DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ดารณี พุทธวิบูลย์
dc.contributor.author: อรอุไร ดุรงค์พิศิษฏ์กุล
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2527
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745635189
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาถึงฐานะทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรม ข้อมูลสำคัญที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คืองบการเงิน ซึ่งได้จากแหล่งข้อมูลของทางราชการคือ กรมทะเบียนการค้า กระทรวงพาณิชย์ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างช่วงปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๒๐-๒๕๒๓ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างโดยทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ด้วย สาระสำคัญโดยลำดับของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีดังนี้ ด้านโครงสร้างของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงในประเทศไทยได้ศึกษาถึงภาวะโดยทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ทั้งในด้านการผลิต การตลาด การควบคุมของรัฐบาล ตลอดจนความช่วยเหลือของรัฐบาลที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมนี้ สำหรับในด้านการผลิต ปัจจุบันมีโรงงานผู้ผลิตเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงประมาณ ๖๐-๗๐ โรงงาน ซึ่งมีทุนจดทะเบียนตั้งแต่ ๑,๐๐๐,๐๐๐ บาท ถึง ๖๐,๐๐๐,๐๐๐ บาท และผลิตเพื่อสนองความต้องการภายในประเทศเท่านั้น วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นวัตถุดิบที่หาได้ภายในประเทศ สำหรับในด้านการตลาดมีการแข่งขันเพื่อแย่งตลาดกันระหว่างผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศด้วยกันเอง และเนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับความปลอดภัยของชีวิตและทรัพย์สินส่วนรวม รัฐบาลจึงเข้าควบคุมคุณภาพโดยกำหนดให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ตามมาตรฐานบังคับของคณะกรรมการ มาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ด้านการวิเคราะห์ฐานะทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรง ได้จัดแบ่งประเภทบริษัทผู้ผลิตออกตามจำนวนสินทรัพย์รวมเป็น ๓ ขนาดคือ กิจการขนาดใหญ่จะเป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตที่มีสินทรัพย์รวมมากกว่า ๕๐ ล้านบาท กิจการขนาดกลางเป็นบริษัทที่มีสินทรัพย์รวมระหว่าง ๑๕-๕๐ ล้านบาท กิจการขนาดเล็กเป็นบริษัทที่มีสินทรัพย์รวมต่ำกว่า ๑๕ ล้านบาท ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่สำคัญ ๔ กลุ่มเป็นพื้นฐาน คือ อัตราส่วนแสดงสภาพคล่อง อัตราส่วนแสดงสมรรถภาพในการหากำไร โดยคำนวณหาอัตราส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของอุตสาหกรรม อัตราส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของแต่ละขนาดของกิจการผู้ผลิต และทำการเปรียบเทียบเป็น ๒ ลักษณะคือ ลักษณะแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนทางการเงินโดยเฉลี่ยของกิจการแต่ละขนาด กับอัตราส่วนทางการเงินโดยเฉลี่ยของอุตสาหกรรม ลักษณะที่สอง เป็นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนของบริษัทต่างๆกับอัตราส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของกินการตามขนาดของบริษัทนั้น และจากการวิเคราะห์ฐานะทางการเงินของแต่ละขนาดอาจสรุปได้ว่า กิจการขนาดใหญ่มีฐานะทางการเงินดีกว่ากิจการขนาดกลางและกิจการขนาดเล็ก โดยมีสภาพเสี่ยงต่ำกว่าและมีสมรรถภาพในการหากำไรและสมรรถภาพในการดำเนินงานสูงกว่า ส่วนกิจการขนาดเล็กจัดว่ามีฐานะทางการเงินไม่เป็นที่พอใจโดยมีสภาพเสี่ยงสูง มีสมรรถภาพในการหากำไรและสมรรถภาพในการดำเนินงานต่ำกว่ากิจการขนาดใหญ่และกิจการขนาดกลาง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่า อุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงมีฐานะทางการเงินอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่ดีนัก โดยเฉพาะสภาพคล่องและสมรรถภาพในการหากำไร ซึ่งยังไม่สามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของนักลงทุนได้ดีเท่าที่ควร นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินแต่ละประเภท เพื่อให้เห็นการเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราส่วนต่างๆของแต่ละขนาดเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของทั้งอุตสาหกรรมในช่วงปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๒๐-๒๕๒๓ พบว่าสมรรถภาพในการหากำไรของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงมีแนวโน้มลดลงมาโดยตลอด ด้านการบริหารเงินทุนของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรง จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของเงินทุนของกิจการขนาดใหญ่ กิจการขนาดกลาง กิจการขนาดเล็ก และของอุตสาหกรรม ปรากฏว่ามีการใช้เงินทุนจากหนี้สินและส่วนใหญ่เป็นหนี้สินระยะสั้น จากการวิเคราะห์งบแสดงแหล่งที่มาและใช้ไปของเงินทุนพบว่าวิธีการจัดหาเงินทุนของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ที่ดีคือ มีการนำหนี้สินระยะสั้นไปลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ระยะยาว นโยบายการบริหารเงินทุนเช่นนี้ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมมีความเสี่ยงสูงในการที่จะต้องชำระหนี้คืนให้ทันภายในกำหนดระยะเวลาอันสั้น โดยที่อุตสาหกรรมอาจจะไม่สามารถนำสินทรัพย์ถาวรไปใช้ประโยชน์และก่อให้เกิดกำไรมาเป็นเงินสดเพื่อชำระหนี้ได้ทัน ถ้าอุตสาหกรรมยังคงใช้นโยบายการบริหารเงินทุนเช่นนี้ต่อไป อุตสาหกรรมก็อาจจะเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งอาจจะกระทบกระเทือนต่อความมั่นคงในอนาคต จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พอสรุปได้ว่า ปัญหาของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรงประการแรกคือ ราคาวัตถุดิบสูงขึ้นมาก ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ผู้ผลิตอาจไม่เพิ่มราคาขายให้สูงขึ้นได้มากเท่าที่ควร และเนื่องจากเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการแข่งขันกันค่อนข้างมาก อีกประการหนึ่งคือนโยบายการจัดหาเงินทุนของอุตสาหกรรมไม่สอดคล้องกับอายุการใช้งานของสินทรัพย์ โดยได้นำเงินทุนจากแหล่งระยะสั้นไปใช้ลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ถาวร ซึ่งจัดว่าทำให้ความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงควรปรับปรุงนโยบายการจัดหาเงินทุนให้สอดคล้องกับอายุการใช้งานของสินทรัพย์ และผู้ผลิตควรปรับปรุงเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต เพื่อพยายามลดต้นทุนต่อหน่วยให้ต่ำสุด นอกจากนั้นรัฐบาลควรกำหนดนโยบายที่แน่นอนในการสนับสนุนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ เช่น จัดสรรงบประมาณในการก่อสร้างในแต่ละปี และควรจัดให้มีการพบปะกันเป็นครั้งคราวระหว่างผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายทั้งฝ่ายรัฐบาลและฝ่ายผู้ผลิต เพื่อจะได้ทราบถึงปัญหา อุปสรรค ตลอดจนข้อคิดเห็นเสนอแนะต่างๆในการดำเนินการด้านนี้
