Title: Conformation, energies and complexation between alkali cations and aspartic acid
Other Titles: คอนฟอร์เมชัน พลังงานและการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอลคาไลแคตไอออนและกรดแอสปาร์ติก
Authors: Wichien Sang-aroon
Advisors: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Aspartic acid
Potential energy surfaces
Alkali metals
Metal ions
Quantum chemistry
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
โลหะอัลคาไล
กรดแอสปาร์ติก
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
พื้นผิวพลังงานศักย์
เคมีควอนตัม
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research work is separated into three parts employing density functional calculation. The first part, the gas phase conformations of various aspartic species including cationic (H3asp+), zwitterionic (H2asp), zwitteranionic (Hasp−) and dianionic (asp2−) were explored using potential energy surface (PES) method. Secondly, the complexations between alkali cations; lithium, sodium and potassium and species H2asp, Hasp− and asp2− of aspartic acid were investigated. The metal ion affinities in term of reaction enthalpy obtained by vibrational frequency calculation at 298.15 K for all complexes are reported. Finally, acid–dissociation constants, pKa of aspartic species in aqueous solution were determined using Polarize continuum model (PCM) as solvent–effect calculation.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การคำนวณแบบวิธีเดนซิทีฟังก์ชันโดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกได้คำนวณคอนฟอร์เมชันในสภาวะแก๊สของกรดแอสปาร์ติกสปีชีส์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ แคตไอออนิก ทวิตเตอร์ไอออนิก แอนไอออนิก และ ไดแอนไอออนิก ด้วยวิธีโพเทนเชียลเอนเนอร์จีเซอร์เฟซ ต่อมาได้คำนวณการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอลคาไลแคตไอออนและทวิตเตอร์ไอออนิก แอนไอออนิก และ ไดแอนไอออนิก สปีชีส์ ของกรดแอสปาร์ติก ค่าเมทอลไอออนแอฟฟินิตีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคำนวณได้จากเอนทาลปีของปฏิกิริยาที่ 298.15 เคลวิน สุดท้าย ได้คำนวณค่าคงที่ความเป็นกรด pKa ของกรดแอสปาร์ติกในสารละลายน้ำ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง PCM ในการคำนวณผลกระทบจากตัวทำละลาย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39482
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1776
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1776
Type: Thesis