Title: Load flow analysis of MEA's distribution system
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์โหลดโฟลว์ในระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง
Authors: Niwat Jongsukstidpun
Advisors: Wedin, Kurt
Sukhumvit Phoomvuthisarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Subjects: Electric power distribution
Electric power transmission -- Thailand
Electric power systems -- Load dispatching
การจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้า
การส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า -- ไทย
ระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง -- การจ่ายโหลด
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: The aim of the study was to find out if, by using the SIMPOW software package, it is possible to create a practical power flow model of the MEA 400V meshed distribution system. The basic problem is that the amount of the measurement needed for a proper load flow calculation normally is not available on this voltage level. A large proportion of node variables have to be estimated and the resulting network model must be tuned by using specially obtained line current measurements. The answer to this basic question seems to be “yes” in such a sense that the model can be used to examine load increase possibilities and in addition even overload situations in case of certain outages. It is by no means a perfect tool but allow the network engineer to receive some guidance in the planning process. In the studied network (the base case) load can be increased at selected nodes (nod 13507, node 30, node 21509 and node 125 25) about 30-110% from the original load. However when the first contingency occurs (any one feeder out of operation) possible load increase is reduced to about 3-30% from the base case. When the seconed contingency occurs (any two feeders simultaneously out of operation) the load increase is further reduced to about 3-15%. The reason for the reduction is that the load flow analysis showed some line overload and some transformer overload.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำโปรแกรม SIMPOW มาวิเคราะห์โหลดโฟลว์ในระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง (400 V.) พบว่าในการคำนวณโหลดโฟลว์นั้นการใช้พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการคำนวณนั้นมีปัญหาอยู่บ้าง เพราะว่าในระบบจ่ายไฟมีจำนวนโนดมาก ดังนั้นในการวิจัยจึงได้มีการปรับค่าบางค่าโดยเปรียบเทียบกับค่ากระแสที่วัดจากระบบจริง ซึ่งปรากฏว่าหลังจากปรับค่าแล้วผลของการคำนวณได้ผลใกล้เคียงความจริง แต่ไม่ได้หมายความว่าโปรแกรมนี้ให้ผลที่ถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ในทางปฏิบัติยอมที่จะให้ใช้วิเคราะห์ระบบไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงได้ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผน ในระบบไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ศึกษานี้สามารถที่จะเพิ่มภาระให้กับโนดที่กำหนดไว้ (โนด 13507, โนด 30, โนด 21509 และโนด 12525) ประมาณ 30-110% จากภาระที่มีอยู่เดิม อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อสายป้อนหนึ่งสายป้อนใดไม่จ่ายไฟให้ระบบ การเพิ่มภาระให้กับโนดที่กำหนดไว้ลดลงเหลือประมาณ 3-30% และเมื่อสายป้อนสองสายป้อนใดไม่จ่ายไฟพร้อมกับให้ระบบ การเพิ่มภาระให้กับโนดที่กำหนดไว้จะลดลงไปอีกเหลือประมาณ 3-15% ซึ่งสาเหตุของการลดลงเนื่องจากว่า การวิเคราะห์โหลดไฟลว์พบว่ามีสายจ่ายไฟบางสายและหม้อแปลงบางหม้อแปลงรับภาระเกินขนาดที่กำหนดไว้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34170
ISBN: 9745797812
Type: Thesis