุดให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของนิสิตนักศึกษาให้มากขึ้น เช่น จัดบรรณารักษ์บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้าโดยเฉพาะ จัดสอนการใช้ห้องสมุด จัดกิจกรรมพิเศษเพื่อกระตุ้นความสนใจในการใช้ห้องสมุด รวมทั้งจัดสถานที่และครุภัณฑ์ให้เหมาะสมและเพียงพออีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The main purpose of this thesis was to study the library utilization and to find out the opinions and the needs of undergraduate students in the faculties of science of the universities in Thailand. It was hope that this thesis would help to improve the services of the libraries in accordance with the needs of the students and to encourage better use of libraries by the students. The survey was done through the distribution of questionnaires to undergraduate students in the faculties of science in Chulalongkorn University, Chiang Mai University, Mahidol University, Silpakorn University, and Prince of Songkhla Univesity. Also, another set of questionnaires were sent to the librarians of the libraries in the mentioned universities. The questionnaires were completed by 446 students (i.e. 97.2% of the students surveyed) and 15 libraries. The results indicated that majority of the students rarely used the library, and the tendency of library utilization by the students of Mahidol University was greater than any other universities. The students of Chulalongkorn University used departmental libraries while those of Chiang Mai University used both faculty and central libraries. As for the students of Silpakorn University, they utilized the central library only. The students of both Mahidol and Prince of Songkhla Universities used their faculty libraries. Those mentioned libraries have materials needed by the students and are located at their convenience. Most of the students used the libraries when they have free time between lecture hour mainly to borrow library materials and to use text books. A large number of students agree that the faculty members have great influence in their choices of material utilization in the libraries. And most of the students thought that the resources of the libraries were insufficient. Students of different universities have different opinions toward the library buildings, equipment, materials, services and activities. The students expected the libraries to provide them with better services including orientations, courses in library use, reference services and activities e.g. movies and exhibitions. Recommendations To encourage better use of libraries by the students in the faculties of science, librarians should be more cooperative with the faculty members especially in the acquisition of library materials. The librarians should, also, improve the services such as appointing a librarian to provide reference services, offering courses in library use, and providing activities to encourage library utilization. Sufficient library equipment and enough reading room should be provided for the students. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24766 |
Type: | Thesis |