Title: การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Titles: The development of an organizational climate measurement tool for Thai higher education institutions
Authors: สุภาพร ธรรมศิริ
Advisors: พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pruet.S@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย
การจัดองค์การ
พฤติกรรมองค์การ -- การวัด
Universities and colleges
Organization
Organizational behavior -- Measurement
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหาร คณาจารย์ และนักศึกษา โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดองค์ประกอบบรรยากาศองค์การของ Tagiuri (1968) และ Owens (2004) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสภาพนิเวศน์ สภาพทางสังคม ระบบสังคม และวัฒนธรรม เพื่อวัดบรรยากาศองค์การ 4 แบบตามแนวคิดของ Schneider et al. (1992, 1994, 2000) ได้แก่บรรยากาศการบริการที่เป็นเลิศ บรรยากาศที่ส่งเสริมนวัตกรรม บรรยากาศที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมือง และบรรยากาศแห่งความสำเร็จ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีการกำหนดองค์ประกอบและแบบบรรยากาศ การสร้างเครื่องมือ การตรวจสอบเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพของเครื่องมือ โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าอำนาจจำแนก ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายใน ความตรงตามโครงสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 521 คน ใน 6 สถาบัน และทดลองใช้เครื่องมือในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 1 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยได้เครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยเป็นแบบวัด 3 ชุดพร้อมคู่มือ ใน 2 รูปแบบคือแบบสิ่งพิมพ์และแบบออนไลน์ผ่านเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นเครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศองค์การโดยผู้บริหาร คณาจารย์ และนักศึกษา กลุ่มละ 1 ชุด แต่ละชุดมีข้อรายการแบบมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับจำนวน 119 ข้อ ที่มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากการตรวจสอบของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพเครื่องมือพบว่ามีค่าอำนาจ จำแนกรายข้อระหว่าง 0.30-0.72 ค่าความเที่ยงเชิงความสอดคล้องภายในทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.98 โดยค่าความเที่ยงเชิงความสอดคล้องภายในของแบบบรรยากาศพบว่าแบบบรรยากาศที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองมีค่าสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.96 และ ค่าความเที่ยงเชิงความสอดคล้องภายในของมิติการวัดพบว่ามิติสภาพทางสังคมมีค่าสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.94 มีความตรงตามโครงสร้างจากผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ และมีการสร้างเกณฑ์ปกติวิสัยโดยใช้คะแนนเปอร์เซนไทล์เพื่อใช้ในการแปลผลการวัดแบบอิงกลุ่ม ทั้งนี้เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นในแบบออนไลน์จะประมวลผลและแสดงผลด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยสามารถเลือกเกณฑ์การแปลผลได้ทั้งแบบอิงกลุ่ม อิงเกณฑ์ และอิงตนเอง ผลการทดลองใช้เครื่องมือแบบออนไลน์พบว่าเครื่องมือและคู่มือการวัดมีความเหมาะสมในระดับมาก เครื่องมือวัดบรรยากาศองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเที่ยง ความตรง อยู่ในระดับมาตรฐาน มีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในบริบทสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ผู้บริหารสถาบันสามารถใช้ผลการวัดในการวินิจฉัยปัญหาและวางแผนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อพัฒนาสถาบัน และยังสามารถใช้เครื่องมือนี้เป็นช่องทางให้ผู้บริหาร คณาจารย์ และนักศึกษา ของสถาบันมีส่วนร่วมในการให้ข้อมูลตามการรับรู้ที่แท้จริงของตน นอกจากนั้นสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษาอาจนำผลที่ได้จากการวัดบรรยากาศองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยไปใช้ประกอบกับการประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา
Other Abstract: The objective of this study was to develop an organizational climate measurement tool for higher education institutions in Thailand derived from the perceptions of administrators, faculties and students. The factors of organizational climate measurement were based on the concept provided by Tagiuri (1968) and Owens (2004), which included Ecology, Milieu, Social system and Culture. Those factors used to measure the 4 types of organizational climate constructed by Schneider et al. (1992, 1994, and 2000) were: climate for service excellence, climate for innovation, climate for citizenship, and climate of success. Research method used in the study was research and development. The research design comprised the study of the organizational climate factors and types, the tool construction, the quality of the tool examination, and the tool testing. The empirical data obtained from chosen 521 respondents from 6 sample institutions were used to analyze the tool’s quality through item discriminations, internal consistency reliability, and construct validity from factor analysis. The tool was initially experimented in one higher education institution. The research result was a tool together with a manual. The tool was created both in printed format and online format via computer network; and consisted of 3 measuring sets designed for administrator, faculty and student, where, each set contained 119 five-rating scale items. The content validity of the tool was determined by 5 experts in the related fields. The item discriminations of the tool ranged between 0.30-0.72 with an internal consistency reliability of 0.98. For climate types, climate for citizenship had the highest internal consistency reliability (0.96), while the Milieu had the highest internal consistency reliability for climate factors (0.94). The tool exhibited a constructed validity due to factor analysis, as well as percentile rank was constructed to set norm. The online version used the computer program to process and produce outputs in three types of interpretations were: norm-referenced, criterion- referenced and self-referenced. The results of the experimented revealed that the developed computerized tool and its manual were appropriate. The developed tool had reliability and validity in the standard level and suitable for Thai higher education institutions context which enables the administrators to use the results of measurement for problem diagnosis and change planning. The tool also assists the administrators, faculties and students to participate in providing information from their actual perceptions. In addition, higher education institutes and the Office of the Higher Education Commission may apply the measurement results in the assessment of the quality of education.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33198
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1391
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1391
Type: Thesis