Title: Development of water in oil nanoemulsion lipsticks
Other Titles: การพัฒนาลิปสติกนาโนอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมัน
Authors: Parichat Promdouang
Advisors: Apinan Soottitantawat
Malyn Chulasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Apinan.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Emulsion
Nanoparticles
Lipstick
อิมัลชัน
อนุภาคนาโน
ลิปสติก
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, the anhydrous lipstick base was designed to incorporate with water. The additional water was formulated and prepared into the nanoscale water in oil (w/o) emulsions before mixed with the lipstick base to form w/o nanoemulsion lipsticks. The formulation parameters that are likely to affect the physicochemical properties of lipsticks were evaluated. These parameters included type of emulsifiers as well as dose of water and emulsifiers. The studied nanoemulsions composed of water, isopropyl myristate, mineral oil and PEG-30 dipolyhydroxystearate was prepared in the high speed homogenizer following with the high pressure homogenizer at 500 bars for 3 cycles. The final w/o nanoemulsions with different doses of water and emulsifiers were separately incorporated into the lipstick base. The conventional w/o emulsions with the same formulas that were prepared by the high speed homogenizer at 1000 rpm for 10 min were compared in parallel. The mean particle size, size distribution, stability and physicochemical properties in terms of hardness and spreading ability were operated. Results revealed the water content significantly affected to the hardness of w/o nanoemulsion lipsticks whereas the emulsifier did not. Additionally, the particle size of the preparations also affected to the hardness of lipsticks.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ถูกออกแบบให้มีการเติมน้ำลงในลิปสติกชนิดไม่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบในสูตร โดยน้ำถูกเตรียมให้อยู่ในรูปแบบอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันก่อนเติมลงในเบสลิปสติก เพื่อทำให้เกิดเป็นลิปสติกนาโนอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกายภาพเคมีของลิปสติกอิมัลชัน โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ ปริมาณน้ำและอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ นาโนอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันถูกเตรียมโดยใช้เครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ความเร็วสูงูและตามด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ความดันสูง 500 บาร์ จำนวน 3 รอบ จากนั้นนาโนอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันซึ่งมีปริมาณน้ำ (0.5-10%) และปริมาณอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ (0.5 -2.0%) ที่แตกต่างกันจะถูกนำมาผสมเข้ากับเบสลิปสติกซึ่งประกอบด้วยแวกซ์ชนิดต่างๆ นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังได้ทกการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติเชิงกายภาพได้แก่ ความแข็งและความลื่นของนาโนอิมัลชันลิปสติกกับลิปสติกอิมัลชันแบบดั้งเดิม โดยลิปสติกอิมัลชันแบบดั้งเดิมถูกเตรียมโดยใช้เครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ที่ความเร็วรอบ 1000 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 10 นาที จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณน้ำที่เติมลงในเบสลิปสติก ส่งผลต่อความแข็งของลิปสติกนาโนอิมัลชันอย่างเป็นนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ปริมาณอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความแข็งของลิปสติกนาโนอิมัลชัน นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังพบว่าความแข็งของลิปสติกแบบดั้งเดิมมีความแตกต่างจากลิปสติกนาโนอิมัลชัน ซึ่งเกิดจากปัจจัยของขนาดอนุภาคอิมัลชันที่แตกต่างกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32317
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1177
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1177
Type: Thesis