https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28314
Title: | Secondary metabolite production in cell cultures of artocarpus lakoocha |
Other Titles: | การสร้างสารทุติยภูมิในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของมะหาด |
Authors: | Suthira Maneechai |
Advisors: | Wanchai De-Eknamkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Metabolites Cell culture Artocarpus Plant extracts เมทาบอไลท์ การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ มะหาด สารสกัดจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A study on the secondary metabolite production in cell cultures of Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. was initiated by inducing callus formation from aerial part explants on Woody Plant Medium (WPM), which contained 1 mg/l 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D), 1 mg/l benzyladenine (BA) and 20 g/l sucrose. A chemical study of the callus cultures of A. lakoocha led to the isolation of thirteen pure compounds, including four new compounds, namely, 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-2'-methoxy-3-(y,y-dimethylallyl)-flavone, 7,2',4'-trihydroxy-3",4"-dehydropyrano [1",4":5,6] flavone, trans-2,4,5'-trihydroxy-3'-methoxy-4'-(3-methyl-E-but-1-enyl)-stilbene and 3-geranyl-2,4,3',5'-tetrahydroxystilbene together with nine known compounds including aesculin, (--)-catechin, albanin A, isoartocarpesin, norartocarpin, cudraflavone B, cudraflavone C, artotonkin and chlorophorin. Their structures were elucidated through analysis of their spectroscopic data and by comparison with previously reported data. The isolated compounds were evaluated for free radical scavenging and antityrosinase activities. Stilbenoids showed potent free radical scavenging activity and tyrosinase inhibitory activity. A thin-layer chromatography (TLC) densitometric method was also developed for the determination of oxyresveratrol content in A. lakoocha heartwood and in the traditional drug ‘Puag-Haad’, and the secondary metabolites in plant cell cultures of A. lakoocha. A study on the growth-product relationship during the 25-day growth of A. lakoocha callus cultures showed that all the isolated compounds were formed over the peroid of the culture growth. The obtained chemical profiles appeared to proceed parallelly to the growth curve of the callus, with the maximum content in the period of progressive decleration phase (day 15-day 17) followed by a rapid decline in the stationary phase (day 20-day 25). |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการสร้างสารทุติยภูมิในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของมะหาด โดยทำการศึกษาในแคลลัสที่มาจากการชักนำให้เกิดเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้ส่วนลำต้น ใบเลี้ยง และใบอ่อนของพืชที่มาจากการงอกโดยการเพาะเมล็ดในสภาพปราศจากเชื้อ ภายใต้สภาวะของอาหารสูตร Woody plant medium ที่ประกอบด้วย 2,4-D 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร BA 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และน้ำตาล 20 กรัมต่อลิตรสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 13 ชนิด โดยเป็นสารกลุ่ม flavonoids and stilbenoids ชนิดใหม่ 4 ชนิด คือ 5,7,4’-trihydroxy-2’-methoxy-3-(y,y-dimethylallyl)-flavone, 7,2’,4’-trihydroxy-3”,4”-dehydropyrano [1”,4”:5,6] flavone, trans-2,4,5’-trihydroxy-3’-methoxy-4’-(3-methyl-E-but-1-enyl)-stilbene และ 3-geranyl-2,4,3’,5’-tetrahydroxystilbene และอีก 9 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีการรายงานมาแล้วคือ aesculin, (--)-catechin, albanin A, isoartocarpesin, norartocarpin, cudraflavone B, cudraflavone C, artotonkin และ chlorophorin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่รายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase พบว่าสารในกลุ่ม stilbenoids มีฤทธิ์แรงในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase ส่วนสารชนิดอื่นมีฤทธิ์ค่อนข้างต่ำ นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สารด้วย TLC densitometry เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสาร oxyresveratrol ในแก่นมะหาดและปวกหาด และเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารทุติยภูมิในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของมะหาด เมื่อทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเจริญของแคลลัสและการสร้างสารทุติยภูมิ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28314 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1162 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1162 |
Type: | Thesis |