Title: การนำเสนอภาพสตรีไทยผ่านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรสตรีในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The presentation of Thai women in public relations media of women organizations in Thailand
Authors: จิราพร พูลสวัสดิ์
Advisors: อุบลวรรณ เปรมศรีรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Ubolwan.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: สตรี -- ไทย
สตรีนิยม
สื่อมวลชนกับสตรี
สตรี -- ภาวะสังคม
Women -- Thailand
Feminism
Mass media and women
Women -- Social conditions
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “การนำเสนอภาพสตรีไทยผ่านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรสตรีในประเทศไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้แนวคิดการประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรสตรีในการจัดทำสื่อรณรงค์เพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์เรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง และประเด็นในการสื่อสารรณรงค์เรื่องของผู้หญิงผ่านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรสตรี รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการนำเสนอภาพสตรีไทยผ่านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรสตรี โดยใช้หลักการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสารและสื่อต่างๆ ขององค์กรสตรี 4 องค์กร ได้แก่ มูลนิธิเพื่อนหญิง มูลนิธิผู้หญิง สมาคมส่งเสริมสถานภาพสตรี และมูลนิธิสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องสุขภาพผู้หญิง ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก บุคลากรฝ่ายสื่อสารรณรงค์หรือฝ่ายข้อมูล และผู้บริหารหรือผู้อำนวยการขององค์กรสตรี 4 องค์กร องค์กรละ 2 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 8 คน ตลอดจนการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. องค์กรสตรีมีการใช้แนวคิดการประชาสัมพันธ์ในการจัดทำสื่อรณรงค์เพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ โดยแนวคิดการประชาสัมพันธ์จะสอดคล้องกับ 2 ส่วนสำคัญในการจัดทำสื่อรณรงค์ ได้แก่ 1.วัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำสื่อรณรงค์เพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ พบว่า สื่อรณรงค์ขององค์กรสตรีมีพัฒนาการของการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำสื่อฯ จากในระยะแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการเผยแพร่/บอกกล่าวหรือชี้แจงข้อมูล เพื่อให้ความรู้ในประเด็นต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง และเพื่อให้สังคมได้รับรู้และเข้าใจในประเด็นเหล่านี้ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ต่อมาองค์กรสตรีเริ่มที่จะจัดทำสื่อฯ ขึ้นเพื่อต้องการให้เกิดอิทธิพลต่อความคิด ความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ และค่านิยมของบุคคล ตลอดจนโน้มน้าวใจให้บุคคลเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมหรือสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานและข้อเรียกร้องต่างๆ ขององค์กรสตรี 2.ขั้นตอนในการจัดทำสื่อรณรงค์เพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นการวิจัย 2) ขั้นการวางแผน – การตัดสินใจ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) ขั้นการสื่อสาร นำกลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อแบบผสมผสานมาใช้ในการสื่อสารรณรงค์ ได้แก่ สื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ 4) ขั้นการประเมินผล ในระดับภาพรวมทั้งหมดยังไม่มีการประเมินผลการใช้สื่อรณรงค์อย่างเป็นทางการ 2. ประเด็นในการสื่อสารรณรงค์ขององค์กรสตรี โดยภาพรวมเน้นนำเสนอสื่อรณรงค์ในประเด็นความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิง ซึ่งผ่านมุมมองเรื่องเพศที่หลากหลายได้ ดังนี้ มุมมองด้านเพศสรีระ มีการนำเสนอในแง่ของเพศศึกษา และสุขภาพทางเพศ มุมมองด้านเพศสภาพ มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่กล่าวถึงบทบาทความไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างเพศหญิงและเพศชาย การใช้อำนาจและการครอบงำของเพศชายที่มีต่อเพศหญิง และมุมมองด้านเพศวิถี นำเสนอในแง่ความรุนแรงทางเพศที่ผู้หญิงถูกกระทำเกิดขึ้นจากการที่ผู้หญิงไม่สามารถมีอำนาจต่อรองหรือควบคุมเรื่องเพศวิถีของตนเองได้ 3. รูปแบบการนำเสนอภาพสตรีไทยสามารถแบ่งประเภทได้ ดังนี้ รูปแบบการต่อรองภาพผู้หญิงกับกลุ่มอำนาจทางสังคม การนำเสนอภาพของผู้หญิงในเชิงนามธรรมและให้ความรู้สึกในเชิงบวก รูปแบบที่เน้นข้อความสะดุดหู สะดุดตา และใช้ภาษาที่เจืออารมณ์ รูปแบบของการอ้างอิงข้อมูลจากหลายแหล่งที่มา และรูปแบบของละครสั้น
Other Abstract: This research aimed to study the implementation of public relations principles of Thai women organizations in producing media to promote and propagate information about women and related issues which are communicated through the public relations of women organizations. The presentation patterns of Thai women in public relations media of women organizations in Thailand were analyzed by applying the qualitative research principle. The researcher examined relevant documents and media of four women organizations, namely, Friends for Women Foundation, Foundation for Women, The Association for the Promotion of the Status of Women and The Women’s Health Advocacy Foundation, as well as interviewed eight subjects from four organizations in depth. The two representatives of each organization were officials in the media promotion or information departments and executives or directors of women organizations. The non-participated observation was also applied The findings were as following: 1. 1.These women organizations implement public relations principles to produce promotional media. The principles were objectives and the process in producing public relations media. For the objectives, it was found that the promotional media of these organizations have been developed in terms of setting objectives for the production. In the beginning, the organizations aimed to propagandize and inform the public about general knowledge and women issues to lead the public to the right understanding. Then, these organizations began to produce promotional media in order to influence the public opinions, beliefs, attitudes, as well as values, and to convince people to participate or support the activities, the operation and requirements of the organizations. For the process, it consisted of four stages which were 1) Research 2) Planning-Decision making, analyzing related factors 3) Communication, applying strategies of multimedia in the promotion such as mass media, personnel media and specialized media 4) Evaluation, there has been no formal evaluation of the media promotion in the wider scope 2. Generally, the organizations presented many issues, mainly about violence against women through various sexual aspects. For sex, they presented sex education and sexual health. In terms of gender, they presented contents about the inequality between male and female roles, patriarchal power and suppression over women. For sexuality, they presented sexual violence that women were abused regard to their incapability to negotiate or control their gender identity. 3. The presentation of Thai women can be categorized into five patterns. The first one was presented as the negotiation between women and social authorities. The second one was portrayed as abstract and positive. The third pattern was seen as attractive and eye-catching with emotional language. The rests were those with information and references from various sources and the last one was a short dramatic
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การประชาสัมพันธ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33187
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1334
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1334
Type: Thesis