Title: การกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเป็นความผิดมูลฐานในกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีความผิดว่าด้วยการป่าไม้
Other Titles: Prescribing of offences relating to natural resources to the predicate offences of anti-money laundering act : a study of offences relating forest laws
Authors: ศราวุธ ไชยรัตน์
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Subjects: ความผิด (กฎหมาย)
การฟอกเงิน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
ป่าไม้และการป่าไม้ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
Guilt (Law)
Money laundering -- Law and legislation
Forests and forestry -- Law and legislation
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการป่าไม้นั้นได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมโดยรวม โดยการกระทำความผิดจะมีมูลเหตุจูงใจมาจากเงินได้จากการกระทำความผิดที่มีจำนวนมหาศาลซึ่งผลประโยชน์เหล่านี้จะตกอยู่กับตัวนายทุนหรือผู้อิทธิพลและเมื่อได้เงินหรือทรัพย์สินมาแล้วก็จะมีการนำไปเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นทรัพย์สินอย่างอื่น หรือจำหน่ายจ่ายโอนไปยังบุคคลอื่น ส่งผลให้กฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถไปดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินเหล่านั้นได้ ในการกระทำความผิดจะปรากฏการจับกุมได้เฉพาะตัวชาวบ้านหรือลูกจ้างเท่านั้น แต่ผู้กระทำความผิดที่แท้จริงซึ่งเป็นนายทุนหรือผู้มีอิทธิพลนั้นกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ไม่สามารถเข้าไปดำเนินการได้ จึงจำเป็นจะต้องนำมาตรการของกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมาบังคับใช้ป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดประเภทนี้โดยอาศัยมาตรการในการยึดทรัพย์ทางแพ่ง มาดำเนินการกับเงินได้จากการกระทำความผิดประเภทนี้ อันจะเป็นการตัดมูลเหตุจูงใจของผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นนายทุนหรือผู้มีอิทธิพล ทั้งนี้การที่จะนำมาตรการของกฏหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมาใช้บังคับได้นั้นจะต้องกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับการป่าไม้เป็นความผิดมูลฐานเสียก่อน จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาถึงปัญหาหรือข้อจำกัดของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการป่าไม้ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการกำหนดความผิดมูลฐานว่าความผิดเกี่ยวกับการป่าไม้มีองค์ประกอบครบถ้วนที่จะกำหนดเป็นความผิดมูลฐานหรือไม่
Other Abstract: Offences relating to forest affect the society as a whole. The motivation for committing these offences is an enormous sum that goes to investors or influential person. They transform the money into other kinds of assets or transfer to other persons. As a result, the current applicable laws cannot ensure the full enforcement. In most cases relating to these offences, only villagers and employees are arrested. But the investors or influential persons who are the actual offenders can escape from the law enforcement. It is, therefore, necessary to apply all measures of Anti-Money Laundering Act in preventing and suppressing these offences. For example, civil forfeiture measure should be applied so as to eradicate the motivation of investors or investors. However, in order to apply the measure of Anti-Money Laundering Act in a case of offence relating to forest, it is necessary to prescribe offences to natural resources to predicate offences. It is necessary to study problems and restrictions in the enforcement of forest-relating laws. Also essential is a study of principles in prescribing a predicate offence: whether offences relating to forest have all component of predicate offences.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27075
ISBN: 9741771096
Type: Thesis