https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37908
Title: | Quasinormal modes of black holes in various dimensions |
Other Titles: | โหมดกึ่งปกติของหลุมดำในมิติต่างๆ |
Authors: | Supakchai Ponglertsakul |
Advisors: | Piyabut Burikham Suphot Musiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piyabut.B@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Black holes (Astronomy) General relativity (Physics) หลุมดำ (ดาราศาสตร์) ทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Quasinormal modes are the modes of a wave propagating in the spacetime around the black hole. The definition is the wave solution that satisfies certain boundary conditions, i.e. only ingoing at the horizon and the outgoing at the infinity. According to these boundary conditions, the corresponding frequencies namely, quasinormal frequencies, are allowed to be a discrete set of complex num- ber. These yield damping modes to the wave solution. Practically, quasinormal frequencies can be numerically obtained by solving the SchrÄodinger-like equation under particular boundary conditions. However, many previous works have sug- gested the possibility to determine these frequencies analytically. Therefore in this thesis, we mainly aim to investigate quasinormal modes of black holes in various dimensions by using analytical method. For three dimensional cases, quasi- normal frequencies of BTZ and rotating BTZ solution are calculated. A large three dimensional AdS Schwarzschild black hole are explored and its quasinormal modes are also obtained. Then, a massive scalar perturbation on four dimensional Schwarzschild metric are numerically investigated. For five dimensions, first order perturbation is applied for the study of quasinormal modes of a five dimensional AdS Schwarzschild background. Ultimately, we have proposed semi-analytic calculation for the quasinormal frequencies of a rotating Kaluza-Klein black hole with squashed horizons. |
Other Abstract: | โหมดกึ่งปกติคือโหมดของคลื่นสสารที่พลวัตไปในบริเวณกาลอวกาศของหลุมดำ หรือในอีกแง่หนึ่งก็คือผลเฉลยของสมการคลื่นภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตเฉพาะตัวคือ ที่บริเวณขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์ของหลุมดำ จะปรากฎเฉพาะคลื่นในโหมดที่เคลื่อนที่เข้าหาหลุมดำเท่านั้น และที่อินฟินิตี้มีเฉพาะโหมดของคลื่นที่เคลื่อนที่ออก เงื่อนไขขอบเขตดังกล่าวทำให้ความถี่กึ่งปกติที่สอดคล้องกับโหมดกึ่งปกตินั้น มีค่าไม่ต่อเนื่องและมีค่าเป็นจำนวนจินตภาพติดลบ ซึ่งแสดงถึงโหมดการสลายตัวของผลเฉลยของสมการคลื่นดังกล่าว ในรายงานฉบับนี้เราทำการทบทวนวิธีคำนวณเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับโหมดกึ่งปกติของหลุมดำ ที่อยู่ในมิติต่างๆ สำหรับหลุมดำในสามมิติ เราทบทวนถึงกรณีของหลุมดำ บีทีซี ทั้งแบบปกติและแบบที่มีการหมุนอีกทั้งยังทบทวนถึงหลุมดำ ชวาร์ซชิลด์ ในปริภูมิแอนไทเดอสิสเตอร์ ในกรณีของหลุมดำสี่มิติ เราทบทวนงานวิจัยของหลุมดำ ชวาร์ซชิลด์โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข และสำหรับหลุมดำในห้ามิติ เราทบทวนหลุมดำ ชวาร์ซชิลด์ในปริภูมิแอนไทเดอสิสเตอร์โดยใช้วิธีการรบกวนอันดับที่หนึ่ง อีกทั้งได้เสนอวิธีการคำนวณเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับโหมดกึ่งปกติของหลุมดำ คาลูซา-ไคลน์แบบที่มีการหมุนและมีขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์แบบถูกบีบ โดยทำการคำนวณสมการไคลน์-กอร์ดอนในกาล อวกาศโค้ง และทำการประมาณถึงผลเฉลยของสมการดังกล่าวในบริเวณขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์และอินฟินิตี้ จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบผลเฉลยทั้งสองภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเหตุข้างต้น และคำนวณความถี่กึ่งปกติ ผลการคำนวณพบว่า ความถี่กึ่งปกติของหลุมดำดังกล่าวมีค่าน้อยลงเมื่อหลุมดำหมุนเร็วขึ้น และมีค่าขึ้นอยู่กับเลขควอนตัมพื้นฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37908 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.914 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.914 |
Type: | Thesis |