Title: การจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ในหมู่บ้านชาวเล
Other Titles: The organization of Thai language instruction in elementary schools in chaoley villages
Authors: ยุพดี จันทร์ดวง
Advisors: ประคอง สุทธสาร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในหมู่บ้านชาวเล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนชาวเลมีลักษณะแตกต่างจากเด็กทั่วไปในด้านภาษาพูด แต่เด็กสามารถพูดไทยได้บ้าง นักเรียนชาวเลมาเรียนไม่สม่ำเสมอ เพราะผู้ปกครองให้ช่วยงานที่บ้าน นักเรียนชาวเลส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรคผิวหนัง เช่น หิด กลากเกลื้อน ฯลฯ ผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนชาวเลส่วนใหญ่ไม่สนับสนุนให้นักเรียนชาวเลมาเรียนเพราะไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษาและทางโรงเรียนมีวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ โดยการจัดโครงการเยี่ยมบ้านนักเรียนชาวเล ผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่มีเป้าหมายและนโยบายพิเศษ คือ มุ่งให้นักเรียนฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียนภาษาไทยได้ถูกต้อง และนำความรู้ที่ได้ไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยส่งเสริมให้มีการสอนพิเศษนอกเวลาเรียน และจัดให้มีกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรมากขึ้น ผู้บริหารมีนโยบายพิเศษในการคัดเลือกครูมาทำการสอนนักเรียนชาวเล โดยมีเกณฑ์คือ ครูต้องสนใจและมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาษา ขนบธรรมเนียมและประเพณีของชาวเลผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทย โดยการจัดครูไปสอนภาษาไทยให้แก่ชาวเลในชุมชน ส่วนในด้านการใช้หลักสูตรและหนังสือเรียน ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่มีการปรับหลักสูตรเพื่อให้เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของท้องถิ่น โดยตัดเนื้อหาที่ไม่จำเป็นออกแล้วเพิ่มเนื้อหาที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตของนักเรียน และใช้สภาพนักเรียนและท้องถิ่นเป็นเกณฑ์ในการปรับ โดยร่วมมือกันภายในกลุ่มโรงเรียนในการจัดทำและปรับปรุงแผนการสอน ส่วนในด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนครูส่วนใหญ่สอนได้ไม่ตรงตามจุดประสงค์ของหลักสูตร เพราะมีนักเรียนสองภาษาเรียนรวมอยู่ด้วย ครูส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาชาวเลกับนักเรียนเพราะครูพูดภาษาชาวเลไม่ได้ ครูส่วนใหญ่จัดกิจกรรมโดยไม่คำนึงถึงว่าเป็นนักเรียนประเภทใด ในการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนทักษะการฟังครูให้นักเรียนฝึกฟังภาษาไทยเพียงภาษาเดียว และใช้ภาษาท่าทางในการสื่อความหมาย ปัญหาในการสอนทักษะการฟังที่ครูพบมากคือนักเรียนฟังประโยคยาว ๆไม่เข้าใจ การสอนทักษะการพูด ครูฝึกให้นักเรียนฟังคำและประโยคง่าย ๆ แล้วพูดตาม ปัญหาในการสอนพูดที่ครูพบมากคือ นักเรียนไม่กล้าพูด การสอนทักษะการอ่าน ครูส่วนใหญ่ให้นักเรียนอ่านออกเสียงคำและประโยคเป็นภาษาไทย ส่วนปัญหาในการสอนทักษะการอ่านที่ครูพบมากคือ นักเรียนอ่านออกเสียงไม่ชัดเจน และในการสอนทักษะการเขียน ครูให้นักเรียนฝึกเขียนตามคำบอก ปัญหาที่ครูพบมากในการสอนเขียน คือ นักเรียนเขียนผิดเพราะออกเสียงผิด สื่อการสอนที่ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้ในการสอนคือ วิทยุและเทปเพลง บัตรคำ บัตรภาพ และของจริง การวัดและประเมินผล ครูวัดร่วมกันโดยใช้เครื่องมือคือแบบทดสอบแบบสังเกต และให้ปฏิบัติจริง การจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร ครูส่วนใหญ่จัดขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ และประสบการณ์ให้แก่นักเรียน กิจกรรมที่จัดมากที่สุดคือ การประกวดการอ่าน และจัดขึ้นในเวลาเรียน
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to investigate the organization of Thai language instruction in Elementary Schools in Chaoley villages. The research findings were as follow; Chaoley students were considered different from general students in their spoken language. However, they could speak some Thai. Chaoley students came to study irregularly because they had to help their parents do houseworks. Most of them got the skin disease such as scabies, ring worm, liver spots and so on. Most of their parents did not support their children’s study since they did not see its importance. School solved this problem by organizing Visiting Students’ home Project. Most administers had the special aim which was to have their students be able to listen, speak, read and write Thai language accuracy and be able to implement their knowledge in their daily life. Extra curricular activities and extra -time teaching were used to promote this aim. Most administrators had the special policy in selecting teachers. The criteria used was teacher’s interest and knowledge about Chaoley language, tradition and custom. Teachers were assigned to teach according to their ability. Most administrators promoted and supported Thai language teaching and learning by organizing teachers to teach Thai language for Chaoley people in the community. With regard to curriculum implementation and textbooks, most administrator and teachers adapted the curriculum to be appropriate and congruent with local needs by reducing unnecessary contents and increasing what necessary for student’s life. Students and local conditions were the criteria used in the adaptation. Teachers in the school group cooperated in doing and adaping lesson plans. In respect to teaching and learning activities, most teachers did not teach according to curriculum objectives because there was both Chaoley and local students in the classroom. Most teachers never used Chaoley language in class because they were unable to speak that language. Most teachers organized activities without considering student’s language. In organizing listening activities, teacher had students practice Thai listening skill only and used nonverbal language to communicate ideas. Students couldn’t understand long sentences was the problem most teachers had. In teaching speaking skill, teachers had then student’s listen and repeat easy words and sentences. The problem most teachers had was that students dare not speak. In teaching reading skill, most teachers had their students pronounce words and sentences with unclear pronunciation. Teachers had their students practice dictation in drilling writing skill. The problem they had most was that students spell wrong because of wrong pronunciation. Most media used in teaching were radio, tape cassette, word cards, picture cards and real thing. With regard to measurement and evaluation, most teachers measured by using test, observation form and practice in the same time. For extra – curricular activities, most teachers organized to enhance students’ knowledge and experience. The activity teachers organized most was reading contest which was performed in the learning period.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29561
ISBN: 9745772313
Type: Thesis