https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27766
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล | |
dc.contributor.author | อรอวล บูรณารมย์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2521 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อ ๑) ศึกษานโยบายการผลิตครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาในสถาบันผลิตครู ทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค ๒) ศึกษาความต้องการในการใช้ครูภาษาอังกฤษในสถาบันการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ๓) ศึกษาแนวความคิดของผู้บริหารการศึกษา อาจารย์ในสถาบันผลิตครูและสถาบันการศึกษา ที่มีต่อการผลิตและการใช้ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาในปัจจุบัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารสถาบันผลิตครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา หัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ครูภาษาอังกฤษ และนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาโดยวิธีสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น จากแต่ละภาคการศึกษา รวมทั้งกรุงเทพมหานครได้ตัวอย่างประชากรทั้งสิ้น ๗๕๘ คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการผลิตและการใช้ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้น ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมาได้โดยคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัย ๑. สถาบันผลิตครู ดำเนินการผลิตครูระดับปริญญาตรีตามแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาแห่งชาติที่ได้กำหนดไว้ โดยรับนโยบายจากเจ้าสังกัด ทำการผลิตครูเพื่อสนองความต้องการของสังคมทั้งในด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ ซึ่งในระยะหลังนี้ได้มีการประสานงานกันระหว่างสถาบันผลิตครูระดับเดียวกัน เพื่อป้องกันการซ้ำซ้อนในการผลิตครู และมีการประสานงานกันระหว่างผู้ผลิตและผู้ใช้ครู เพื่อร่วมกันขจัดปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตและการใช้ครูด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ และครูภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าสถาบันผลิตครูควรผลิตครูภาษาอังกฤษที่สามารถสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษทั้งในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยกำหนดให้นิสิตเรียนวิชาเอก ๑ สายวิชา และวิชาโท ๑ สายวิชา ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาอังกฤษเห็นว่า หลักสูตรการผลิตครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาควรให้ความสำคัญต่อวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัธยมศึกษา ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเห็นว่าควรให้ความสำคัญต่อวิชาหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ส่วนครูภาษาอังกฤษเห็นว่าควรให้ความสำคัญต่อวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ๒. ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับวิธีสอน วัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอน และการวัดและการประเมินผลการศึกษา ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาอังกฤษและครูภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า ควรจัดให้นิสิตได้เรียนวิชาวิธีสอนทั่วไป ๑ รายวิชา และวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยเฉพาะอีก ๑ รายวิชา, วิชาการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอนทั่วไป ๑ รายวิชา และวิชาการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอนภาษาอังกฤษอีก ๑ รายวิชา, วิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษาทั่วไป ๑ รายวิชา และวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลภาษาอังกฤษอีก ๑ รายวิชา ๓. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่แสดงความเห็นว่า ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา ควรได้รับวุฒิทางด้านวิชาการศึกษาในสายวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเห็นว่าครูภาษาอังกฤษควรสอนเฉพาะวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแต่หัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเห็นว่า ควรสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและวิชาอื่นที่เรียนมาเป็นวิชาโทได้ ส่วนนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชอบครูภาษาอังกฤษที่สามารถสอนให้เข้าใจวิชานี้ได้ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องพูดภาษาอังกฤษได้คล่องแคล่ว และควรจบการศึกษาไม่ต่ำกว่าระดับปริญญาตรีทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ๔. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่มีเกณฑ์การจัดครูเข้าสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษโดยพิจารณาจากพื้นความรู้ ประสบการณ์ในการสอน ความสามารถ ความถนัด ความสนใจ ตลอดจนจำนวนครูในสายวิชา ครูภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่ทำการสอน ๑๖-๒๐ คาบต่อสัปดาห์ ส่วนมากสอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และไม่ได้สอนวิชาอื่นนอกเหนือจากวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ และต้องเป็นครูประจำชั้นด้วย ส่วนวิธีสอนที่ใช้ในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษคือวิธีสอนแบบ Grammar-Translation Method ซึ่งไม่ใช่วิธีสอนแบบ Audio-Lingual Method ตามที่ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาอังกฤษและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษต้องการให้ครูใช้ ครูภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า เนื้อหาวิชาต่างๆที่ได้เรียนมาจากสถาบันผลิตครูเพียงพอต่อการประกอบอาชีพ ๕. