https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27284
Title: | ระบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบท บริเวณลุ่มแม่น้าชีตอนกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ |
Other Titles: | The physical environment system of rural housing in the central Chi river basin of northeast of Thailand |
Authors: | สุนทร ตุลยะสุข |
Advisors: | เฉลิม สุจริต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการดำรงชีวิต และมีรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพแตกต่างไปตามภูมิประเทศ ตามสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม เมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทที่ไม่มีการออกแบบ เป็นแต่การลอกเลียนแบบของเดิม ทำให้ไม่สามารถสนองประโยชน์ใช้สอยของประชาชนชนบทได้ตามความพอใจ และสภาพของที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทไม่มั่นคงถาวร เนื่องจากใช้วัสดุที่ไม่เหมาะสม เช่น ไม้ ไม้ไผ่ ใบไม้ ฯลฯ และมีความรู้ความชำนาญในการก่อสร้างจำกัด ด้วยเหตุนี้ทำให้ประชาชนชนบทมีความรู้สึกและทัศนคติไม่พอใจสภาพบ้าน ความสะดวกสบาย และวัสดุที่ใช้ในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย โดยเฉพาะในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาระบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำชีตอนกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ที่เป็นผลมาจากลักษณะภูมิประเทศ สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม วัสดุและเทคนิคการก่อสร้าง และศึกษาผลกระทบต่อความรู้สึกและทัศนคติของประชาชนชนบท โดยอาศัยสมมติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่า สภาพภูมิประเทศมีอิธิพลต่อรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทและชุมชน รูปแบบและขนาดของสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทมีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม สมมุติฐานนี้ได้อาศัยทฤษฎีการตั้งถิ่นฐานและพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ในสภาพแวดล้อม รูปแบบและขนาดของสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อาศัยชนบทมีความสัมพันธ์กับวัตถุและเทคนิคการก่อสร้าง การศึกษาดังกล่าวได้เลือกศึกษาตามลักษณะภูมิประเทศในบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำชีตอนกลาง ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้ 4 เขตและมีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแยกตามเขตได้ดังนี้ เขตที่ราบเชิงเขา ภูมิประเทศเป็นพื้นที่แคบๆ ระหว่างภูเขาและลำธาร มีไม้แลไม้ไผ่มาก อาชีพทำนาและทำสวน รายได้เฉลี่ย 861.50 บาทต่อเดือนต่อครอบครัวสมาชิกเฉลี่ย 7.18 คนต่อครอบครัว เขตที่ดอน ภูมิประเทศเป็นพื้นที่ราบสูง มีลักษณะเป็นลูกคลื่น เป็นเนินสูงกว้างใหญ่ อยู่ตอนกลางของภาค น้ำท่วมไม่ถึง พื้นดินไม่เก็บน้ำ อาชีพทำนา ทำไร่ รายได้เฉลี่ย 442.85 บาทต่อเดือนต่อครอบครัว สมาชิเฉลี่ 6.9 คนต่อครอบครัว เขตที่ลุ่ม ภูมิประเทศเป็นที่ลุ่มริมแม่น้ำ มีน้ำท่วมเสมอในฤดูฝน อาชีพทำนา รายได้เฉลี่ย 483.33 บาทต่อเดือนต่อครอบครัว สมาชิกเฉลี่ย 5.42 คนต่อครอบครัว เขตที่มีระบบชลประทาน ภูมิประเทศเป็นที่ลุ่มและมีระบบชลประทานสมบูรณ์แบบ พื้นที่อุดมสมบูรณ์เหมาะในการทำเกษตรกรรม อาชีพทำนา รายได้เฉลี่ย 1,229.37 บาทต่อเดือนต่อครอบครัว สมาชิกเฉลี่ย 7.31 คนต่อครอบครัว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบของชุมชนจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศประมาณ 300 ชุมชน และได้เลือกตัวแทนอย่างมีระบบ 30 ชุมชนใน 4 เขต เพื่อศึกษาระบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบท ได้เลือกตัวแทนศึกษาที่อยู่อาศัยจาก 3 ชุมชนในแต่ละเขตอย่างมีระบบเช่นเดียวกัน รวม 140 หลังคาเรียน ส่วนการศึกษาความรู้สึกและทัศนคติได้สร้างมาตราประเมิน 5 ขั้น และใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสำรวจเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลปรากฏผลดังนี้ ระบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพของชุมชน มีโครงสร้างประกอบด้วย เขตกสิกรรมเขตที่อยู่อาศัย เขตวัด เขตที่สาธารณะ ศาลตาปู่ ศาลากลางบ้าน หลักบ้าน เขตราชการ ร้านค้า เขตอุตสาหกรรม เขตโรงเรียนและสถานีอนามัย มีรูปแบบของชุมชนที่เกิดขึ้นตามลักษณะภูมิประเทศดังนี้ หมู่บ้านแบบตามยาว อยู่ในเขตที่ราบเชิงเขา หมู่บ้านแบบกระจายจากศูนย์กลาง อยู่ในเขตที่มีระบบชลประทานและเขตที่ดอน หมู่บ้านแบบวงแหวน อยู่ในเขตที่ดอนและที่ลุ่ม หมู่บ้านแบบตารางเหลี่ยม