https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29123
Title: | ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก ที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทย |
Other Titles: | Opinions of students of teacher colleges in Western Region concerning the promotion of Thai culture |
Authors: | พยนต์ เอี่ยมสำอางค์ |
Advisors: | ดวงเดือน พิศาลบุตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2527 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะวัฒนธรรมไทยภาคตะวันตก การจัดหลักสูตรและการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทยในระดับจังหวัด และวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก และเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง ปีที่ 2 แสะปริญญาตรีปีที่ 4 ที่มีต่อวัฒนธรรมไทยภาคตะวันตก การจัดหลักสูตรและกิจกรรมส่งเสริม วัฒนธรรมไทยในวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก ศึกษาจากเอกสารและแบบสอบถาม ใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 655 ชุด ส่งไปให้นักศึกษาทั้งสองระดับ และได้คืนมาจำนวน 639 ชุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.55 ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีทางสถิติ โดยหาค่าร้อยละเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้ค่าที (t-test) แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตาราง และประกอบความเรียง จากการศึกษาจากเอกสารพบว่า บริเวณภาคตะวันตกนี้เคยเป็นที่อยู่ของมนุษย์สมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งมีหลักฐานและเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์มาจนถึงปัจจุบัน มีขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีส่วนใหญ่เหมือนภาคกลางทั่วไป แต่มีแตกต่างอยู่กันไปบ้างในหมู่ของชนกลุ่มน้อย มีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับพระเครื่อง ผีเทวดาอยู่บ้าง เพลงพื้นบ้าน นิทานพื้นบ้าน วรรณกรรมพื้นบ้าน ปริศนาคำทาย ได้สอดแทรกความเชื่อ คติสอนใจ และแนวทางการดำเนินชีวิตของคนท้องถิ่นไว้ด้วย มีภาพจิตกรรมฝาผนังหลายแห่ง การช่างฝีมือและอาหารพื้นบ้านหลายอย่าง นำไปประกอบอาชีพได้ การละเล่นพื้นบ้านส่วนใหญ่เหมือนภาคกลางทั่วไป การจัดหลักสูตรวิชาวัฒนธรรมในวิทยาลัยครู นักศึกษาทุกคนต้องเรียนวิชาสังคีตนิยม ความเข้าใจในศิลปะ และสุนทรียะของนาฏศิลป์ไทย การจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทยในระดับจังหวัด และวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก ได้ทำมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการวัฒนธรรมแห่งชาติ จากการศึกษาจากแบบสอบถามพบว่า นักศึกษาทั้งสองระดับส่วนมากเป็นหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 21 - 23 ปี นับถือศาสนาพุทธ ประกอบอาชีพทางเกษตรกรรม และมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคตะวันตก ส่วนความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยภาคตะวันตก นักศึกษาทั้งสองระดับมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในเกณฑ์เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง คือ นับถือผู้มีความประพฤติดี มากกว่าผู้มีเงินและอำนาจ ดนตรีไทยฟังไพเราะ ครอบครัวมีส่วนสำคัญในการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็ก ควรใช้น้ำนมมารดาเลี้ยงทารก การปลูกผักสวนครัวและการประหยัดจะนำไปสู่การอยู่ดีกินดี ความขยันหมั่นเพียรนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในชีวิตและควรส่งเสริมให้คนในท้องถิ่นพึ่งตนเองมากขึ้น สิ่งที่ นักศึกษาทั้งสองระดับมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในเกณฑ์เห็นด้วยคือ ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีช่วยส่งเสริมให้คนทำดี ในวันสงกรานต์ควรไปทำบุญตักบาตร สรงน้ำพระ และรดน้ำรับพรจากผู้ที่เคารพนับถือ การอุปสมบทตามประเพณีทำให้ผู้อุปสมบทเป็นคนดี พิธีอุปสมบทควรทำอย่างประหยัด การปฏิบัติตามคุณธรรมของศาสนาจะอยู่ในสังคมได้อย่างมีความสุข ในสังคมไทยการเคารพผู้อาวุโสเป็นสิ่งดี การเลือกคู่ครองควรปรึกษาบิดา มารดา และผู้ที่เคารพนับถือ สำเนียงภาษาถิ่นเป็นเครื่องสร้างความสามัคคีของคนในท้องถิ่นเดียวกัน นิทานพื้นบ้านมีคุณค่าทางเสริมสร้างปัญญา ศีลธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ เพลงพื้นบ้านมีคติสอนใจ เสริมสร้างปัญญา สนุกสนานและควรรักษาให้คงมีอยู่ต่อไป ปริศนาคำทายฝึกให้เป็นคนช่างคิด สังเกต และจดจำ ภาพจิตกรรมฝาผนังเป็นเครื่องช่วยพัฒนาจิตใจ หนังตะลุงควรส่งเสริมให้มีอยู่ต่อไป เครื่องจักสานเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นแก่เกษตรกรรม และเป็นเครื่องประดับอาคารของคนในเมืองได้ดี ควรพัฒนาสมุนไพรให้จริงจัง อาหารพื้นบ้านเป็นสิ่งที่มีคุณภาพดีควรส่งเสริมให้มากขึ้น การละเล่นพื้นบ้านนอกจากจะทำให้สนุกสนาน ร่างกายแข็งแรงแล้ว ยังเป็นการฝึกให้เป็นผู้นำและผู้ตามที่ดี และตั้งอยู่ในความไม่ประมาทด้วย สิ่งที่นักศึกษาทั้งสองระดับมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่เห็นด้วย คือ การทำบุญของชาวพุทธต้องทำกับพระสงฆ์ ฤกษ์ยามจะนำความสุขความเจริญมาให้ งานพิธีอุปสมบทเป็นการจัดขึ้นเพื่อพบปะสังสรรค์ของญาติมิตร ผู้ชายเป็นผู้นำ ผู้หญิงเป็นผู้ตาม การจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทยในภาคตะวันตก นักศึกษาทั้งสองระดับมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในเกณฑ์เห็นด้วยคือ ควรนำเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นมาสอนในสถาบันการศึกษาให้มากขึ้น การเรียนการสอนควรจัดในรูปของกิจกรรม ศูนย์วัฒนธรรมในวิทยาลัยครูต้องเป็นผู้นำในการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ยังต้องศึกษาและวิจัยอยู่เสมอ ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยในภาคตะวันตก และการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทยในภาคตะวันตก ทั้งสองระดับไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to investigate and find out the features of Thai culture in the western region, and activities as well as curriculum management that enhance it. The study also compared the opinions of second year students studying at the Higher Certificate of Education level with the fourth year students in a Bachelor's degree program. Questionnaires were constructed and sent to 655 students in teachers' colleges in the western region. 