Title: Synthesis of graft copolymers of cassava starch and methyl methacrylate using benzoyl peroxide as an initiator
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารริเริ่ม
Authors: Pranorm Thothong
Advisors: Vimolvan Pimpan
Other author: Chulalongkorn Univercity. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Abstract: Graft copolymers of cassava starch and methyl methacrylate were synthesized by free radical polymerization using benzoyl peroxide as an initiator in aqueous medium at 80°C. The formation of graft copolymers was confirmed by analyzing the obtained products with Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), gel permeation chromatography (GPC), and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The effects of the amount of cassava starch, the amount of MMA monomer, the amount of benzoyl peroxide, and the reaction time on grafting characteristics were studied. It was found that the optimum condition for grafting was obtained when 5 g of cassava starch, 5 g of methyl methacrylate, 0.1 g of benzoyl peroxide, and the reaction time of 3 hours were used. This condition provided a graft copolymer having 25 .00 percent add-on, 81.40 percent monomer conversion, 54.30 percent homopoly (methyl methacrylate) formed, 45.70 percent grafting efficiency, 37.20 percent grafting ratio, and 95.54 percent yield.
Other Abstract: กราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบฟรีแรดิคอล โดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารริเริ่มในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ณ อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส การเกิดกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์สามารถยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรายสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากการศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ปริมาณเมทิลเมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ ปริมาณเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะการกราฟต์พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกราฟต์คือ เมื่อใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตอย่างละ 5 กรัม เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 0.1 กรัม และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเป็น 3 ชั่วโมง โดยภาวะนี้ให้กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์แอดออน 25.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยา 81.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเกิดโฮโมพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต 54.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ประสิทธิภาพในการกราฟต์ 45.70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สัดส่วนการกราฟต์ 37.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และปริมาณผลิตผล 95.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Cholalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26361
ISBN: 9741747845
Type: Thesis