Title: การใช้บังคับกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเล
Other Titles: Problems of the application of law concerning marine cargo insurance
Authors: มนู รักวัฒนศิริกุล
Advisors: ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
สิทธิโชค ศรีเจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2537
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในขณะที่ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายประกันภัยทางทะเลใช้บังคับกับสัญญาประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเลนั้น ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้บังคับกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเลหลายประการ จุดมุ่งหมายของการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ก็เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายดังกล่าวซึ่งได้แก่ 1. ปัญหาว่าจะนำกฎหมายใดมาปรับใช้กับการประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเล 2. ปัญหาการนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะ ประกันภัยทั่วไปมาปรับใช้กับการประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเลและ 3. ปัญหาเรื่องข้อสัญญาให้ใช้กฎหมายประกันภัยทางทะเลของอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้บังคับกฎหมายประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเลในประเทศไทยนั้น ศาลได้นำ หลักกฎหมายประกันภัยทางทะเลของอังกฤษและบทเบ็ดเสร็จทั่วไปในลักษณะประกันภัยและประกันวินาศภัยมาใช้บังคับในบางกรณี แต่ยังมีปัญหากรณีการนำบทเบ็ดเสร็จทั่วไปในลักษณะประกันภัยมาใช้ในเรื่องระยะเวลาที่ผู้เอาประกันภัยจะต้องมีส่วนได้เสียและกรณีวัตถุที่เอาประกันภัยได้รับความเสียหายก่อนการทำสัญญา และปัญหาเรื่องสถานะทางกฎหมายและผลบังคับของคำรับรอง และปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของการใช้บังคับข้อสัญญาให้ใช้กฎหมาย ประกันภัยทางทะเลของอังกฤษ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าโดยการที่คู่สัญญาควรจะต้องตกลงเรื่องสิทธิหน้าที่และความรับผิดของตนตามสัญญาประกันภัยสินค้าทางทะเลไว้อย่างแจ้งชัด และเสนอแนะให้นำบทเบ็ดเสร็จทั่วไปในลักษณะประกันภัยและประกันวินาศภัยบางมาตรามาใช้บังคับด้วย รวมทั้งได้เสนอแนะให้มีการตีความบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 863 เรื่องระยะเวลาที่ผู้เอาประกันภัยจะต้องมีส่วนได้เสียให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายประกันภัยทางทะเลของอังกฤษ ส่วนการแก้ไขปัญหาระยะยาวนั้น ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการออกกฎหมายพิเศษเกี่ยวกับการประกันภัยทางทะเล โดยนำพระราชบัญญัติการประกันภัยทางทะเล ค.ศ. 1906 ของอังกฤษมาศึกษาประกอบการร่างกฎหมายดังกล่าว
Other Abstract: At Present, Thailand does not have a specific law on marine insurance to be applicable to marine cargo insurance. Such an absence of a specific law inevitably raises many problems with respect to an application of law to marine cargo insurance. The purpose of this thesis is mainly to identify and analyze such problems namely 1) those as to which law is applicable to marine cargo insurance 2) those relating to an application of the Civil and Commercial Code on insurance to marine cargo insurance and 3) those with respect to the term in a contract applying the English law on marine insurance. The outcome of the studies reveals that the Thai courts generally apply English marine insurance law to the cases before them and also apply the Civil and Commercial Code on the general provisions on insurance and insurance against loss to certain cases. However, there remain certain problems with respect to the application of the general provisions on insurance to the period of time in which an assured must have interest and to the case where the insured objects have been damaged to before the conclusion of an insurance contract and to the legal status and consequences of the warranty as well as to the uncertainty of an application of a contract term applying the English law on marine insurance. This present thesis purports to provide the short-term solutions to such problems by suggesting that the parties clearly agree upon their rights, obligations and liabilities in the contract of marine cargo insurance. This thesis also proposes to apply certain sections of the general provisions on insurance and insurance against loss to a contract of marine insurance. Likewise this thesis suggests that interpretation of section 863 of the Civil and Commercial Code on the period of time in which an assured must have interest should be in line with the English law on marine insurance. With respect to the long-term solutions, this thesis proposes that specific law on marine insurance must be promulgated based on the study of the English Marine Insurance Act 1906.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29876
ISBN: 9745845965
Type: Thesis