Title: การศึกษาโครงสร้างของผลึกสารกึ่งตัวนำแบบซาลโคไพไรท์ของ AgGaTe2, AgInSe2, AgInTe2 ct CuInTe2 โดยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์
Other Titles: Crystal structure study of chalcopyrite-type semiconductors of AgGaTe2, AgInSe2, AgInTe2 and cuInTe2 by-ray diffraction
Authors: สุ่น จ่างประยูร
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisors: สุพนิจ พราหมทัศ
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สารกึ่งตัวนำที่ได้จากการนำเอาธาตุ 3 ธาตุในหมู่ I, III และ VI ในตารางธาตุมาผสมกันจะได้สารกึ่งตัวนำในกลุ่ม A[superscript I]B[superscript III]C₂ [superscript VI] ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกของ AgGaTe₂, AgInSe₂, AgInTe₂ และ CuInTe₂ มีโครงสร้างแบบชาลโคไพไรท์ (chalcopyrite structure) จัดอยู่ในระบบเตตระโกนัลหมู่สมมาตรสามมิติ I42d (No. 122) มีสี่หน่วยสูตรต่อหน่วยเซลล์ ความหนาแน่นจากการคำนวณ 6.007, 5.785, 6.015 และ 6.027 กรัม/(ซม.)³ ตามลำดับ การปรับค่าคงที่แลตทิซของสารทั้งสี่โดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ใช้ข้อมูลการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ของผลึกผงจากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องกีเนียร์-เฮกก์ โครงสร้างผลึกของสารทั้งหมดปรับโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบเมตริกเต็มใช้ข้อมูล 3 ชุด จากกล้องกีเนียร์-เฮกก์ จากดิฟแฟรกโตมิเตอร์ผลึกผงและจากกล้องไวซ์เซนเบอร์ก ข้อมูลความเข้มผลึกผงไม่ได้ทำการแก้การดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์ ส่วนข้อมูลผลึกเดี่ยวจากกล้องไวซ์เซนเบอร์ก ได้ทำการแก้การดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์โดยวิธีกริดเกาซ์เซียนเมื่อปรับโครงสร้างผลึกแล้วได้ผลดังนี้ ...(เนื้อหาเป็นตาราง)...(ผลึกเดี่ยวของ AgInTe₂ และ CuInTe₂ เลือกหาไม่พบเลย) พารามิเตอร์ตำแหน่ง X[subscript C] ที่ได้จากข้อมูลผลึกเดี่ยวและผลึกผงของสาร AgGaTe₂ ให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่สำหรับสาร AgInSe₂ ให้ผลแตกต่างกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ X[subscript C] ที่ได้จากการทดลองกับที่ได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี CTB บวกเงื่อนไขn=n [subscript expt] พบว่าสาร CuInTe₂ จะให้ค่า X[subscript C] สอดคล้องกัน ส่วนสาร AgGaTe₂ จะให้ค่า X[subscript C] น้อยกว่าทางทฤษฎี สำหรับสาร AgInSe₂ และ AgInTe₂ จะให้ค่า X[subscript C] มากกว่าทางทฤษฎี
Other Abstract: Semiconductor compounds composed of three elements in groups I, III and VI of the periodic table are called A[superscript I]B[superscript III]C₂ [superscript VI] semi conductors. In this investigation the crystal structures of AgGaTe₂, AgInSe₂, AgInTe₂ and CuInTe₂ are studied. They have chalcopyrite structure which belongs to the tetragonal system. The space group is I42d (No. 122). There are four formula units per unit cell. The calculated densities are 6.007, 5.785, 6.015 and 6.027 gm/(cm)³ respectively. The lattice constants of these four compounds were refined by least-squares method using X-ray powder diffraction data obtained from Guinier-Hagg photographs. The crystal structures have been refined by the full-matrix least-squares method using three sets of data from a Guinier-Hagg camera, a powder diffractometer and a Weissenberg camera. No absorption correction were made for powder intensity data. For the single crystal Weissenberg data, absorption correction using the Gaussian grid method was applied. The results of structure refinements are shown below: …...(เนื้อหาเป็นตาราง)......(No single crystals of AgInTe₂ and CuInTe₂ were found.) The X[subscript C] position parameters of AgGaTe₂ obtained from single crystal data and powder data are in good agreement, but those of AgInSe₂ are significantly different. By comparison of the X[subscript C] parameters from the experiments with ones predicted from the CTB plus n=n [subscript expt] theory, it was found that X[subscript C] parameters of CuInTe₂ give good agreement. For AgGaTe₂ the experimental X[subscript C] parameter is smaller than the theoretical value. For AgInSe₂ and AgInTe₂ the X[subscript C] parameters from the experiment are greater than those from the theory.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ฟิสิกส์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24935
ISBN: 9745688193
Type: Thesis