Title: Five-human-posture classification independent from background, camera distance and apparel
Other Titles: การจำแนกท่าทางของบุคคล 5 ท่าทางโดยไม่ขึ้นกับฉากหลัง ระยะห่างของกล้องและเครื่องแต่งกาย
Authors: Piyarat Silapasuphakornwong
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Aran Hansuebsai
Suphakant Phimoltares
Other author: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th
Aran.H@Chula.ac.th
suphakant.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Computer vision
Image processing
Optical pattern recognition
Pattern recognition systems
คอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์
การประมวลผลภาพ
การรู้จำภาพ
การรู้จำรูปแบบ
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A five postures recognition algorithm from a human video was proposed. To make the algorithm practical to real surveillance applications, several contexts concerning clothing, camera factors, sequence of acting postures, and subject's body size are not neither constrained nor controlled. A new set of features based on only the geometrical information of stationary and temporal posture envelops was introduced. Our algorithm can handle both stationary and moving postures, which are walking, standing, lying, sitting, and bending. The algorithm was tested in the following two aspects such as the efficacy of proposed features, comparison with Juang, C.F. and Chang, C.M.’s research (2007) using Neural Fuzzy Network classifier in four (excluding walking) and five postures classification, respectively, and applicability to various data sets, testing the robustness of algorithm in various data sets. Four video clips from Weizmann human posture data set, UIUC complex active data set, CMU graphic lab motion database, and our own data set were experimented. With respect to our own data sets our average accuracy achieved 93.27%. But when our algorithm was tested will other data sets, our accuracy is higher than 95%.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีเพื่อรู้จำท่าทางของบุคคล 5 กลุ่มท่าทางจากภาพวิดิทัศน์ เพื่อประยุกต์ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้งานได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติของระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัย ในที่นี้องค์ประกอบหลายอย่าง เช่น เสื้อผ้า, ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับกล้อง, ลำดับการทำท่าทาง, และขนาดร่างกายของบุคคลในภาพไม่ได้ถูกควบคุมหรือจำกัด เราได้กลุ่มของลักษณะสำคัญใหม่บนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลเชิงเรขาคณิตของโครงขอบของท่าทางทั้งแบบนิ่งและตามเวลาใหม่ ขั้นตอนวิธีของเราสามารถใช้ได้ทั้งท่าทางนิ่งและท่าทางที่เคลื่อนไหวซึ่งได้แก่ ท่าทางเดิน, ท่าทางยืน, ท่าทางนอน, ท่าทางนั่ง, และท่าทางงอตัว ขั้นตอนวิธีได้ถูกทดสอบสองลักษณะคือ ประสิทธภาพของลักษณะสำคัญที่นำเสนอ ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยของ Juang, C.F. และChang, C.M. (ปี 2007) ซึ่งใช้วิธีระบบเครือข่ายประสาทที่มีความคลุมเครือ ในการแบ่งแยกท่าทางบุคคลเป็น 4 ท่าหลัก (ยกเว้นท่าเดิน) ได้แก่ ท่ายืน ท่านั่ง ท่างอตัว และท่านอน และ 5 ท่าหลัก ตามลำดับ และการประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลหลายหลาย เพื่อทดสอบสภาพความทนทานขั้นตอนวิธีกลับกลุ่มข้อมูลที่หลากหลาย เราได้ทดลองวิธีการกับภาพวิดิทัศน์จาก 4 ฐานข้อมูล ได้แก่ ฐานข้อมูลท่าทางบุคคลของ Weizmann, ฐานข้อมูลพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อนของ UIUC, ฐานข้อมูลของห้องปฏิบัติการการเคลื่อนไหวกราฟิก CMU และฐานข้อมูลของเราเอง เมื่อทดสอบกับชุดข้อมูลของเราเอง ความถูกต้องเฉลี่ยคือ 93.27% แต่เมื่อทดลองวิธีของเรากับข้อมูลชุดอื่นๆ ความถูกต้องของเราสูงกว่า 95%
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Imaging Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35713
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.798
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.798
Type: Thesis