https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27250
Title: | การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากโครงการลงทุนวางท่อส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติสายประธาน ของการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศ |
Other Titles: | An analysis on cost and return on investment in natural gas main pipeline project of the petroleum authority of Thailand |
Authors: | ศรีรัตน์ ประเสริฐสนิท |
Advisors: | วรกัลยา วัฒนสินธุ์ จันทร เศาภายน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากโครงการลงทุนวางท่อส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติสายประธานของการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย โดยวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน และวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนโดยใช้วิธีส่วนลดกระแสเงินสด ได้แก่ วิธีค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ วิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน และวิธีดัชนีกำไร ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า อัตราส่วนทางการเงินของโครงการฯด้านสภาพคล่อง โครงการฯมีสภาพคล่องสูงขึ้น เรื่อยๆ เมื่อเทียบกับปีก่อนๆ ทางด้านสภาพเสี่ยงแม้ว่าเงินลงทุนแทบทั้งหมดของโครงการฯได้มาจากการกู้ยืม แต่ด้วยการบริหารงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย เจ้าหนี้จึงมีความเสี่ยงน้อยลงกว่าปีก่อนๆ และการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยมีความสามารถจ่ายค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานของโครงการฯได้เพียงพอ ด้านสมรรถภาพในการหากำไรของโครงการฯนั้นไม่สูงนัก เนื่องจากต้องหักเงินนำส่งรัฐทุกๆปี และยังอยู่ในระหว่างใช้หนี้เงินกู้ ด้านสมรรถภาพในการดำเนินงานของโครงการฯมีสมรรถภาพในการดำเนินงานสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆเมื่อเทียบกันปีก่อนๆ การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนโดยใช้วิธีส่วนลดกระแสเงินสด ใช้ข้อมูลจริงตั้งแต่ปีงบประมาณ 2525-2533 และประมาณการโดยข้อมูลจริงเป็นฐานปีงบประมาณ 2534-2544 ได้ค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 752.89 ล้านบาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน มีอัตราร้อยละ 14.21 และด่าดัชนีกำไร 1.08 ในการวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลจริงโดยใช้ตัวเลขเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวกับการขายก๊าซธรรมชาติเพียงอย่างเดียวและใช้วิธีการคำนวณเดิม จะได้ค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ -1,296.40 ล้านบาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน มีอัตราร้อยละ 11.06 และค่าดัชนีกำไร 0.87 สรุปได้ว่าการลงทุนในโครงการวางท่อส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติสายประธานตามการดำเนินงานจริงให้ผลตอบแทนคุ้มกับการลงทุน ในการดำเนินงานโครงการลักษณะนี้การปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยควรมีการวิเคราะห์ และทบทวนเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริงกับที่ประมาณการไว้อย่างสม่ำเสมอทุกๆปี เพื่อให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปรับปรุงประมาณการให้ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงที่เกิดขึ้นตามสถานการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป |
Other Abstract: | This thesis has an aim to analyse the cost of and the return on the Petroleum Authority of Thailand’s Natural Gas Main Pipeline Project by an analysis of Financial Ratio and Return on Investment through the Discounted Cash Flows Method with various different approaches namely, Net Present Value, Internal Rate of Return and Profitability Index. The conclusive analytical outcome is that, regarding the project’s financial ratio of liquidity, it reflects a steadily-improving trend compared with previous years. In respect of vulnerability, despite almost of the investment coming from loans but with the Authority’s efficient management, its creditors take less risk than years before and it was able to shoulder its operating expenses. Its profitability is not so high due to the compulsory yearly deductibles to the Government during the period of repayment of the loan. The project’s efficiency ratio shows that it has been ever better in comparison with the past years. The analysis of Return on Investment by the Discounted Cash Flows Method taking into account actual transactions during fiscal years B.E. 2525-2533 and forecasts based on actual transactions during fiscal years B.E. 2534-2544 shows net present value of 752.89 million Baht, internal rate of return of 14.21 per cent and profitability index of 1.08. In another analysis where actual transactions of natural gas sales revenue alone were used in the same method of calculation, the results are -1,296.40 million Baht in net present value, 11.06 per cent for internal rate of return and 0.87 representing profitability index. It could be assumed that the investment in this natural gas main pipeline project has, on the basis of actual operation, yielded a worthwhile return. In operating the project of this nature, the Authority should regularly conduct an annual analysis to review and compare actual transactions with the budgetary ones in order to make appropriate adjustments rendering the budget feasibly realistic in accordance with the changing circumstances. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27250 |
ISBN: | 9745788945 |
Type: | Thesis |