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis is a study on the financial analysis of the prestressed concrete pile industry in Thailand. The main emphasis is on the financial position of the industry. The data used in the analysis are the financial statements of the year 1977-1980 obtained from the Department of Commercial Registration the Ministry of Commerce. The general structure of this industry is also taken into account. The major aspects of this study are referred to as follows: With regard to the structure of this industry, the general conditions in manufacturing, marketing, government control and government aids are examined. At present there are about 60-70 manufacturers, the amount of registered capital is from 1,000,000 to 60,000,000 baht. The prestressed concrete pile produced is for the local demand. Most of the raw materials used in the manufacturing process can be obtained within the country. However, in the marketing of prestressed concrete pile industry, there exist a very high competition among domestic producers themselves. In order to ensure safety towards life and property, the government enforce strict quality control and the standard is prescribed by the Committee on Standard Manufacture of the Ministry of Industry. In the analysis, the prestressed concrete pile industry is classified into 3 categories according to the size of manufacturers. Firstly, the large - scale manufacturer consists of those manufacturing companies whose total assets are more than 50 million baht. Secondly, the medium-scale manufacturer consists of manufacturing companies whose total assets are in the range of 15 to 50 million baht. Finally, manufacturing companies whose total assets are under I5 million baht are categorized as small-scale manufacturer. Ratio analysis is based on 4 main groups of financial ratios, namely, liquidity ratio, leverage ratio, efficiency ratio and profitability ratio. The average ratio of the whole industry and the averagescale of each category are computed. The analysis of financial ratios is divided into two parts. In the first part, scale average ratios of each category are compared with average ratios of the whole industry individually. Next, a comparison of financial position of various companies and that of their scale average is made. To compare the financial status of each group of manufactures of the same size, it may be concluded that the large-scale manufactures tend to have better financial status than the medium or small scale manufactures for they have lower leverage and higher profitability and efficiency the small scale manufacturers have unfavourable financial status because they have higher leverage and lower profitability and efficiency. On the whole, it may be concluded that the financial status of the industry still has something to be improved, in particular, liquidity and profitability which are not get attractive to investors. Moreover, trend analysis of financial ratio was studied in order to compare the movement of each categorys's financial ratio with the average ratio of companies in the whole industry during the period between 1977-1980. The trend analysis of financial ratio indicates that the profitability of the industry as a whole is decreasing continually. Fund management of prestressed concrete pile industry was studied by analyzing the capital structure of large medium and small scale manufacturers. Most of the fund is derived from liability and most of them are current liability. The analysis on the sources and uses of funds statement reveals that the means of financing the industry is not well conformed. It was found that short term loan was obtained to invest in permanent assets but this involves higher risk in repayment of the principle debt in short period of time, lest that the industry may not be able to repay in cash in time, if this is still consistently praticed, the industry will be undergoing high risk and may effect its future financial security. The significant problems of the prestressed concrete pile industry are the high price of raw materials which leads to high production cost while the selling price cannot be raised sufficiently, this problem may be due to the high rate of competition. The problem of using short term loans to invest in permanent assets entails high risk to the industry. This problem may be solved by improving the financing method in order to match the working life of the assets. Moreover manufactures have to increase production efficiency and effectiveness which will lead to the minimization of unit cost. Finally the government should assist this industry by planning a specific budget for construction annually and they should arrange occasional meetings among the concerned parties to discuss the problems and means to solve them.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรมเสาเข็มคอนกรีตอัดแรง ในประเทศไทยen
dc.title.alternative: A financial analysis of prestressed concrete pile industry in Thailanden
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การบัญชีes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen