https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29963
Title: | ความเป็นอยู่ของคนงานก่อสร้างขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Labors' living quaters on site of small and medium scale constructions in Bangkok Metropolis |
Authors: | อร่าม ลือพร้อมชัย |
Advisors: | ประภาภัทร นิยม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเป็นอยู่ของคนงานก่อสร้างขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในเรื่องสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสภาพปัญหาของการพักอาศัยในบริเวณสถานที่ก่อสร้าง และการจัดการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของนายจ้างสำหรับคนงาน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัย หรือแก้ไขปัญหากับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีการเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์คนงาน และผู้รับเหมาที่เป็นนายจ้างโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์และถ่ายภาพ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยของคนงานทั้งขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางมีลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียง สร้างเป็นเรือนแถวชั้นเดียว ตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณรอบ ๆ และหันหน้าเข้าหาอาคารสิ่งก่อสร้าง สร้างด้วยวัสดุที่เป็นสังกะสีส่วนใหญ่ ทำให้เก็บความร้อนสูง ห้องพักมีพื้นที่ประมาณ 8 – 9 ตารางเมตร พักอาศัยห้องละ 2 – 3 คน การก่อสร้างห้องพักใช้เวลาเพียง 1 – 2 วัน สามารถรื้อถอนและสร้างได้รวดเร็ว ลักษณะห้องพักส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีหน้าต่าง ในห้องพักมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพียงพัดลม อย่างไรก็ดีการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยจะเป็นภาระของนายจ้างทั้งหมด ได้แก่ ห้องพักคนงาน น้ำประปา ไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลาการอยู่อาศัยคนงานขนาดเล็กอยู่อาศัยไม่เกิน 1 ปี ขนาดกลางมากกว่า 1 ปี ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยได้แก่ สถานที่พักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานของบ้านพักคนงานที่วิศวกรรมสถานกำหนด ปัญหาเรื่อง สุขอนามัย น้ำดื่มน้ำใช้ การศึกษาของบุตร และสวัสดิการต่าง ๆที่ควรได้ 2. ข้อจำกัดและการแก้ปัญหา ลักษณะประชากรส่วนใหญ่ที่พักอาศัยได้แก่ ช่างไม้ ช่างปูน ช่างเหล็กและกรรมกร มาจากภาคอีสาน และมีอาชีพเดิมเป็นชาวนา การศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ลักษณะการทำงานคือทำงานทุกวันไม่มีวันหยุด วันละกว่า 9 ชั่วโมง ตั้งแต่เวลา 8.30 – 17.30 น. รายได้คนงานเป็นรายวันและไม่แน่นอน ค่าจ้างแรงงานมีรายได้ต่ำกว่ากฎหมายแรงงานกำหนด รายได้ทั้งครอบครัวประมาณ 5,000 – 7,000 บาทต่อเดือน คนงานมีความมัธยัสถ์สามารถเก็บออมได้เล็กน้อย มีสุขภาพร่างกายแข็งแรงเวลาเจ็บป่วยนิยมหาซื้อยารับประทานเอง ส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการเรื่องการเบิกค่ารักษาพยาบาลและมีการประกันอุบัติเหตุ ซึ่งตามลำพังคนงานจะไม่มีความสามารถแก้ปัญหาเรื่องที่พักของคนงานได้ แต่ยอมรับสภาพที่เป็นอยู่ ดังนั้นจึงสมควรที่ผู้ว่าจ้างเอง และหน่วยงานของรัฐ หรือแม้แต่องค์กรพัฒนาต่าง ๆ ควรให้ความช่วยเหลือตามสภาพและความสามารถของแต่ละหน่วยงาน จึงจะช่วยให้สภาพความเป็นอยู่ของคนงานก่อสร้างเป็นปกติสุขมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the information about labors’ living of small and medium scale in Bangkok Metropolis, about condition of present residence, economical and social aspects, residence problems within construction site and residence management by employer for labor. This research is expected to be line for residence is expected to be line for residence management or solution of concerned person’s problems. The primary data is gathered from labor and employer interview by means of questionnaire, data from documer, observations and photography. On research, it was found that: 1.The residence problems of labor of small and medium scale are similar to each other. The residence was built into rowhouse around and facing the building. It is mostly made of zinc, which heat resistant, and comprises of 8-9 square meter per room. Each room can contain 2-3 persons. The room construction tacts only 1-2 day(s), can be made and lifted away within a short time. Most rooms are provided without windows. Only electric fan is provided for accommodation. All responsibilities for residence management are assumed by the employer, such as labor’s residence, water supply and electricity supply. The period of stay of labor of small scale is within one year, but of labor of medium scale is more than 1 year. The problems of residence are understandardized labor’s residence according to engineering criterions; problems about sanitation, water supply, children’s education and deserved welfare. 2. Limitations and problems solution: Most residents such as mason, carpenter, blacksmith and workmen are northeastern people, and were formerly farmers. They completed only primary education. In their occupation, they work everday without holiday. The working hours are 9, from 8.30 a.m. to 5.30 p.m. The labor’s income is in form of daily wage, and is lower than stipulated rate according to labor law. The earning of each family amount to 5,000-7,000 per month. The labors are thrifty and prefer saving cash little by little to depositing money. Most labors are strong people. In case of illness. They prefer buying medicine from drug store to visiting doctor. Most labors need welfare about medical treatment costs and accident insurance. The labors can’t solve their problems about residence themselves; therefore, the employer or government agency or development organizations should provide assistance up to theit capabilities, In order to improve the construction labor’ being. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29963 |
ISBN: | 9746342282 |
Type: | Thesis |