https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25512
Title: | การศึกษาต้นทุนและรายได้จากการปลูกมะลิเพื่อการค้า |
Other Titles: | A study on cost and revenue of commercialized jusmine cultivation |
Authors: | บุญยัง สหเทวสุคนธ์ |
Advisors: | สมเพียร เกษมทรัพย์ ธารี หิรัญรัศมี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในการศึกษาต้นทุนและรายได้จากการปลูกมะลิในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจข้อมูลจากเกษตรกร จำนวน 40 ราย ซึ่งมีเนื้อที่ปลูกตั้งแต่ 5 ไร่ขึ้นไป ในเขตหนองแขม ภาษีเจริญ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตกระทุ่มแบน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร และเขตนครชัยศรี จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ในระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2527 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2528 จากการสำรวจพบว่าเกษตรกรจะเริ่มปลูกต้นมะลิในฤดูฝน หลังจากปลูกได้ประมาณ 6 เดือนจะเริ่มเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้ และจะเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้สูงในปีที่ 2-3 หลังจากนั้นปีที่ 4-5 จะเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้ไม่มากนัก แต่ถ้าหากสวนมะลิได้รับการบำรุงรักษาดี ก็อาจจะได้รับผลผลิตสูงถึงปีที่ 5 หลังจากปีที่ 5 แล้ว เกษตรกรจะตัดทิ้งและเริ่มต้นปลูกมะลิใหม่ หรือปลูกพืชอื่น ๆ สลับก่อนที่จะปลูกมะลิอีกครั้งหนึ่งเพื่อให้พื้นที่ดินอุดมสมบูรณ์ การปลูกมะลิในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน มีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยไร่ละ 15,044.10 บาท 17,411.13 บาท และ 25,116.19 บาท ตามลำดับ จะเห็นว่าต้นทุนการปลูกในฤดูฝน สูงกว่าการปลูกในฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อนเฉลี่ยไร่ละ 10,072.09 บาท และ 7,705.06 บาท ตามลำดับ ผลแตกต่างของต้นทุนส่วนใหญ่มาจาก ค่าพันธุ์ และค่าวัสดุในการปลูก ในทุก ๆ ฤดูกาลเกษตรกรต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายที่เป็นเงินสดในด้านค่ายาปราบศัตรูพืชสูงที่สุด กล่าวคือ ในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน มีค่าใช้จ่ายในด้านค่ายาปราบศัตรูพืช ซึ่งเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่เป็นเงินสด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65.57, 67.29 และ 67.67 ของต้นทุนที่เป็นเงินสดทั้งสิ้น ในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน ตามลำดับ เกษตรกรมีรายได้จากการปลูกมะลิในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน เฉลี่ยไร่ละ 24,782.50 บาท, 31,816.00 บาท และ 35,750.00 บาท ตามลำดับ จะเห็นว่ารายได้เฉลี่ยต่อไร่ของการปลูกมะลิในฤดูฝนสูงที่สุด สูงกว่าฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน เฉลี่ยไร่ละ 10,967.50 บาท และ 3,934.00 บาท ตามลำดับ การที่รายได้แตกต่างกันในแต่ละฤดู เพราะว่า ราคาจำหน่ายและจำนวนผลผลิตในแต่ละฤดูแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ราคาจำหน่ายโดยเฉลี่ยในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน ลิตรละ 57.50 บาท 24.25 บาท และ 32.50 บาท ตามลำดับ จำนวนมะลิที่เก็บได้โดยเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน 431 ลิตร 1,312 ลิตร และ 1,100 ลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทน สรุปได้ว่า ในฤดูหนาว ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝน เกษตรกรมีอัตราผลตอบแทนค่าขาย คิดเป็นร้อยละต่อไร่เท่ากับ 39.30, 45.28 และ 29.74 ตามลำดับ มีอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนคิดเป็นร้อยละต่อไร่เท่ากับ 20.99, 31.05 และ 22.92 ตามลำดับ มีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 1 ปี 4 เดือน มีอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดในการผลิตต่อรายได้รวมทั้งหมดของฟาร์ม 61, 55 และ 70 ตามลำดับ ส่วนในด้านเศรษฐกิจมีอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนการปลูกต่อไร่ 64.74, 82.73 และ 42.34 ตามลำดับ จะเห็นได้ว่าการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนในทุก ๆ ชนิดที่กล่าวแล้วมีอัตราผลตอบแทนในฤดูร้อนสูงสุด สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทนในฤดูหนาวกับฤดูฝนนั้น ถ้าวิเคราะห์ในแง่อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุน ฤดูฝนจะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าฤดูหนาว แต่การวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนในแง่อื่น ๆ คือ วิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนค่าขาย