https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27410
Title: | วิเคราะห์ร่ายยาวมหาเวชสันดรชาดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทย |
Other Titles: | Aspects of Thai culture in the Rai Yao version of Mahawetsandon Chadok : an analytical study |
Authors: | สุวนีย์ ชวนสนิท |
Advisors: | ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2519 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฏในร่ายยาวมหาเวสสันดรชาดก ล้วนเป็นลักษณะวัฒนธรรมที่ถือปฏิบัติกันมาในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาและกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ วิทยานิพนธ์ได้แบ่งเนื้อหาออกเป็น 7 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นการแนะนำหนังสือมหาชาติที่มีมาก่อนหนังสือร่ายยาวมหาเวสสันดรชากด, ความเป็นมาของปัญหา ขอบเขต และวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย และเรื่องวัฒนธรรมในด้านความหมาย, ที่มา, หมวดต่างๆ ของวัฒนธรรมตามวิชามานุษยวิทยาวัฒนธรรม บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยพุทธศาสนาที่เข้ามายังประเทศไทยได้เผยแพร่นิทานที่เรียกว่าชาดก และกล่าวถึงประเพณีการเทศน์มหาชาติในเมืองไทย บทที่ 3 แนะนำหนังสือร่ายยาวมหาเวสสันดรชาดกเกี่ยวกับประวัติความเป็นมา, ผู้แต่ง, รูปเรื่อง, การดำเนินเรื่อง, รสทางวรรณคดี ฯลฯ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงลักษณะวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ปรากฏในร่ายยาวมหาเวสสันดรชาดกในแง่ต่างๆ คือ วัฒนธรรมทางวัตถุ, สถาบันครอบครัว, การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ, และในด้านจิตใจ หรือความเชื่อและประเพณีบางประการวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้สอดแทรกเป็นระยะตลอดเรื่อง ข้อความบางตอนเป็นส่วนสำคัญของเนื้อหาของเรื่อง บางตอนเป็นส่วนของคำสนทนาหรือคำพรรณนา สามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นสภาพวัฒนธรรมไทยหลายประการ บทที่ 5 เป็นวัฒนธรรมด้านภาษา เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีแต่งและวิธีการใช้ภาษามีธรรมเนียมเดียวกับวรรณคดีไทยเรื่องอื่นๆ ในด้านการอุปมา, การนิยมสัมผัสในคำประพันธ์, การใช้ราชาศัพท์, การพรรณนาธรรมชาติ, ในบทนี้ได้ยกสุภาษิตโบราณบางบทมาเทียบเคียง แสดงว่าร่ายยาวมหาเวสสันดรชาดกได้บรรจุอุดมคติบางอย่างของไทยไว้ บทที่ 6 แสดงอิทธิพลของเรื่องมหาเวสสันดรชาดกที่มีต่องานศิลปินกรรมของไทยได้แก่อิทธิพลในด้านจิตกรรมฝาผนัง, งานประติมากรรม, และวรรณกรรม แสดงถึงความศรัทธาต่อ “มหาชาติ” ของพุทธศาสนิกชนไทย บทที่ 7 เป็นการสรุปผลการค้นคว้าและข้อเสนอแนะ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims to show that the aspects of culture which appear in the Rai Yao version of Mahawetsandon chadok reveal the Thai culture which existed in the Ayudhya and Ratanakosin periods. The thesis is divided into 7 chapters. Chapter I includes an introduction concerning various versions of Mahachat written before the Rai Yao Mahawetsandon chadok, a summation of problems, the scope and methods of research, the meaning of culture, branches of culture in accordance with the ‘Cultural Anthropology’. Chapter II deals with the history of the advent of Buddhism into Thailand which brought the stories call ‘Chadok’ to this land, and discusses the tradition of ‘Ted Mahacaht’ in Thailand. Chapter III is about the history of the Rai Yao version of Mahawetsandon chadok, the authors, the form, the sequence of events and the literary sentiment. Chapter IV discusses various categories of Thai culture which appear in the Rai Yao version of Mahawetsandon chadok, such as the material culture, family institutions, recreation, morals or beliefs and certain traditions. These aspects of culture appear in the story from passage to passage. Some are important parts of the theme whereas other are merely isolated passages of conversation or descriptive narrations. All, however reflect the many sides of Thai culture. Chapter V deals with the language, the results of which indicate that the method of composition and usage of language such as similes, rhyming, court language, and the description of nature in this version are similar to some of the Thai literary works. In this chapter, ancient proverbs are quoted in order to show that the Rai Yao version of Mahawetsandon chadok does include some example of Thai attitudes. Chapter VI indicates the influence of ‘Mahawetsandon chadok” in Thai art, namely wall painting, sculpture and literature. These works of art point to the faith of Thai Buddhists in ‘Mahachat’. Chapter VII is the conclusion of the research and suggestions. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27410 |
Type: | Thesis |