อยู่ในเขตที่ลุ่มและเขตที่มีระบบชลประทาน หมู่บ้านแบบแตกแขนง อยู่ในเขตที่ดอน ประชาชนชนบทมีความรู้สึกและทัศนคติต่อชุมชนในเรื่อง ต้องการไฟฟ้า ประปาถนนลาดยาง มากที่สุด ระบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบท มีองค์ประกอบดังนี้ ลานบ้าน บันได ขาน ร้านน้ำ ระเบียง เรืองโข่ง เรือนนอน ครัว ห้องส้วม เล้าข้าว ใต้ถุนบ้าน ในแต่ละเขตรูปแบบกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะภูมิประเทศ สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม วัสดุและเทคนิคการก่อสร้าง แยกได้ตามเขตดังนี้ เขตที่ราบเชิงเขา รูปแบบกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นเรือนหลังคาจั่วมีหลังคาเอียงลาด แปลนเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีส่วนยื่นด้านข้าง พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยรวมเฉลี่ย 12.48 ตรม. ต่อคน วัสดุโครงสร้างใช้ไม้ป่า พื้น ผนังใช้ไม้ป่าและไม้ไผ่ หลังคาใช้สังกะสี หน้าต่าง ประตู ใช้ไม้แปรรูป-ไม้ไผ่ เทคนิคการก่อสร้างใช้วิธีตอกตะปูหรือน๊อตยึด สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะถาวรและกึ่งถาวรใกล้เคียงกัน แต่มีสภาพลักษณะชั่วคราวมากกว่าทุกเขต เขตที่ดอนรูปแบบกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นเรือนหลังคาจั่วมีหลังคาเอียงลาด แปลนเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีส่วนยื่นด้านหน้า พื้นที่รวมเฉลี่ย 13.19 ตร.ม. ต่อคนวัสดุโครงสร้างใช้ไม้ป่า พื้นใช้ไม้ป่า ไม้แปรรูป ผนังใช้ไม้ฝาและเสื่อลายคุป หลังคาใช้สังกะสี หน้าต่างประตูใช้ไม้แปรรูป เทคนิคการก่อสร้างใช้วิธีตอกตะปูหรือน๊อตยึด สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะถาวรและกึ่งถาวร เขตที่ลุ่ม รูปแบบกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นเรือนหลังคาทรงจั่ว แปลนเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีส่วนยื่นด้านหน้า พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยรวมเฉลี่ย 15.24 ตร.ม. ต่อคน วัสดุโครงสร้างใช้ไม้ป่า พื้นใช้ไม้ป่า ผนังใช้ไม้ฝาและเสื่อลายคุป หลังคาใช้สังกะสี ประตูหน้าต่างใช้ไม้แปรรูปและไม้ไผ่ เทคนิคการก่อสร้างใช้วิธีตอกตะปูหรือน๊อตยึด สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะกึ่งถาวรมากที่สุด เขตที่มีระบบชลประทาน ที่อยู่อาศัยมีรูปแบบกายภาพเป็นเรือนหลังคาทรงจั่วมีหลังคาเอียงลาด แปลนรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีส่วนยื่นด้านข้าง พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยรวมเฉลี่ย 12.51 ตร.ม. ต่อคน วัสดุโครงสร้างใช้ไม้ป่า พื้นใช้ไม้ป่าและไม้แปรรูป ผนังใช้ไม้ฝาและเสื่อลายคุป หลังคาใช้สังกะสี ประตูหน้าต่างใช้ไม้แปรรูปและใบไม้ เทคนิคการก่อสร้างใช้วิธีตอกตะปูหรือน๊อตยึด สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะถาวรและกึ่งถาวรใกล้เคียงกัน สรุปในเขตที่ลุ่ม ที่อยู่อาศัยมีรูปแบบกายภาพเรียบง่ายคือเป็นเรือนหลังคาจั่วธรรมดา พื้นที่เฉลี่ยมากที่สุดถึง 15.24 ตร.ม. ต่อคน แต่สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยโดยส่วนรวมทรุดโทรมเป็นลักษณะกึ่งถาวรมากที่สุดกว่าทุกๆเขต เขตที่ราบเชิงเขามีที่อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะชั่วคราวมากที่สุดกว่าทุกๆเขต เขตที่ราบเชิงเขาและเขตที่มีระบบชลประทานมีพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด 12.48 และ 12.51 ตร.ม. ต่อคนตามลำดับ ประชาชนชนบทมีความรู้สึกและทัศนคติเป็นกลาง ต่อสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของตนโดยทั่วไป สำหรับในเรื่องความสวยงามและความมั่นคงแข็งแรงของที่อยู่อาศัยมีความรูสึกและทัศนคติไม่เห็นด้วย และมีความรู้สึกและทัศนคติเห็นด้วยในเรื่องความต้องการปลูกบ้านใหม่แต่ไม่ต้องการย้ายบ้าน ทั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทมีความแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากลักษณะภูมิประเทศ วัสดุและเทคนิคการก่อสร้าง สำหรับสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแสดงอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อระบบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยชนบทไม่เด่นชัด การศึกษาวิจัยนี้คาดว่าจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ที่จะทำการวิจัยในเรื่องที่คล้ายคลึงกันต่อไป และเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยชนบท |
