Title: ผลกระทบของทิศทางลมต่อค่าแรงลมสูงสุดสำหรับการออกแบบผนังรอบอาคาร
Other Titles: Wind direction effects on peak wind loads for cladding design
Authors: ปฎิพัทธ์ แจ่มมั่งคั่ง
Advisors: พูลศักดิ์ เพียรสุสม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ลม
อาคาร
Issue Date: 2538
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาผลกระทบของทิศทางลมที่มีผลต่อค่าแรงลมสูงสุดที่เกิดขึ้นบนผนังโดยรอบอาคาร โดยพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบของอาคารข้างเคียง ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วลมในทิศทางต่างๆ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการกำหนดค่าแรงลมสูงสุดที่ปลอดภัยและประหยัด สำหรับการออกแบบผนังรอบอาคาร การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของอาคารข้างเคียง โดยไม่พิจารณาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเร็วลมในทิศทางต่างๆ โดยการทดสอบแบบจำลองภายในอุโมงค์ลม โดยใช้อาคาร Jewelry trade center เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการทดสอบจะอยู่ในรูปของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความดันลม ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปพิจารณาประกอบกับค่าความเร็วลมสูงสุด จะได้ค่าแรงลมสูงสุดสำหรับการออกแบบผนังรอบอาคาร ค่าที่ได้จากการทดสอบเมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ตามข้อกำหนดของ ANSI A58.1-1982 พบว่าในช่วงระดับความสูงซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบจากอาคารข้างเคียง (ระดับพื้นดินถึงระดับยอดของอาคารข้างเคียง) ค่าแรงลมสูงสุดจากการทดสอบมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ประมาณร้อยละ 50 ถึง 60 และลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 1 ถึง 35 เมื่อความสูงเพิ่มขึ้น การทดสอบภายในอุโมงค์ลมจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการกำหนดค่าแรงลมสูงสุดที่ปลอดภัย ในการออกแบบผนังรอบอาคาร ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเร็วลมในทิศทางต่างๆ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แนวทางของ Simiu และ Filliben ในการศึกษาโดยการใช้ค่าตัวแปรสุ่ม ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของผลคูณระหว่างรากที่สองของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความดันลม (หรือหน่วยแรงดูด) สูงสุดและค่าความเร็วลมในแต่ละทิศทางในแต่ละปี ค่าที่มากที่สุดของค่าตัวแปรสุ่มในแต่ละปี จะถูกนำมาจำลองกระจายด้วยทฤษฎีค่าปลายสุดแบบที่ 1 เพื่อหาค่าตัวแปรนุ่ม สำหรับคาบการกลับที่ 50 ปี จากการหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่าย พบว่าการกระจายคำปลายสุดแบบที่ 1 มีความสอดคล้องกับการกระจายของข้อมูลตัวแปรสุ่มมากและจากค่าแรงลมสูงสุดที่หาได้จากค่าตัวแปรสุ่ม พบว่ามีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าแรงลมสูงสุดเมื่อไม่พิจารณาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วลมในทิศทางต่างๆ ประมาณร้อยละ 30 ถึง 40 ซึ่งจะช่วยให้สามารถออกแบบผนังรอบอาคารได้อย่างประหยัด โดยที่มีค่าความปลอดภัยอย่างเพียงพอ
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to study the effects of wind directions on peak wind loads on claddings of a tall building, by considering the interference of adjacent buildings and variation of peak wind speeds with directions for use in a safe and economical cladding design. The study consists of two parts. The first concerned the influence from adjacent buildings without taking into account variation of wind speeds with wind direction. Wind tunnel testing of a scale model of the JEWELRY TRADE CENTER was performed as a case study. Test results were obtained in the form of wind pressure (suction) coefficients which could be transformed to peak wind loads, assuming the maximum wind speed coincided with the direction of maximum wind pressures (suctions). The test results were compared with those determined from an analytical approach stipulated in ANSI A58.1-1982. The ANSI values were found to be approximately 50 to 60 per cent lower than the test results in the lower part of the building which was affected by adjacent buildings (approximately from ground level to the top of the adjacent buildings). The discrepancies reduced to 1 to 35 per cent in the upper portion of the building. The wind tunnel test is clearly essential for determining safe wind loads for cladding design. The second part of the study investigated the effects of peak wind speeds variation with wind directions. This research applied the procedure proposed by Simiu and Filliben who considers a random variable which is a product of square root of peak pressure (or unsigned suction) coefficient and the annual peak wind speed in the wind direction. The maximum values of the random variables for each year were then fitted with the Extreme Value Type I Distribution, from which the random variable could be determined for any return period. By examining the simple correlation coefficient, the Extreme Value Type I Distribution was found to be a good fit for the peaks of the random variables. The peak wind loads thus obtained were found to be 30 to 40 per cent less than the results which disregarded the effects of wind speeds variation with wind directions, thereby yielding economical design of claddings.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34346
ISBN: 9746316885
Type: Thesis