Title: การบริหารงานการประถมศึกษาของคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัด ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Titles: The primary education administration of the provincial primary education committee in Northeastern region
Authors: ชาญชัย วัชรกุล
Advisors: อมรชัย ตันติเมธ
สนานจิตร สุคนธทรัพย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารงานการประถมศึกษาของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ที่มีขนาดโรงเรียนต่างกัน เกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานการประถมศึกษาของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 3. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการการบริหารงานการประถมศึกษาของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติใน 9 จังหวัดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ซึ่งกำหนดตามขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างของ Krejcie และ Morgan ได้จำนวน 370 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรจำแนกตามขนาดของโรงเรียนในแต่ละจังหวัดได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารซึ่งใช้วิเคราะห์รายงานการประชุมของคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัด กับแบบสอบถามซึ่งเป็นแบบตรวจสอบรายการ มาตราส่วนประมาณค่าและคำถามแบบปลายเปิด สถานภาพของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานและปัญหา และอุปสรรคของการบริหารงานการประถมศึกษาของคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัด เกี่ยวกับงานในอำนาจหน้าที่ 7 ด้าน คือ (1) การกำหนดนโยบายการดำเนินงาน และแผนพัฒนาการประถมศึกษาของจังหวัด (2) การจัดตั้งและจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อการประถมศึกษา (3) การจัดตั้ง บริหาร รวม ปรับปรุง และเลิกล้มโรงเรียน (4) การแต่งตั้งหัวหน้าการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ/กิ่งอำเภอ และผู้บริหารโรงเรียน (5) การพิจารณาความดีความชอบประจำปีของข้าราชการครู (6) การออกระเบียบปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่ (7) ปฏิบัติการอื่นตามกฎหมายกำหนดและตามที่คณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติมอบหมาย จากแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปและรับคืนทางไปรษณีย์จำนวน 370 ฉบับ ได้รับคืน 317 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.68 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีคำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยค่า ไค-สแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. จากการวิเคราะห์เอกสารรายงานการประชุม พบว่ามีการประชุมคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัด ระหว่างปี 2523-2527 จำนวน 266 ครั้ง เวลาในการประชุมคิดเฉลี่ยครั้งละ 3 ชั่วโมง 13 นาที ผู้ที่มาประชุมมากที่สุด คือผู้อำนวยการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัด กรรมการที่มาประชุมน้อยที่สุดได้แก่ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิโดยการแต่งตั้ง ผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการอภิปรายมากที่สุดคือ กรรมการผู้แทนข้าราชการครู ส่วนผู้ที่บทบาทในการอภิปรายน้อยที่สุด คือ นายแพทย์สาธารณสุขจังหวัด การประชุมส่วนใหญ่เป็นการพิจารณาให้ความเห็นชอบ และเรื่องที่ประชุมมากที่สุดคือการแต่งตั้ง และย้ายผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ส่วนเรื่องที่มีการประชุมน้อยที่สุดคือการออกระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่ 2. จากแบบสอบถาม พบว่า 2.1 ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาย มีวุฒิปริญญาตรี อายุราชการ 21 ปีขึ้นไป และอยู่ในตำแหน่งผู้บริหารการศึกษา 5 ปีลงไป 2.2 ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดได้มีการพิจารณากำหนดนโยบายและแผนพัฒนาการประถมศึกษาจังหวัด ซึ่งนโยบายและแผนที่กำหนดขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของท้องถิ่น การจัดตั้งและจัดสรรงบประมาณตามขนาดของโรงเรียนมีความเหมาะสมแต่ยังไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของโรงเรียน การจัดตั้งรวม และเลิกล้มโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ และไม่กระทบกระเทือนต่อบุคลากรและชุมชน แต่ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาในการจัดการศึกษาได้เพราะมีปัญหาต่าง ๆ ตามมาอีกมาก การแต่งตั้งหัวหน้าการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ/กิ่งอำเภอและผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ และมีความเป็นธรรม การพิจารณาความดีความชอบประจำปีของข้าราชการครู ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ มีความเป็นธรรมและเป็นไปตามที่โรงเรียนเสนอ การออกระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่ส่วนใหญ่มีแทบทุกจังหวัด แต่ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานได้ การปฏิบัติงานอื่นตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและตามที่คณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติมอบหมายเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของท้องถิ่น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนทั้งสามขนาด ปรากฏว่ามีความเห็นไม่แตกต่างกัน 31 ข้อ ในจำนวน 37 ข้อ ส่วนที่มีความเห็นแตกต่างกัน 6 ข้อ ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดนโยบายการดำเนินงานการประถมศึกษาของจังหวัด (2) ความสอดคล้องระหว่างนโยบายการดำเนินงานกับความต้องการของท้องถิ่น (3) การจัดตั้งโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามหลักเกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ (4) ผลกระทบของการยุบรวม และเลิกล้มโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาต่อบุคลกรในโรงเรียน (5) ผลกระทบของการยุบ รวม และเลิกล้มโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาต่อการแก้ปัญหาในการจัดการศึกษา (6) การกำหนดระเบียบและหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาความดีความชอบเพิ่มเติมจากหลักเกณฑ์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ 2.3 จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการบริหารงานการประถมศึกษาของคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดพบว่า การบริหารงานทั้ง 7 ด้าน ส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับน้อย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนทั้งสามขนาดปรากฏว่ามีความคิดเห็นไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract: Purposes of the study: 1. To study the primary education administration of primary education committees in northeastern region. 