Title: ภาพลักษณ์ชนกลุ่มน้อยในนวนิยายไทย : การวิจารณ์เชิงสังคม
Other Titles: Images of minorities in Thai novels : a sociological approach
Authors: พิณอำไพ สิริปูชกะ, 2517-
Advisors: ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Trisilpa.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ชนกลุ่มน้อย -- นวนิยาย
ชนกลุ่มน้อย -- ภาพลักษณ์
นวนิยายไทย
ชนกลุ่มน้อยในวรรณกรรม
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาพัฒนาการของภาพลักษณ์ชนกลุ่มน้อยในนวนิยายไทย โดยมุ่งศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ชนกลุ่มน้อยที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายไทยช่วง พ.ศ. 2520-2540 จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพลักษณ์ของชนกลุ่มน้อยช่วงก่อน พ.ศ. 2520 จะเป็นตัวละครประกอบในนวนิยายผจญภัย เป็นตัวละครเอกฝ่ายหญิงในนวนิยายรัก และไม่เน้นการนำเสนอในฐานะเป็นตัวแทนของชนกลุ่มน้อย หรือเป็นตัวละครเอกเพื่อเสนอแก่นเรื่องความจงรักภักดี ต่อองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ นวนิยายในช่วง พ.ศ. 2520-2530 มีการนำเสนอภาพลักาณ์ของชนกลุ่มน้อยชัดเจนขึ้น โดยมีตัวละครเอกเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยและมีการดำเนินเรื่อง ฉาก และโครงเรื่องที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิถีชีวิต สังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชนกลุ่มน้อย ภาพลักษณ์ของชนกลุ่มน้อยที่ปรากฏในนวนิยาย เป็นภาพลักษณ์ของผู้อยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของชนกลุ่มใหญ่ และเป็นผู้ด้อยพัฒนา นวนิยายในช่วง พ.ศ. 2531-2540 นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น มีการเสนอภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชนกลุ่มน้อย ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตนและเสนอภาพของการพัฒนาไปสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ ภาพลักษณ์ของชนกลุ่มน้อยที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายไทย มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้นจากการเป็นตัวละครประกอบมาเป็นตัวละครเอก อีกทั้งยังมีการนำเสนอภาพชีวิต สังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชนกลุ่มน้อยมากขึ้น ทำให้สังคมมีความเข้าใจวิถีชีวิตของชนกลุ่มน้อย ซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทย
Other Abstract: To study the evolution of the portrayal of "minorities" in Thai novels written during the period of 1977-1997. The study shows that before 1977, minorities appear as minor characters in adventure novels, as heroines in romantic novels and as heroes in novels that have the theme of loyalty to the king. However, these characters cannot really be considered as cultural representatives of minorities. In the novels written during 1977-1987, the images of minorities are more clearly delineated, as minorities are presented as major characters, and narration, setting and plots give more details on lifestyles, social conditions and cultural traits of these peoples. Hewever, the images of minorities in these novels are still those of the governed and undeveloped. In the novels of the period from 1988-1997, the images of minorities become more diversified. The details of minorities' social and cultural identities are more nuanced, and "modernization" is an important theme in these novels. The images of minorities in this period can be summarized as those of diverse cultural identities and "modernization" The images of minorities in Thai novels have evolved from being only minor characters to become more clearly delineated as major ones; the depiction of their lifestyles, societies and cultures has also become more accurate. These factors contribute to the public's better understanding of the minorities who are vital part of Thai society.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3314
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.197
ISBN: 9741305397
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2000.197
Type: Thesis