https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32309
Title: | การผลิต และการดำรงอยู่ของนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ |
Other Titles: | The production and existence of eletronic magazines |
Authors: | จรินทร์ กิตติเจริญวงศ์ |
Advisors: | พิรงรอง รามสูต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pirongrong.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สิ่งพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ วารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อุตสาหกรรมหนังสือ การพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ Electronic publications Electronic journals E-zines Book industries and trade Electronic publishing |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ องค์ประกอบของนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 3 คน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จำนวน 50 ฉบับ และนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีฉบับเล่ม และนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ไม่มีฉบับเล่ม มีความแตกต่างที่สำคัญ คือ ระดับของการใช้เทคโนโลยีสื่อประสม ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ได้แก่ นโยบายขององค์กร รูปแบบทางธุรกิจ การกำหนดกลุ่มผู้อ่านเป้าหมาย คู่แข่งขัน การประชาสัมพันธ์ และเทคโนโลยีสื่อประสม สำหรับนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ปิดตัวลงไป คือ บริษัท สยามสปอร์ต ซินดิเคท จำกัด (มหาชน) พบว่าเป็นผลจากรูปแบบของธุรกิจที่ไม่เสถียร โดยองค์กรเก็บค่าสมาชิกรายเดือน มีการใช้เนื้อหาซ้ำกับนิตยสารฉบับเล่ม การไม่ใช้เทคโนโลยีสื่อประสม ผู้เป็นสมาชิกบางรายได้ทำการคัดลอก และเผยแพร่ต่อผ่านเว็บไซต์ทั่วไปและเว็บบิททอร์เรนท์ จนนิตยสารฉบับเล่มไม่สามารถขายได้เท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยสามารถประมวลรูปแบบทางธุรกิจของนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยได้ 3 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ 1.การสร้างเนื้อหาใหม่ โดยองค์กรเก็บเงินค่าสมาชิกจากผู้อ่าน 2.การสร้างเนื้อหาใหม่ โดยให้บริการดาวน์โหลดโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย 3.การใช้เนื้อหาซ้ำจากการผลิตนิตยสารฉบับเล่ม แต่มีการใช้สื่อประสม โดยมีรายได้จากค่าโฆษณาแบบขายพ่วงกับโฆษณาในนิตยสารฉบับเล่ม ทั้งนี้รูปแบบทางธุรกิจทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ใช้การตลาดผ่านสื่อเก่า การทำ E-Marketing และการประชาสัมพันธ์นอกสถานที่ นอกจากนี้ ข้อจำกัดทางด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสารสนเทศ และความสามารถของการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และอินเทอร์เน็ต เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้นิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ยังไม่เติบโตเท่าที่ควรในประเทศไทย |
Other Abstract: | This research has the following objectives: to study the production process of electronic magazines (E-magazines) in Thailand; to study compositions of Thai E-magazines, and factors affecting the existence of Thai E-magazines. The study is qualitative in nature, relying on document analysis, in-depth interviews, and content analysis of selected E-magazines that are published in Thailand. The research finds that the most visible difference between E-magazines with printed edition and without printed edition lies in the extent of multimedia use in their electronic presentation. The research also finds that factors affecting the existence of E-magazines include organizational policy, business model, target audience, competition, public relations, and use of multimedia technology. In the case of E-magazines that did not survive – as shown through the case study of Siam Sports Syndicated Co. (Plc), the study finds that the failed business stemmed largely from unviable business model. The company was found to be seeking revenues on their E-magazines solely on subscription, while using the same content as the printed edition, and with limited use of multimedia technology in their electronic edition. This has led some subscribers to copy and reproduce the content through posting on file-sharing websites and bit torrent websites, directly affecting the sales of the printed version. Based on the research, three types of business models for E-magazines in Thailand can be summarized: 1) creating new content and generating revenue through readers’ subscription; 2) creating new content, free content download, and generating revenues through advertising banners; 3) reproducing content from printed edition, adding some multimedia features, and seeking revenue through ad banners and bundling of ads with the printed editions. All three business models rely on marketing through conventional media, e-marketing, and on-site public relations. The research also finds that the limited growth of E-magazines in Thailand can be attributed to limitations in technological infrastructure, and limited computer and Internet efficacy of users. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32309 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.182 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.182 |
Type: | Thesis |