Title: Problems in management of Bangchan industrial estate
Authors: สหัสโรจน์ โรจน์เมธา
Advisors: อุทัย จันทิมา
กนกนารถ วิสุทธิพันธ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาการจัดการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชัน ทำให้ทราบถึงปัญหาของการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมา เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลที่จะใช้ในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข และเป็นหัวอย่างแก่โครงการจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ การศึกษากระทำโดยการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การออกแบบสอบถามผู้ประกอบอุตสาหกรรม และการสังเกตการณ์ จากการศึกษาได้พบปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับ 1. วัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดตั้ง การจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชัน เพื่อส่งเสริมผู้ประกอบอุตสาหกรรม ให้มีที่ดินเหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดตั้งโรงงาน แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน ได้มองข้ามถึงการที่จะต้องตรวจตราและดูแลแรงงาน ทั้ง ๆ ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2522 2. สิทธิประโยชน์ การกำหนดสิทธิประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นสิ่งจูงใจให้ผู้ประกอบอุตสาหกรรมเข้ามาตั้งโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม แต่ปรากฏว่า สิทธิประโยชน์ดังกล่าว การนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทยไม่มีอำนาจในการอนุมัติให้โดยตรงเป็นเพียงแต่การบริการที่จะให้ได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์เท่านั้น 3. การใช้ที่ดิน ได้มีการเปลี่ยนนโยบายจากการให้เช่าที่ดินมาเป็นการขายที่ดินในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชัน เพื่อนำเงินไปพัฒนานิคมอุตสาหกรรมที่อยู่ในระหว่างการจัดตั้งขึ้นใหม่ แต่การขายที่ดินนั้นยังขาดการเตรียมการที่เหมาะสม ในการแบ่งแยกโฉนดที่ดิน ระยะเวลาในการชำระเงิน และอัตราส่วนลด นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยงกับค่าบริการในการบำรุงรักษาที่ดิน ซึ่งไม่ได้กำหนดแน่ชัดว่าจะนำไปบำรุงรักษาที่ดินในด้านใดบ้าง ที่จะให้ผลตอบแทนกลับสู่โรงงานต่าง ๆ 4. การสาธารณูปโภค การบริการทางด้านสาธารณูปโภคบางอย่าง เช่น โทรศัพท์และไฟฟ้า ยังไม่ดีพอ ทำให้โรงงานได้รับผลกระทบกระเทือน การดำเนินงานเป็นไปอย่างไม่เต็มที่กำลังการผลิตลดลง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดวามเสียหายแก่เครื่องจักรและวัสดุที่ทำการผลิต 5. สภาพแวดล้อมภายในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชัน การบำรุงรักษาเป็นไปอย่างไม่ทั่วถึงในทุกส่วนของพื้นที่ การทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชันในด้านนี้ยังไม่ดีพอ โรงงานบางแห่งไม่ปฏิบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่จะรักษาสภาพแวดล้อม และการจัดประเภทของโรงงานยังไม่ดีพอ ทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งขึ้นระหว่างโรงงาน 6. ปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ปัญหาที่สำคัญได้แก่ การที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชันและบริเวณใกล้เคียง จะกลายเป็นแหล่งเสื่อมโทรมในอนาคต ดังนี้ การจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมควรได้มีการพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบถึงทำเลที่ตั้ง และขนาดของพื้นที่อย่างเหมาะสม ถูกต้องตามหลักการจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมิใช่เกิดจากมติของคณะรัฐมนตรี ดังเช่นนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชัน ถึงแม้ว่า การนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย จะมิได้ดำเนินการจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชันมาแต่แรก แต่ก็ควรที่จะต้องพิจารณาและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยด่วน โดยมุ่งถึงการพัฒนานิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางชันให้ดีขึ้น ควบคู่กับการสร้างนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งใหม่ เพราะจะเป็นการแสดงถึงความสำเร็จของนิคมอุดสาหกกรม ให้ผู้ประกอบอุตสาหกรรมและรัฐได้ประจักษ์ในความสำคัญของนิคมอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อที่จะร่วมมือในการสร้างสรรค์นิคมอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป.
Other Abstract: Studying the management of Bangchan Industrial Estate made us realize the problems of its operation. This will provide an information to help improve the situation and will illustrate an example for the establishment of estates. The study was done through library research, questionaires. Interviewing and observations. The study reveals that problems facing the estate are: 1. The Estates objectives. The stated objectives of the establishment is to support industrial investors to obtain proper land for setting up factories. Nevertheless the labour aspect was neglected although it was specified in the decree of the Industrial Authority of Thailand, B.E. 2522. 2. Additional special privileges. The granting of additional privileges as an incentive for the investors to set up factories in the industrial estate. It turned out that Estate Authority of Thailand does not really have the authority to grant them directly but only acts as a servicing unit for the investors to obtain these additional special privileges. 3. Land usage. There has been a policy change form renting land to selling it in Bangchan Industrial Estate to accumulate funds for financing the development of new industrial estates However, the land sale lacks proper preparations with regard to the division of title deeds, the period of payment and the rate of discount. There is also a problem concerning fees for the maintenance of land. It was not clearly specified which aspect of the land was to be maintained so as to yield the most beneficial return to the investors. 4.Public utilities. The improper service of some public utilities like telephone and electricity has affected factories. This has led to limited operations and a decrease in production. Consequently, machines and materials used in production have been left idle and damaged. 5. The surrounding of Bangchan Industrial Estate. The maintenance service was not able to cover the whole areas. This shows that the staff members have not been efficient. Moreover, some factories did not act according to the Environment Protection Law. The improper division of types of factories has also caused conflicts to arise among factories. 6. Other problems foresee in the future are the deterioration of Bangchan Industrial Estate and its surrounding areas. The study suggested that more careful considerations must be taken when establishing industrial estates, especially with regard to the estates location and the size of the estate. This should be done in accordance with the industrial estate decree and not by the Cabinet’s decision as in Bangchan Industrial Estate’s case. Although the Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand was not responsible for the establishment of Bangchan Industrial Estate from the beginning, it should consider the problems encountering the estate and find immediate solutions. Moreover, the development of Bangchan Industrial Estate should go hand in hand with the establishment of new estates. The success of this will make investors and the government aware of the important role of an industrial estate and take correct actions for its growth accordingly.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27367
Type: Thesis