2. To compare the opinions of the primary school administrators by school size, concerning the administration of the provincial primary education committees in northeastern region. 3. To study the problems and obstacles that hinder the primary education administration of the provincial education committees in northeastern region. Procedures: The samples employed in this study were 370 primary school administrators under the jurisdiction of the National Primary Education Committee in nine provinces in northeastern region. The multi-stage sampling technique was employed to draw the samples in each province by school size. The instruments employed were a guideline for analyzing the minutes of provincial primary education committees meetings from 1980-1984 and a questionnaire constructed by the researcher. The questionnaire covered the respondents’ status, the administration of the primary education committees including problems and obstacles, in the seven areas: 1) settion up Changwat policy and development plan of primary education; 2) preparing budget requests and allocation; 3) establishment, management, consolidation, improvement and abolishment of primary schools; 4) appointment of primary education chiefs at the Amphur/Sub-Amphur levels, and school administrators; 5) consideration of performance evaluation; 6) issue of regulations; and 7) other activities as prescribed by law or assigned by the National Primary Education Committee. A total of 370 copies of the questionnaire were distributed. Three hundred and seventeen copies or 85.68 percent were returned and analyzed by using percentage, means, standard deviation, frequency counting, comparison of inter-group opinions by chi-square and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). Findings: 1. It was found from the analysis of minutes that provincial primary education committees carried out 266 meetings, each for an average duration of 3.13 hours. Members who attended meetings most frequently were the Directors of Provincial Primary Education Offices while the appointed experts were among regular absentees. Major roles at discussion sessions were played by teacher representatives while those members from Provincial Health Offices were the least active. Subjects mostly raised at meetings were concerned with appointment and transfer of school administrators Meetings on issue of regulations were called the least often. 2. It was found from the questionnaire analysis that: 2.1 Majority of the respondents were male, obtained bachelor’s degree, with working experience from 21 years upward, and held administrative positions for 5 years or less. 2.2 Majority of the respondents had the opinion that Changwat policy and development plan of elementary education were developed. The stated policy and educational plan were in good harmony with local needs. Budget requests and allocation were in accordance with school size, but not enough for school needs. Establishment, administration, consolidation, improvement and abolishment of schools chiefly conformed to the rules, and did not affect school personnel and community, but could not solve educational problems, because of the succeeding impact. Appointment and transfer of the chiefs of Amphur/Sub-Amphur Primary Education Offices and school administrators were mostly in accordance with the regulations set by National Primary Education Committee, as was the case with the performance evaluation of school personnel. Most of the provinces issued some regulations which, however, could not solve operational problems. Other functions as prescribed by law and as assigned by the National Primary Education Committee, were properly performed and in harmony with local needs. When the opinions of administrators in three sizes of primary schools were compared, it was found that out of 37 topics, no difference was found in 31 topics. The six topics with significant differences were : 1) setting up Changwat policy and development plan of primary education; 2) the consistency between changwat policy and local needs; 3) establishment and consolidation of primary school according to the rules of the Office of the National Primary Education Committee; 4) impact of the consolidation and abolishment of primary schools on school personnel; 5) impact of the consolidation and abolishment of primary schools towards problem solving in educational management; 6) issues of supplementary regulations and criteria in performance evaluation besides those issued by Office of the National Primary Education Committee. 2.3 It was found that the problems and obstacles encountered were rated low in all the seven areas. Also, from the analysis of variance, no difference was found among the opinions of school administrators in small, medium and large schools.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25738
ISBN: 9745648426
Type: Thesis