https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33877
Title: | Phytochemical study of Diospyros collinsae stems |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษาเคมีของลำต้นพลับยอดดำ |
Authors: | Buntita Bumroong |
Advisors: | Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn Universities. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | witchuda.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diospyros collinsae Diospyros collinsae -- Analysis Phytochemicals Botanical chemistry Plasmodium falciparum Breast -- Cancer -- Treatment Lungs -- Cancer -- Treatment พลับยอดดำ พลับยอดดำ -- การวิเคราะห์ สารพฤกษเคมี พฤกษเคมี พลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารัม เต้านม -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษา ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษา |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the stems of Diosyros collinsae Craib (family Ebenaceae) led to the isolation of four triterpenoids, namely friedelin, lupeol, betulin and betulinic acid, two stilbenoids, diptoindonesin D and diptoindonesin G, together with a mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol. Identification of the isolated compounds has been accomplished by spectroscopic analyses, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. Diptoindonesin G exhibited antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum with an IC₅₀ value of 6.88 µg/ml as well as cytotoxic activity against human small-cell lung cancer (NCI-H187) and breast adenocarcinoma (MCF-7) cell lines with IC₅₀ values of 1.94 and 43.28 µg/ml, respectively. The present study provided the first evidence for the production of stilbenoids in Diospyros Species. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นพลับยอดดำ (วงศ์ Ebenaceae) สามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 4 ชนิด คือ friedelin, lupeol, betulin และ betulinic acid และสารในกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ diptoindonesin D และ diptoindonesin G รวมทั้งสารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมด้วย UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว สาร diptoindonesin G แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 6.88 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และแสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด NCI-H187 และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ชนิด MCF-7 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.94 และ 43.28 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ได้ให้หลักฐานที่แสดงถึงการสร้างสารในกลุ่มสติลบินอยด์ของพืชสกุล Diospyros เป็นครั้งแรก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33877 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1385 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1385 |
Type: | Thesis |