Other Abstract: | Housing, one of the most important requisites of life, has its structure in the physical environment which varies with geographical areas and economic and social conditions. When considering the procedures of improper design which mostly copy former styles instead of creating its own design, it was found what rural housing cannot satisfactorily meet people’s needs. Moreover, its structure is not strong due to the use of non-stable materials such as wood, bamboo, leaves, etc., and to the inadequacy of knowledge and skill in construction. Hence, rural inhabitants usually have negative attitudes towards their housing conditions, and towards the inconveniences and unsuitability of construction materials. This fact applies mostly to the people in the north eastern part of the country. This research work studied the physical environment of rural housing of the central Chi river basin, northeast of Thailand, which reflects the influences of geographical structures, social and economic conditions, construction materials and technology. It also analyzed the impact of housing on the people’s feeling and attitudes. The hypotheses of the research are that a) geographical structure has influences on the physical environment of any community and of rural housing. b) the structure and size of the physical environment of housing are related to the economic and social structures. These hypotheses are based on the theory of settlement and human behavior within their own habitats. c) the structure and size of the physical environment of housing are related to the construction materials and technology. The studies selected the central Chi river geographical areas which could be sectioned out into four different physical categories, each with economic and social conditions as followed: The foot-slope areas are the narrow areas between moutains and streams, being mainly wood and bamboo forests. The main occupations of the people are farming and plantations. The monthly average income is 861.50 bath per family. The average number of persons in a family is 7.18. The upland area are the areas composed of plateaus of gentry rolling and undulating to sleep lands, are in the central of the region where there is no flooding, and the soil is impermeable. The occupations are rice farming and crop farming. The monthly average income is 442.85 bath per family. The average number of persons in a family is 6.9. The lower land areas are the areas near the river. Usually there are floods in the rainy season. The main occupation is farming. The monthly average income is 483.33 bath per family. The average number of persons in a family is 5.42. agriculture. The occupation is farming with an average income of 1,229.37 bath per month. The average number of persons in a family is 7.31. The research studied approximately three hundred community structures by means of aerial photographs. It made a systematical sampling of thirty communities from the four different areas mentioned. As for the physical environment of rural housing, three samples of community out of each area, making the total of 140 residents, are selected systematically for the same purpose. Finally. A five-step evaluation procedure is constructed to study the attitudes and feelings of rural inhabitants; questionaires, interview sheets are used in the gathering of information. The following shows the results of these studies. The physical environment of a community consisted of agricultural area, residential area, monastery area, public area, San Ta Poo, Village hall, Luk Ban, an official area, shops, an industrial area, schools, and health service centre. The community structure which has an impact from geographical areas could be classified as follows: Linear villages in the foot-slope areas. Radio centric villages in the irrigation and upland areas. Ring villages in the upland and lower land areas. Rectalinear villages in the lower-land and irrigation areas. Branch villages in the upland areas. The most important needs of the rural inhabitants are a supply of electricity, a reliable