639 questionnaires or 97.55 percent were returned. The data was analyzed be a statistical method which found the percentage, means and standard deviations. The t-test was also employed to determine the level of significant difference. Then the research was presented in terms of tables and essay. By studying the documents, it was found that the western region was once the settlement of the prehistorically men. The remaining ruins and the evidence have indicated that this region had the same tradition and culture as other central areas. There was only minor difference among the minority groups. They believed in tiny Buddha images, gods and angels, folk songs and tales, local literature. Puzzle questions have been emphasized on morals and proverbs which deal with way of life. Many wall paintings, art works and local food can be used as a career. Most folk plays are the same as ones in the central regions. Cultural courses offered in teachers colleges, students have to take music and art appreciation as well as Thai drama. Cultural promotion activities at the province and teachers Colleges levels have been continuously conducted with the financial support from the National Cultural Committee. It was found that the majority of students who answered the questionnaires were: female age in the range between 21-23 years, Buddhists, engaged in agriculture, and lived in the western region of Thailand. Both groups of students strongly agreed that: respecting well - behaved persons was better than respecting rich and powerful individuals; Thai classical music is as melodious as foreign music; a family plays an important role in bringing up children; infants should be breast - fed by mothers if possible; gardening around the house helps the family'ร economy; Thrift leads to a good life; to be successful, one must be diligent and industrious; and self - reliability should be highly encouraged among the local people. Both groups of students also agreed that: the Bridge over the River Kwae has historical value; traditions and customs help promote better individual behavior; people should make merit on Songkran festival day and get blessed by the monks and the elderly. They felt that ordination is a good custom that makes a man behave better; ordination should be done in a moderate rather than an extravagant way; and practicing a religious teaching makes an individual live more happily in society. There was agreement that in Thai society, respecting the elderly is a good thing; that in selecting a husband or a wife, a person should consult with parents and relatives; the dialect spoken in a community helps unite the villagers. And the folk tales help increase intellectual ability; moral, historical teachings and folk songs contain some proverbs and entertainment which should be preserved; word puzzle games make an individual more creative and better able to observe and memorize. They think wall paintings help develop people's minds; Shadow Show (Nang Ta Loong) should be encouraged, promoted and preserved; weaving wares are necessary containers for farmers but can be used for the decoration of urban homes; medicinal plants should be widely introduced; local farmers should be encouraged to grow foods to be consumed among the people; folk dances and games not only make the villagers strong but also teach them to be good leaders and followers. On the contrary, both groups of students did not agree that: making merit only with Buddhist priests should gain the most merit; only auspicious times for activities will bring happiness; only ordination is the way for family and friends to get together; in Thai society; a man usually leads and a woman usually follows. Both groups suggest that activities that enhance western Thai and local culture should be introduced into classrooms. Subject matter concerning local culture should be brought into teaching and learning activities more. A cultural center in a teachers' college must play a leading role to disseminate and enhance Thai and local culture. The center must continuously study and have research into all aspects of culture. The opinions of the two groups of students towards the features of Thai culture in the western region did not show any significant difference at .05 level. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สารัตถศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29123 |
ISBN: | 9745623563 |
Type: | Thesis |