https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31857
Title: | การศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ที่มีต่อบัตรเครดิตที่ออกโดยสถาบันการเงิน |
Other Titles: | A study on consumers' opinion in bangkok metropolitan area towards credit card issued by financial institutions |
Authors: | อัจฉรา เกรียงไกรสกุล |
Advisors: | นงนิตย์ ศิริโภคากิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในปัจจุบัน บัตรเครดิตมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้นเป็นลำดับ เนื่องจากเป็นทั้งสื่อกลางการแลกเปลี่ยนและเป็นเครื่องมือการส่งเสริมการจำหน่ายของธุรกิจการเงินด้วย สำหรับประเทศไทยกิจการบัตรเครดิตเข้ามาได้ถึง 20 ปีแล้ว แต่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่ากับประเทศอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากสาเหตุที่เห็นได้ชัดคือ ระบบสังคมของไทยยังมีทัศนคติเชิงประเพณี นิยมบางประการเกี่ยวกับสื่อกลางในการชำระหนี้ที่ยังคงนิยมใช้เงินสดในชีวิตประจำวัน ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าศึกษาถึงความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีต่อบัตรเครดิตที่ออกโดยสถาบันการเงิน โดยเฉพาะในแง่ของการยอมรับ สิ่งจูงใจที่ทำให้สมัครเป็นสมาชิกบัตร และโอกาสทางการตลาดของธุรกิจนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภค โดยการออกแบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างผู้บริหารจากหน่วยราชการ รัฐวิสาหกิจสถาบันการเงิน และองค์การธุรกิจ ทั้งหมด 240 ตัวอย่าง ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2528 ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ถือบัตรส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่มีระดับการศึกษาค่อนข้างสูง คือ ปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป อาชีพนักธุรกิจ โดยเฉพาะผู้บริหารระดับสูง และมักจะถือบัตรเพียงใบเดียว สิ่งจูงใจที่สำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคสมัครเป็นสมาชิกบัตรเครดิตคือ ความมั่นคงและปลอดภัย ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกตรายี่ห้อคือ การกระจายของสถานรับบัตรและภาพพจน์ของสถาบันผู้ออกบัตร บัตรที่มีผู้ถือมากที่สุดคือ อเมริกันเอ็กซ์เพรส ในการขยายตัวของธุรกิจนี้ พบว่ามีอัตราการขยายตัวมากพอสมควร แต่ส่วนใหญ่แล้วเป็นการขยายตัวในกลุ่มของผู้ถือบัตรอยู่แล้ว สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ถือบัตรใหม่นั้น มีอุปสรรคสำคัญของการยอมรับบัตรก็คือสถานรับบัตรที่มีอยู่ไม่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการจับจ่ายใช้สอยของผู้บริโภค ข้อเสนอแนะแก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตคือ ในกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ไม่มีการเดินทางหรือการเลี้ยงรับรองบ่อยนัก การขยายตลาดในกลุ่มนี้ควรเน้นถึงประโยชน์ในการใช้จ่ายด้วยบัตรเครดิต รวมทั้งพยายามให้ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้สามารถนำบัตรมาใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้มากที่สุด เช่น การกระจายสถานรับบัตรไปยังห้างสรรพสินค้า ปั้มน้ำมัน รวมทั้งการโฆษณาเพื่อเผยแพร่แหล่งรับบัตรที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายสามารถไปจับจ่ายใช้สอยในชีวิตประจำวันได้ สำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีการเลี้ยงรับรองและการเดินทางทำธุรกิจในต่างประเทศเป็นประจำ การขยายตลาดในกลุ่มนี้ควรขึ้นอยู่กับการเสนอผลประโยชน์ที่เหนือกว่าคู่แข่งขัน เช่น การเพิ่มจำนวนและการกระจายของสถานรับบัตรในต่างประเทศ การเสนอประโยชน์เพิ่มของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเดินทาง เช่น การรับประกันเที่ยวบินล่าช้า รวมทั้งการเน้นการส่งเสริมการขายเพื่อลดโอกาสการใช้บัตรของคู่แข่ง |
Other Abstract: | At present credit card, as an exchange media and a promotional tool in financial business, is gradually increasing its role in the economic world. Here in Thailand, credit card business has entered for over 20 years. However, in comparison to other countries, this kind of business has not yet achieved a satisfactory result. This phenomena can be reasoned by the fact that Thai people traditionally accept cash for payment in everyday life. Thus, the researcher finds it interesting to study on the opinion of consumer target group towards credit card issued by financial institutions, particularly on the adoption, motives for applying credit card and marketing opportunity of the credit card business. The data about consumer’s opinion in this thesis was obtained from personal interviews and questionnaires of 240 samples during the period of June to September 1985. The sampling unit includes high level managerial employees in government sector, state enterprises. Banking & financial institutes and business organizations. The results of the research can be elaborated as follows: Most of the cardholders are university-or higher-educational-level graduates working in business organization in high level managerial positions. The average number of credit cards most cardholders carrying is one card. The American Express is found the most reliable brand among others. Safety and need to assure of the ability to pay at all time are the most important motives for applying credit card. The decision for applying each brand relates to distributive services and the image of card issuer. The rate of cardholder, during the period researched, reveals 44%, and this figures increases approximately 26% each year. Still the researcher found that the increasing rate of first time cardholders stands on the decline. Main cause of this is that service establishments does not comply buying behavior of the consumer. In conclusion, it should be pointed out some necessary factors to improve the success in credit card business: For target group which seldom travels or holds a reception, the card issuer should consider the utility of payment through credit card as a strategy for market expansion. The card issuer should also try to motivate the target group to use credit card for daily payment in every possible situation by expanding the channel of service establishment to reach middle class consumers in departmentstores, gas stations etc, and advertising publicity new sources of service establishments. For target group which often travels or holds a reception, card issuer should places the emphasis on its superior benefits than other empetitive issuers; such as the availibity and accessibility of abroad service establishment, improvement of services for travelling, utility of intensive sales promotion to decrease the interest of target group in other competitive brands. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บธ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บริหารธุรกิจ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31857 |
ISBN: | 9745671525 |
Type: | Thesis |