water supply and asphalt roads. The physical environment of a rural housing consisted of a lawn, a staircase, a terrace, Ran Num (water storage), balcony, ReonKhonge, bed house, kitchen, toilet, yarn, open basement. These structures varied with the geographical conditions, economic and social conditions, construction materials and technology of each area concerned: The foot slope areas: the physical structure of the houses in this area tended to be gable-roof construction joined by another lean-to roof. The rectangular plan had a protruding side with an average living space of 12.48 square metre per person. The construction materials for the structure are non-manufactured wood; for the floors and walls, both non-manufactured wood and bamboo are used. The roof is corrugated zinc, whereas doors and windows are constructed by manufactured wood and bamboo. Nailing, knot and bolts are the main construction techniques. Therefore, the houses in this area seemed to be both permanent and semi-permanent but looked comparatively temporary. The upland areas: the same construction of gable-roof joined by lean-to roof is found in this area. The rectangular plan has a front protruding section with an average living space of 13.19 square meter per person. The construction materials for the structure are non-manufactured wood. The floors are built of both non-manufactured and manufactured wood. The walls are built of non-manufactured wood and ‘lai-koup’ mat. The roof is corrugated zinc, whereas doors and windows are constructed by manufactured wood. Nailing, knots and bolts are the main construction techniques. These houses are permanent and semi-permanent. The lower land areas: the physical structure of the houses is still found to be gable-roof with rectangular plan protruding on the front side, with an average living space per person is 15.24 square meter. The structure and floor materials are non-manufactured wood. The walls are constructed of both non-manufactured wood and bamboo are used for doors and windows. Again, knots, bolts and nailing are the main construction techniques. The conditions of the houses are mostly permanent. The irrigation areas: the houses in this area are gable-roof with lean-to joining roof. The rectangular plan has a protruding side, with an average living space per person of 12.51 square meter. The structure materials used is non-manufactured wood. The floor are built of non-manufactured wood and ‘lai-koup’ mat. Corrugated zinc is used for the roof. The doors and windows are built of manufactured wood and leaves. Knots, bolts and nailing are the main construction techniques. The housing conditions are both permanent and semi-permanent. It could be summed up that in the lower land areas, the physical structure of the housing is simple with its gable-roofed style. It has the highest average living space of 15.24 square meter per person. However, the condition seemed to be deteriorating and mostly semi-permanent when compared to the other areas. The foot-slope and irrigation areas has the lower average of living space per person, i.e., 12.48 and 12.51 square meter respectively. The rural inhabitants has neutral feeling and attitudes toward their housing environment, but they disagree with the beauty and the strength of their housing. They seemed to like a new house, but do not like moving to another place. These showed that the physical environment of rural housing are varied with geographical conditions, construction materials and technology. However, the direct effect of economic and social conditions to the physical environment of rural housing are not outstanding. It expected that these studies would be useful to the persons or official in charge of improving rural housing and would be applicable for those who wish to make a relevant study of this matter. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27284 |
ISBN: | 9745613053 |
Type: | Thesis |