การวัดสถานภาพรายได้ – ค่าใช้จ่ายของเกษตรกรและในด้านเศรษฐกิจเกษตรกรจะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนในฤดูหนาวสูงกว่าฤดูฝน ปัญหาที่เกษตรกรประสบมากที่สุด คือ ปัญหาทางด้านการกำจัดศัตรูพืช เนื่องจากปริมาณหนอนและแมลงที่มาทำลายต้นและดอกมะลิมีมาก และราคายากำจัดศัตรูพืชสูงอีกทั้งเกษตรกรไม่มีความรู้ดีในเรื่องวิธีการป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืชให้ได้ผลดี จึงเป็นเหตุให้ต้นทุนการปลูกสูง ฉะนั้น หน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงควรให้ความรู้ทางด้านการดูแลรักษามะลิ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการใช้ยาปราบศัตรูพืช ให้มีประสิทธิผลสูงและปลอดภัย นอกจากนี้ปัญหาอื่น ๆ ที่เกษตรกรประสบ คือ – ปัญหาการจ้างแรงงาน เนื่องจากปริมาณผลผลิตไม่สม่ำเสมอ จึงทำให้มีปัญหาคนงานว่างงานในช่วงที่ผลผลิตน้อย ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ เกษตรกรควรมีงานพิเศษอื่น ๆ เช่น งานประดิษฐ์ดอกไม้สด ดอกไม้แห้ง งานฝีมือจักสาน หรือปลูกพืชที่ให้ผลผลิตในช่วงฤดูหนาวซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่มะลิให้ผลผลิตน้อย เช่น ต้นเบญจมาศ ต้นดาวเรือง – ปริมาณผลผลิตในฤดูหนาวต่ำมากและดอกมีลักษณะไม่สวยงาม ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรศึกษาวิจัยทำแปลงทดลองการปลูกมะลิ เพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ไขและค้นหาพันธุ์มะลิที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด – ปริมาณผลผลิตในฤดูร้อนสูง ราคาจึงต่ำมาก รัฐบาลน่าจะส่งเสริมให้มีการลงทุนนำมะลิไปใช้ประโยชน์ด้านอื่น ๆ เช่น สกัดทำหัวน้ำหอม อบใบชา – ราคามะลิไม่แน่นอนและเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่นำไปส่งให้พ่อค้าคนกลาง ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เกษตรกรได้รับความเป็นธรรมในการขายผลผลิต เกษตรกรควรมีสถานที่ขายเองที่ปากคลองตลาด หรือใช้วิธีรวมกลุ่มกันเพื่อสร้างอำนาจในการต่อรองกับพ่อค้าคนกลาง – มะลิมีการส่งไปจำหน่ายต่างประเทศ แต่น้อยมาก รัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมและเผยแพร่ให้ได้ทราบถึงประโยชน์ของดอกมะลิ ทางด้านความสวยงามและลักษณะพิเศษกลิ่นหอมชื่นใจ สามารถนำไปประดิษฐ์และประดับสิ่งต่าง ๆ ให้งดงามได้เป็นอย่างดี เพื่อให้ชาวต่างชาติสนใจมาติดต่อซื้อมะลิไปใช้ในงานประดิษฐ์ในโอกาสต่าง ๆ ในต่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | In making a study on cost and revenue of commercialized jasmine cultivation in Thailand, the researcher had aggregated data from 40 farmers cultivating land from 5 rai upward within Nongkham and Phasicharoen Districts of Bangkok, Krathumban District of Samut Sakhon and Nakhonchaisri District of Nakhon Pathom Province, using purposive sampling method, from the month of October, 1984 to that of 1985. The data revealed a finding that farmers begin cultivating jasmine plants in rainy season and start harvesting in about 6 months’ times. The yield would keep increasing from the 2nd to the 3rd years of growing and start to decline from the 4th and 5th years onward. A grove in good maintenance may give reasonable high yields up to the 5th year. After that farmers cut down old plants to replant with young sprouts, or may rotate to other crops for a year before resuming jasmine cultivation, to assure replenishment of lost minerals and nutrients of the soil. Jusmine cultivation in cold, summer and rainy seasons would incur an average cost of about Baht 15,044.10, Baht 17,411.13 and Baht 25,116.19 per rai respectively. The cost in the rainy season is higher than that of the cold and summer seasons by approximately Baht 10,072.09 and Baht 7,705.06 per rai respectively. These differences are due to variation in costs of seeds and of materials for plantation. In all seasons, the highest cost that farmers have to bear is that of insecticide; averaging for the cold, summer and rainy seasons in percentages of 65.57, 67.29, 67.77 respectively out of total farmer’s spending. Farmers obtained income from jasmine cultivation in the cold, summer and rainy seasons in average of Baht 24,782.50, Baht 31,816.00 and Baht 35,750.00 respectively, from which it could be noted that income per rai in the rainy season was higher than that of the cold and summer seasons at an average of Baht 10,967.50 and Baht 3,934.00 respectively. Differences in revenues among seasons are due to differences in selling prices and amount of yields. For example, averate prices for cold, summer and rainy seasons are Baht 57.50, 24.25 and 32.50 per litre, and the amounts of jusmines harvested per rai in the cold, summer, and rainy seasons are 431 itres, 1312 litres and 1100 litres respectively. From the analysis of the rate of return, a summary can be made that in cold, summer and rainy seasons the return on sales are that of 39.30%, 45.28% and 29.74% per rai. The return on investment on one rai basis are 20.99%, 31.05% and 22.92% respectively with recoupment period of 1 year and 4 months. The percentages of total cost of cultivation to total income are 62, 55 and 70 for the cultivation in the cold, summer and rainy seasons respectively. In economic terms, the rate of return on total costs are 64.74, 82.73 and 42.34 respectively. A note can be made from our above study of all forms of earnings that the highest yields are from the hot season. Comparing yields of the cold season to those of the rainy season, in terms of rate of return on investment it was found that the rainy season yields greater revenues than those of the cold season; but in analyzing rates of return on sales, on production cost and the percentage of total cost of cultivation to total revenues, farmers received higher return in cold season than in rainy season. The most frequent problems encountered by farmers are those of insect eliminating, as many kinds of insects and pests attack the jasmine plantation. The high cost of insecticides, on top of farmer’s inadequate knowledge to cope with such jasmine pests make the cultivation costs soaring. Therefore, related government agencies should propagate knowledge on good care and maintenance of jusmine culture to farmers, especially that of applying insecticides to achieve better efficiency and safety on users. Other problems faced by farmers are : - Employment problem. The inconsistent volumes of jusmine yield have accounted for unemployment during the period of low yield. The researcher recommends that farmers become engaged in extra jobs such as fresh flower arrangement, making of artificial flowers, basket weaving, or cultivation of crops or flower plants such as chrysanthemum and marigold plants which will yield crops or flowers during the cold season, in which there is low production of jusmine. – Jusmine cultivation gives a low yield in the cold season and the flowers are not beautiful. A recommendation in this case is that related agencies conduct their research on experimental plots to find ways to rectify the problem and also to search for such strains of jusmine that will give the best result. – Owing to the high yield of jusmine cultivation in summer, the prices usually come down to a very low level. It is advisable that the government encourage the use of jusmine flowers for other purposes such as in extracting of perfume from the flowers or in mixing the flowers with tea leaves to increase fragrance. – The prices of jusmine flowers are not regular and the practice is for farmers to sell their product to middle-men. To ensure that farmers will receive fair treatment in the sale of their product, farmers should set up a place of their own for sale of the jusmine flowers at Pak Klong Talad. The alternative is for the farmers to build up a collective body among jusmine farmers to build up bargaining power against middle-men. – Jusmine flowers have been exported but they are in a minimal quantity. The government ought to promote publicity on the usefulness of jusmine flowers in regard to their beauty and fragrance, and their use for decorating purposes. Such publicity may attract foreigners’ interest in jusmine flowers which they could use for decorative work on different occasions in their countries. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25512 |
ISBN: | 9745664375 |
Type: | Thesis |