https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36591
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sorawit Narupiti | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nakatsuji, Takashi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piti Rotwannasin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In the state of practice, traffic operators require dynamic traffic information in order to make decision to choose the suitable traffic operational plan that could mobilize traffic safer and with less travel delay. Data from conventional point detection system is widely available for determining travel time. Nonetheless, the penetration of detector stations is directly correlated to the accuracy of estimated link travel time. The theoretical as well as practical challenge is the improvement of accuracy of estimated travel time using available or lower level of data from point detection system. This study aimed to propose on-line microsimulation integrated Unscented Kalman Filter for traffic state and travel time estimation to be an alternated method for estimating link travel time on expressway which the developed microsimulation model was calibrated using genetic algorithm. Estimated travel time was further conducted to predict short-term travel time which uncomplicated and easily to implement were evaluated. Predicted travel time is benefit for traveler and traffic operator. The result from the study was shown that the proposed method is able to represent travel time on both uncongested and congested traffic conditions. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในทางปฏิบัติ ผู้ปฏิบัติการด้านการจราจรต้องการข้อมูลการจราจรแบบพลวัต เพื่อใช้ในการตัดสินใจเลือกแผนการอำนวยการจราจรที่เหมาะสม ให้สามารถขับเคลื่อนการจราจรได้อย่างปลอดภัยและเกิดความล่าช้าน้อยที่สุด ความท้าทายในทางทฤษฏีและปฏิบัติคือการปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของการประมาณเวลาในการเดินทาง ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการมีสถานีตรวจนับค่าการจราจรจำนวนน้อย การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายในการนำเสนอแบบจำลองไมโครซิมมูเรชั่นแบบออนไลน์ โดยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประมาณด้วยตัวกรองอันเซนเตทคาลมาน สำหรับการประมาณสถานะของการจราจรและเวลาในการเดินทาง และใช้เป็นวิธทางเลือกสำหรับการประมาณเวลาในการเดินทางบนทางพิเศษ แบบจำลองไมโครซิมมูเรชั่นถูกพัฒนาและปรับแก้ตัวแปรในแบบจำลองด้วยเจเนติกอัลกอริทึม เวลาในการเดินทางที่ถูกประมาณด้วยแบบจำลองไมโครซิมมูเรชั่น ถูกนำมาใช้คาดการณ์เวลาในการเดินทางในอนาคตด้วยวิธีที่ไม่ซับซ้อน แต่ง่ายในการนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติเพื่อให้ข้อมูลเวลาในการเดินทางกับผู้เดินทาง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษานำมาจากทางพิเศษในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและในประเทศไทย ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เวลาในการเดินทางที่ประมาณจากวิธีที่เสนอมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากว่าเวลาในการเดินทางที่ประมาณจากวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบันที่คำนวณจากความเร็ว ณ สถานีตรวจนับค่าการจราจร การใช้ตัวกรองอันเซนเตทคาลมานช่วยปรับปรุงความถูกต้องของเวลาในการเดินทางแต่ปรับปรุงเพียงเล็กน้อย ความถูกต้องของการประมาณและคาดการณ์เวลาในการเดินทางขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพการจราจร ทั้งสภาพการจราจรเบาบางหรือการจราจรหนาแน่น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.907 | - |
dc.subject | Advanced traveler information systems | en_US |
dc.subject | Traffic flow -- Mathematical models | en_US |
dc.subject | Traffic estimation -- Mathematical models | en_US |
dc.subject | Travel time (Traffic engineering) | en_US |
dc.subject | ระบบข้อมูลผู้เดินทางแบบก้าวหน้า | en_US |
dc.subject | จราจร | en_US |
dc.subject | เวลาการเดินทาง (วิศวกรรมจราจร) | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Development of real-time traffic state and travel time estimation for travel time predicton | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประมาณการสภาพการจราจรและเวลาในการเดินทางแบบทันกาลสำหรับการพยากรณ์เวลาในการเดินทาง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sorawit.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | naka@eng.hokudai.ac.jp, naka2598@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.907 | - |