Title: กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาสำหรับคนหูหนวก : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีคนหูหนวก เป็นผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลย
Other Titles: Criminal justice for the deaf : a case study of deaf accused of deaf defendant
Authors: อัจฉรียา ชูตินันทน์
Advisors: อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2537
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่าในการดำเนินคดีอาญานั้นผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยต้องมีโอกาสใช้สิทธิในการต่อสู้คดีอย่างเต็มที่ ในกรณีที่ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยเป็นคนหูหนวกโอกาสในการใช้สิทธิข้างต้นย่อมถูกจำกัดลงเพราะเหตุที่เกี่ยวกับความบกพร่องทางร่างกายเนื่องจากกระบวนพิจารณาคดีความนั้นมีทั้งปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและข้อเท็จจริงที่สลับซับซ้อน คนหูหนวกย่อมต้องกาล่ามภาษามือเพื่อช่วยให้ตนรับรู้และเข้าใจกระบวนการพิจารณาได้อย่างท่องแท้ ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยถึงการดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยที่หูหนวกในประเทศไทยพบว่าบทบัญญัติเรื่องการดำเนินคดีอาญาในประเทศไทยยังขาดหลักประกันสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานสำหรับคนหูหนวก เพราะมิได้มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับล่ามภาษามือที่จำเป็นต้องนำมาใช้ในการพิจารณาคดีที่มีคนหูหนวกเป็นผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลย จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในเรื่องนี้พบว่าได้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติทั้งในระดับมลรัฐและสหรัฐไว้แล้ว เพื่อให้คนหูหนวกสามารถใช้สิทธิในการต่อสู้คดีได้อย่างเต็มที่ รูปแบบของการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายข้างต้นอาจนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายไทยที่อาจมีขึ้นในเวลาต่อไปได้ ท้ายสุดผู้เขียนจึงได้สรุปเสนอแนะแนวทางต่าง ๆ ที่เห็นว่าเหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาสำหรับคนหูหนวกในเวลาต่อไป
Other Abstract: It is evident that in criminal process, the accused and the defendant should possess the full opportunity of the right to defend their cases. In the case that the accused or the defendant are deaf, the aforementioned opportunity is limited by the cause of their own physical deficiency. Due to the fact the criminal process contains both complex question of laws and of facts, deaf accused or defendant must obtain the assistant of sign language interpreter in order to acknowledge and to truly comprehend the proceeding against them. The writer of this thesis studies the criminal process aginst deaf accused and defendant in Thailand and finds that legel provisions pertaining to criminal proceeding in this country lacks procedural guarantee of fundamental right for the deaf. This is so because there is no provision where sign language interpreter may be appointed to assist deaf accused or defendant. Comparative study shows that in the United States of America there are many revisions of law concerning the issue both in state and federal level. Laws in the United States today are enacted in such a way that deaf person may enjoy fully the right to defend oneself. Pattern of law reform in the United States may be utilized when the revision of Thai law may take place in the near future. Lastly, this writer recommends appropriate methods of law revision pertaining to criminal justice process for deaf in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31952
ISBN: 9745838489
Type: Thesis