https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33229
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nurak Grisdanurak | |
dc.contributor.author | Laksana Laokiat | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University, Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Iron, vanadium, and tungsten doped TiO2 were synthesized via the solvothermal technique and immobilized onto fiberglass cloth (FGC). They were used in the photocatalytic decomposition of gaseous volatile organic compounds: benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylene (BTEX) under visible light. The results were compared to that of the commercial pure TiO2 (P25). All doped samples exhibited higher visible light catalytic activity than the P25. The V-TiO2 showed the highest photocatalytic activity followed by the W and Fe doped samples with the highest conversion of 69% for 1163±12 ppm of gaseous toluene and 15, 68, 81, and 84% for 228±48 ppm of mixed BTEX, respectively. The results corresponded to the UV-Vis diffuse reflectance spectra (UV-Vis DRS) revealing that V-TiO2 had the highest visible light absorption followed by the W and Fe doped samples. The X-ray diffraction (XRD) patterns indicated all doped samples to contain both anatase and rutile phases with majority (> 80%) being anatase. The transition metal (TM) dopants were well mixed into TiO2 lattice. The X-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES) spectra of the Ti K-edge transition indicated that most Ti ions were in the Ti4+ with octahedral coordination but with increased lattice distortion from TM doped samples. Our results showed that the TM doped TiO2 were successfully synthesized and immobilized onto flexible fiberglass cloth suitable for treatment of gaseous organic pollutants under visible light | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไทเทเนียเจือด้วยเหล็ก วานาเดียม และ ทังสเตน เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซโวเทอร์มอล และเชื่อมลงบนผ้าใยแก้ว เพื่อการสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย เบนซีน โทลูอิน เอทิลเบนซีน และไซลีน (BTEX) ภายใต้แสงขาว เปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษากับไทเทเนียทางการค้า (P25) พบว่าตัวอย่างที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดมีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาภายใต้แสงขาวได้สูงกว่า ไทเทเนียทางการค้า โดยไทเทเนียที่เจือด้วยวานาเดียม มีความสามารถสูงสุด ตามด้วยทังสเตน และเหล็ก ไทเทเนียที่เจือด้วยวานาเดียมสามารถสลายไอระเหยของโทลูอีนที่ความเข้มข้น 1163±12 พีพีเอ็ม ได้ถึงร้อยละ 69 และสลายสารผสม BTEX ที่ความเข้มข้น 228±48 พีพีเอ็ม ได้สูงสุดร้อยละ15, 68, 81 และ 84 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสเปคตรัมของ UV-Vis DRS แสดงให้เห็นว่าไทเทเนียที่เจือด้วยวานาเดียมสามารถดูดซับแสงขาวได้สูงที่สุด ตามด้วยทังสเตน และเหล็ก XRD สเปคตรัมของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด แสดงองค์ประกอบของเฟสอนาเทสและรูไทล์ โดยองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ (> 80 %) เป็นเฟสอนาเทส โลหะทรานซิชันถูกผสมอย่างดีเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของไทเทเนีย XANES สเปคตรัมของ Ti K-edge แสดงว่า ไอออนส่วนมากของ Ti เป็น Ti4+ มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบทรงแปดหน้า มีการบิดเบี้ยวของโครงผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นในตัวอย่างไทเทเนียที่เจือด้วยเหล็ก วานาเดียม และทังสเตน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไทเทเนียเจือด้วยเหล็ก วานาเดียม และทังสเตน ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์และวางลงบนผ้าใยแก้ว มีความเหมาะสมต่อการสลายแก๊สมลพิษอินทรีย์ภายใต้แสงขาว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.801 | - |
dc.subject | Transition metals | en_US |
dc.subject | Photocatalytic | en_US |
dc.subject | Titanium | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะทรานซิชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ไทเทเนียม | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | Effect of iron, vanadium, and tungsten doped titania on BTEX photocatalytic decomposition | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของเหล็ก วานาเดียม และ ทังสเตน เจือลงในไทเทเนียต่อการสลายสาร BTEX ด้วยปฏิกิริยาโฟโตแคทตาลิสท์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | gnurak@engr.tu.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.801 | - |