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า ปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานของครูภาษาอังกฤษ เกิดจากการที่ครูขาดความรับผิดชอบ หัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า ปัญหาการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในปัจจุบัน เกิดจากการที่ครูไม่มีอุปกรณ์การสอนที่ดีและทันสมัย | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Purposes: The purposes of this research were as follows: 1) To study the policy in preparing English teachers at the secondary education level. 2) To study the need of the placement of the English teachers in the secondary schools. 3) To study the opinions of the administrators and the instructors of the teacher training institutions, and also of the administrators, the English department heads and the teachers in the secondary schools about the preparation and placement of English teachers at the secondary education level at the present time. Procedures: The subjects involved in this research were the administrators, English instructors of the teacher training institutions, the secondary school administrators, English department heads, English teachers and students. Those subjects were selected from 12 educational regions of Thailand, including Bangkok Metropolis by stratified random technique. The preparation and placement of English teacher interview form and questionnaire constructed by the researcher were used as the instrument. The obtained data was analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic means and standard deviation. Findings: The resulting analysis showed that: 1. The teacher training institutions proceeded to prepare undergraduate student teachers according to the National Education Development Plan under control of the Office of University Affairs and the Ministry of Education. The preparation of teachers was to serve the social need both in quantity and quality. Recently, there had been more cooperation among the teacher training institutions in order to avoid the overlap in teacher preparation, and also more cooperation between the teacher training institutions and the Ministry of Education so that the problems of preparation and placement of teachers at the secondary education level would be reduced. Most government secondary school administrators, English department heads and English teachers indicated that the teacher training institutions should prepare English teachers who would be able to teach both at the lower and upper secondary education level with one major subject and one minor subject. The instructors of the teacher training institutions thought that English courses for teaching at the secondary education level were important for English teachers. The government secondary school administrators and the English department heads thought that the course in curriculum and instruction at the secondary education level was essential for English teachers. But the English teachers themselves thought that English teaching method course was more important. 2. Most English instructors of the teacher training institutions as well as English teachers indicated that the students should study the following subjects: general teaching method course and English teaching method course, general instructional materials course and English instructional materials course, together with general evaluation and measurement course and English evaluation and measurement course. 3. Most government secondary school administrators and English department heads preferred English teachers who graduated in the field of education with major area in English. The formers indicated that English teachers should teach only English but the latters indicated that besides English, English teachers should be able to teach their minor subject also. Most students preferred the English teachers who graduated in English in the country and from abroad and taught them to know English well no matter how fluently the teachers could speak English. 4. The criteria that the government secondary school administrators and the English department heads used in assigning teaching to English teachers were the teachers‘ knowledge, teaching experiences, ability, aptitude, interest and the amount of teachers in the department. Most English teachers taught at the lower secondary education level about 16-20 periods a week but did not teach any subjects besides English. Most of them were home-room teachers too. They taught English by means of Grammar-Translation Method which was not Audio-Lingual Method that the English instructors of the teacher training institutions and the English department heads wanted them to. Nevertheless, they thought that all the knowledge they gained from the teacher training institutions was enough for their career. 5. Most government secondary school administrators and the English department heads indicated that the main problem in working with the English teachers was the lack of teachers’ responsibility. The latters also indicated that the main problem in English teaching at the present time was the lack of modern and well-equipped instructional materials. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การผลิตและการใช้ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา | en |
dc.title.alternative | Preparation and placement of English teachers at the secondary level | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | มัธยมศึกษา | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |