Title: การนำเสนอรูปแบบของการจัดระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหาร ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์
Other Titles: Proposed model of management information system for prince of Songkla University
Authors: เที่ยง จารุมณี
Advisors: ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ -- การบริหาร
ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการ
ระบบการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนสารสนเทศ
การบริหารการศึกษา
Issue Date: 2530
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพ ศักยภาพและปัญหาของระบบสารสนเทศของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ 2. เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารเกี่ยวกับระบบสารสนเทศและการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ 3. เพื่อเสนอรูปแบบของการจัดระบบสารสนเทศ เพื่อการบริหารของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประชากรที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับสูงของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ คณะกรรมการประจำคณะและกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติการ รวมทั้งหมด 248 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสารสนเทศ และผู้บริหารของมหาวิทยาลัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ข้อมูลและสารสนเทศที่ใช้ในการบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ที่จัดเก็บอยู่มี 4 ด้าน ด้านโปรแกรมนักศึกษา นักศึกษา บุคลากร การเงิน และอาคารสถานที่ ได้มีการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการจัดเก็บ ยกเว้นข้อมูลด้านอาคารสถานที่ สภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดระบบสารสนเทศมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดระบบสารสนเทศของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ เพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนและนโยบายเป็นลำดับแรก แต่ละหน่วยงานจัดเก็บข้อมูลและสารสนเทศเองเป็นส่วนใหญ่ การสอบถามความต้องการใช้ข้อมูล และสารสนเทศจากผู้ใช้พบในระดับน้อย 2. ด้านปัญหาที่พบในการจัดระบบสารสนเทศที่เป็นปัญหามาก คือ หน่วยงานยังไม่มีการจัดระบบเก็บรวบรวม รักษา ประมวลผล และนำเสนอข้อมูลที่ดี มีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำซ้อนข้อมูลที่สำคัญบางชนิดไม่มีการจัดเก็บ ผู้จัดกระทำและผู้ใช้ สื่อความหมายไม่ตรงกัน การให้ความรู้ด้านสารสนเทศยังมีไม่เพียงพอ 3. ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของการจัดระบบสารสนเทศของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ประชากรทั้งสามกลุ่มระบุว่า ควรกำหนดนโยบาย และวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดระบบและการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศให้ชัดเจน ควรจัดให้มีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบด้านข้อมูลและสารสนเทศโดยเฉพาะ และก่อนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ควรสำรวจความต้องการของผู้ใช้ก่อน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลที่ตรงกับความต้องการใช้จริง นอกจากนี้ควรกำหนดช่วงเวลาของการเก็บข้อมูลก่อนที่จะมีการออกแบบระบบข้อมูลในสถาบันที่เป็นระบบเดียวกัน 4. จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการจัดระบบสารสนเทศของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ในระดับที่เป็นการพัฒนา และมีการนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการจัดระบบสารสนเทศในการนำเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการจัดระบบสารสนเทศ วิธีการหนึ่งที่น่าจะดำเนินการได้รวดเร็วคือ วิธีการใช้หลักต้นแบบ (Prototype) 5. ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอรูปแบบการระบบสารสนเทศของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1. การพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบสารสนเทศ 2. การดำเนินกิจกรรมในการจัดระบบสารสนเทศ
Other Abstract: Purpose of the study 1. To survey status and problem of management information system of prince of Songkla University 2. To investigate the administrators’ opinions towards the management system of prince of Songkla University 3. To propose a model of management information system for prince of Songkla University Methodology Three groups of population in this study were top administrators, faculty committee, and University officers, which were altogether 248 persons. The method employed in this study was a survey using a questionnaire which was based on the related literature and the experts’ information obtained from the interview. Data collected from questionnaires were analyzed by using the statistical Package for Social Sciences. The statistical analysis employed were percents, mean, standard deviation and one way analysis of variance. Findings The findings could be summarized as follows: 1. Data and information used in the administration of Prince of Songkla University could be classified into 4 dimensions as follows: Educational Program Students, Personnel, Finance and Facilities. Three of the four’ dimensions were computerized except the Facilities. The Present status of the management information system of Prince of Songkla University showed that the main Purpose of managing information was policy making and planning. Most Organization collected and recorded the data and managed information by their own. However, the inquiring about users’ needs in using data and information was found at low level. 2. There were some problems found in data collection and management of information system for example each Unit did not carry on the effective process in data collection, data evaluation, data analysis and presentation of data and information. In addition there were the redundancy of the collected data. Some important data had not beed collected. Furtheremore, there was misunderstanding about the data definition between the operators and the users. The most important problem was that all of the persons who dealed with data and information did not have sufficient knowledge about management of information system. 3. According to the opinions about the management of information system in the University, the respondents stated that the University clearly state the policy and purposes of the management of information system. And the Organization which would be directly responsible for the management, should be established. The survey of users’ needs of data and information should be conducted in order to be guidelines for collecting relevant data and presenting information. The schedule for data collecting should also be specified before the data and information were designed into a unique system of the University. 4. The management information system of Prince of Songkla University is in developing stage and computer is employed in processing data and information. The prototype system is suggested when using computer. 5. A model of management information system for Prince of Songkla University have been proposed in terms of the followings: 1) the development of organization of System’s network data reporting and pooling system 2) the activities for the management of information system.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33758
ISBN: 9745674265
Type: Thesis