https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4097
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Peraphon Sophatsathit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sathit Nakkrasae, 1974- | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741758987 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents a formal approach for identification and specification based on the well-established object-oriented paradigm then employs artificial neural network (ANN) to classify software component repository into similar component cluster. This clustered component repository is subsequently indexed using non-hierarchical and hierarchical indexing based on three unsupervised neural network techniques, namely, Rival Penalized Competitive Learning (RPCL), Fuzzy Subtractive Clustering (FSC), and Kohonen's Self-Organizing feature Map (SOM). This step is referred to as coarse grain classification. In this study, analysis of the proposed the approach has been conducted to measure their efficiency in terms of precision, recall, and training time. The results confirmed that Rival Penalized Competitive Learning (RPCL) was the superior technique. Subsequent retrieval of software component belonging to the cluster partition whose center is closestto the requirements can thus be retrieved and participated in selecting the most suitable software component at the fine grain level. Consequently, this approach not only is suitable for multidimensional data, but also furnishes a basis for machine learning applications | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการระบุ การกำหนดลักษณะจำเพาะของซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเนนต์ โดยวิธีรูปนัยและนำเอาวิธีโครงข่ายประสามเทียมมาจำแนกซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเนนต์ในฐานข้อมูลตามภาวะคล้าย มีการนำเสนอวิธีต่างๆ 3 วิธีประกอบด้วย อาร์พีซีแอล (RPCL) เอฟเอสซี (FSC) และเอสโอเอ็ม (SOM) เมื่อแยกกลุ่มได้แล้ว จะนำเอาตัวกลางของแต่ละกลุ่มไปสร้างเป็นดัชนีเข้าถึงข้อมูล โดยอาจจะเป็นดัชนีแบบไม่มีลำดับขั้น (non-hierarchy) หรือดัชนีแบบมีลำดับขั้น (hierarchy) เรียกขั้นตอนนี้ว่าการจำแนกขั้นหยาบ (coarse grain classification ในการศึกษานี้ มีการวิเคราะห์โดยตัววัดประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีที่นำเสนอ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าการเรียกกลับคืน (recall) ค่าความถูกต้องเที่ยงตรง (precision) และเวลาการฝึกฝนของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (training time) สรุปได้ว่า วิธีอาร์พีซีแอล (RPCL) เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำมาใช้จำแนกซอฟแวร์คอมโพเนนต์ ขั้นตอนถัดมาคือการค้นคืน โดยกลุ่มของซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเนนต์จะถูกเลือกขึ้นมาเมื่อตัวกลางของกลุ่มมีภาวะคล้ายคลึงกับตัวที่ต้องการมากที่สุด และกลุ่มดังกล่าว จะถูกนำมาคัดเลือกหาตัวที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการจำแนกชั้นละเอียด (fine grain classifications) วิธีการและขั้นตอนที่นำเสนอนีเหมาะสำหรับข้อมูลที่มีมิติจำนวนมาก และถือเป็นแนวทางพื้นฐานสำหรับการทำงานแบบอัตโนมัติต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Computer software | en |
dc.subject | Formal methods (Computer science) | en |
dc.subject | Neural networks (Computer science) | en |
dc.title | Software component identification specification and classification using formal method and artificial neural networks | en |
dc.title.alternative | การกำหนดลักษณะจำเพาะและการจำแนกซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเนนต์โดยวิธีรูปนัยและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | sperapho@chula.ac.th | - |