https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31113
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pipat Mahawattanangul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1990 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745776336 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University , 1990 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The Schmidt-Wenzel (SW) and Patel-Teja (PT) equations of state have been applied to the calculation of vapor-liquid equilibrium of carbondioxide-hydrocarbon, methane-heavier hydrocarbon, and ethane-heavier hydrocarbon mixtures. A comparison of the results has been made with the Soave-Redlich-Kwong (SRK) and Peng-Robinson (PR) equations. Binary interaction coefficients for all equations and all systems are obtained through the optimization of two objective functions, the bubble point pressure criterion and the fugacity criterion. The results from the two criteria show that the former yields better Kᵢj values for the VLE prediction while the latter provides an acceptable prediction with a considerable reduction in computing time requirement. It is also proved that incorporation of the Kᵢj term offers accuracy improvement for all equations. A comparison of the VLE results indicates that the SRK and PT equations perform slightly better than the PR and SW equations for all three types of mixtures. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบสมการสภาวะชมิดห์-เวนเซล (SW) และพาเทล-เทจา (PT) ในการคำนวณสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวของระบบของผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์-ไฮโดรคาร์บอน, มีเทน-ไฮโดร-คาร์บอนที่หนักกว่า, และอีเทน-ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่หนักกว่า โดยผลจากการคำนวณได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับสมการสภาวะโซฟ-เรดดลิช-กวง (SRK) และเปง-โรบินสัน (PR) สำหรับสัมประสิทธิ์อันตรกิริยาคู่ (Kᵢj) ที่ใช้ในแต่ละระบบของทั้งสี่สมการได้มาจากการหาค่าที่เหมาะสม โดยสมการวัตถุประสงค์สองสมการ คือ วิธีความดันจุดบับเบิลและวิธีฟูกาซิตี ผลที่ได้จากสองวิธีนี้พบว่าวิธีแรกให้ค่า (Kᵢj) สำหรับการคำนวณสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวที่ดีกว่า ในขณะที่วิธีหลังให้ผลจากการคำนวณในเกณฑ์ใช้ได้โดยที่ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณลดน้อยลงมาก นอกจากนั้นการใช้ค่า (Kᵢj) ประกอบในการคำนวณได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้นสำหรับทุกสมการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการคำนวณสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวในทั้งสี่สมการนี้ปรากฎว่า สมการ SRK และ PT สามารถให้ผลที่ดีกว่าสมการ PR และ SW เล็กน้อยสำหรับของผสมทั้งสามชนิด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Binary interaction coefficients of Schmidt-Wenzel and Patel-Teja equations of state for vapor-liquid equilibrium calculations of light hydrocarbon and carbondioxide systems | en |
dc.title.alternative | สัมประสิทธิอันตรกิริยาคู่ในการคำนวณสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว ของระบบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบาและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้สมการสภาวะชมิดท์-เวนเซลและพาเทล-เทจา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |